Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


AFRICA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Africa checklist 2509202221117
Continental Africa checklist 226100165011
Northern Africa checklist 654403706
Western Africa checklist 1645108803
Senegambia checklist 711002101
Eastern Africa checklist 1736209506
Southern Africa checklist 97978148011
African Islands checklist 889350881129
Gulf of Guinea Islands checklist 3342601502
Comoros and Mayotte checklist 1701901309
Mauritius and Reunion checklist 17320216729

Africa has 3 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Africa. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Reunion Solitaire
Beccari's Scops-Owl
Enggano Scops-Owl

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 760114 times since 23 November 2001. ©