Search for links:

 Search Avibase:


Birdlife International


Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Africa checklist 2509202231117
Continental Africa checklist 226300167011
Northern Africa checklist 654403806
Western Africa checklist 1648109003
Senegambia checklist 713002201
Eastern Africa checklist 1740209706
Southern Africa checklist 97978152011
African Islands checklist 891350891129
Gulf of Guinea Islands checklist 3352601502
Comoros and Mayotte checklist 1701901309
Mauritius and Reunion checklist 17420217729

Africa has 3 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Africa. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Beccari's Scops-Owl
Enggano Scops-Owl
Reunion Solitaire


Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 765813 times since 23 November 2001. ©