Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 68216553426
Hokkaido checklist 427002904
Honshu checklist 5770044116
Honshu (North) checklist 5590538114
Chubu checklist 422052205
Aichi checklist 267041204
Fukui checklist 221031001
Gifu checklist 218031002
Ishikawa checklist 339031401
Hegura-jima checklist 21502401
Niigata checklist 234041101
Nagano checklist 225031003
Shizuoka checklist 301051802
Toyama checklist 220031001
Yamanashi checklist 219041102
Kanto checklist 366042215
Chiba checklist 293031203
Gumma checklist 213031001
Ibaraki checklist 294021213
Kanagawa checklist 268041103
Saitama checklist 21903902
Tochigi checklist 21203901
Tokyo checklist 298051704
Tohoku checklist 393031802
Akita checklist 255031101
Aomori checklist 23403901
Fukushima checklist 226031100
Iwate checklist 233031000
Miyagi checklist 264031001
Yamagata checklist 364031300
Tobishima Island checklist 33300900
Honshu (South) checklist 469153509
Kansai checklist 325051903
Hyogo checklist 23103902
Kyoto checklist 253031403
Mie checklist 250031200
Nara checklist 205031001
Osaka checklist 263041402
Shiga checklist 229031300
Wakayama checklist 218051100
Chugoku checklist 264031302
Hiroshima checklist 21903902
Okayama checklist 210031000
Shimane checklist 23203901
Tottori checklist 20703901
Yamaguchi checklist 214031200
Izu Islands checklist 7501600
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4742037112
Kyushu checklist 391203017
Fukuoka checklist 280031803
Kumamoto checklist 242031501
Kagoshima checklist 336152414
Amami Islands checklist 1410200
Miyazaki checklist 252041801
Nagasaki checklist 274041903
Tsushima Island checklist 1500000
Oita checklist 217041400
Saga checklist 235031501
Shikoku checklist 249001402
Ehime checklist 193031000
Kochi checklist 205031100
Kagawa checklist 190031101
Tokushima checklist 191031000
Ryu Kyu checklist 4626037111
Okinawa checklist 436303615
Okinawa Island checklist 328202410
Kume Island checklist 3300200
Kerama Island checklist 500100
Ie Island checklist 2100100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 343002400
Iriomote Island checklist 214001200
Ishigaki Island checklist 208001300
Yonaguni Island checklist 233001100
Daito Islands checklist 14200211
Amami Islands checklist 110nullnull0
Ikema Island checklist 800200
Senkaku Island checklist 1300100
Izena Island checklist 700010
Iheya Island checklist 7100010
Kume Island checklist 3300200
Miyako Island checklist 13200601
Tokashiki Island checklist 9400301
Nakanougan Island checklist 1900000
Kamiyama Island checklist 800000
Taketomi Island checklist 2400000
Kohama Island checklist 3300200
Kuro Island checklist 4200100
Arugusuku Island checklist 200nullnull0
Hateruma Island checklist 800100
Zamami Island checklist 2700010
Aka Island checklist 500100
Aguni Island checklist 1500000
Yagashi Island checklist 700010
Kudaka Island checklist 400000
Bonin Islands checklist 16941630
Iwo-Jima checklist 1300000

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 125621 times since 23 November 2001. ©