Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69416560426
Hokkaido checklist 433003304
Honshu checklist 6020050117
Honshu (North) checklist 5880546115
Chubu checklist 468053508
Aichi checklist 298041806
Fukui checklist 234031403
Gifu checklist 248031403
Ishikawa checklist 375032004
Hegura-jima checklist 30302901
Niigata checklist 294042003
Nagano checklist 257031406
Shizuoka checklist 292052207
Toyama checklist 231031303
Yamanashi checklist 245041607
Kanto checklist 466053419
Chiba checklist 345031906
Gumma checklist 235031306
Ibaraki checklist 335021606
Kanagawa checklist 321041609
Saitama checklist 258031305
Tochigi checklist 246031303
Tokyo checklist 401062908
Tohoku checklist 412032405
Akita checklist 288031402
Aomori checklist 268031703
Fukushima checklist 262031405
Iwate checklist 250031501
Miyagi checklist 289031605
Yamagata checklist 374031701
Tobishima Island checklist 346001400
Honshu (South) checklist 4921541011
Kansai checklist 369052508
Hyogo checklist 269031305
Kyoto checklist 287031708
Mie checklist 278031503
Nara checklist 227031304
Osaka checklist 299041805
Shiga checklist 248031704
Wakayama checklist 240051504
Chugoku checklist 303032104
Hiroshima checklist 247031204
Okayama checklist 226031404
Shimane checklist 281031803
Oki Islands checklist 217001100
Tottori checklist 232031205
Yamaguchi checklist 271031702
Izu Islands checklist 311012103
Izu Oshima checklist 11500901
To-shima checklist 7400800
Udone-shima checklist 6900500
Nii-jima checklist 7400900
Shikine-jima checklist 7100800
Kozu-shima checklist 6800800
Miyake-jima checklist 299001903
Mikura-jima checklist 7101900
Hachijo-jima checklist 132011101
Hachijo-kojima checklist 4300700
Aogashima checklist 3500500
Bayonnaise Rocks checklist 1900200
Sumisu-to checklist 1900300
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4992046113
Kyushu checklist 428203818
Fukuoka checklist 298022105
Kumamoto checklist 276021804
Kagoshima checklist 380043106
Miyazaki checklist 283032204
Osumi Islands checklist 172001100
142001000
13300901
6600600
7000600
7300800
7400800
147001100
2400400
Tokora Islands checklist 14300900
Amami Islands checklist 241101613
229001502
6400500
8200800
6700800
6600700
10500900
6500700
6400500
2000300
6500700
Nagasaki checklist 317032505
Goto Island checklist 16500802
Tsushima Island checklist 231001503
Iki Island checklist 14500702
Oita checklist 244031705
Saga checklist 263022002
Shikoku checklist 281002302
Ehime checklist 207021401
Kochi checklist 241021801
Kagawa checklist 211021402
Tokushima checklist 211021402
Ryu Kyu checklist 4825042011
Okinawa checklist 453204118
Okinawa Island checklist 369203016
Kume Island checklist 9500600
Kerama Islands checklist 15200711
Tokashiki Island checklist 14300711
Zamami Island checklist 9000310
Aka Island checklist 6900410
Ie Island checklist 9300510
Daito Islands checklist 15700411
Ikema Island checklist 7800700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5500200
Izena Island checklist 7200310
Iheya Island checklist 13400310
Tonaki Island checklist 6300300
Miyako Island checklist 21100903
Tarama Island checklist 6400400
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 11200301
Yagaji Island checklist 119001010
Kudaka Island checklist 7000200
Yaeyama Islands checklist 371002912
Iriomote Island checklist 252001500
Ishigaki Island checklist 268001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 268001512
Taketomi Island checklist 8600500
Arugusuku Island checklist 6600300
Kohama Island checklist 9200400
Kuro Island checklist 9800400
Hatoma Island checklist 6300200
Panari Island checklist 6500300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2800100
Hateruma Island checklist 7200500
Bonin Islands checklist 17941830
Iwo-Jima checklist 3100200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 229312 times since 23 November 2001. ©