Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 68716554426
Hokkaido checklist 438002904
Honshu checklist 5850045117
Honshu (North) checklist 5730541115
Chubu checklist 446052807
Aichi checklist 286041305
Fukui checklist 223031002
Gifu checklist 235031103
Ishikawa checklist 353031603
Hegura-jima checklist 28002801
Niigata checklist 266041402
Nagano checklist 237031005
Shizuoka checklist 280051804
Toyama checklist 222031002
Yamanashi checklist 232041305
Kanto checklist 418052518
Chiba checklist 313031304
Gumma checklist 214031002
Ibaraki checklist 306021305
Kanagawa checklist 299041207
Saitama checklist 23603903
Tochigi checklist 227031002
Tokyo checklist 354062006
Tohoku checklist 401031802
Akita checklist 267031101
Aomori checklist 24903902
Fukushima checklist 240031102
Iwate checklist 238031000
Miyagi checklist 274031001
Yamagata checklist 365031300
Tobishima Island checklist 341001000
Honshu (South) checklist 4751536010
Kansai checklist 342052206
Hyogo checklist 236031004
Kyoto checklist 264031406
Mie checklist 261031202
Nara checklist 207031003
Osaka checklist 267041503
Shiga checklist 235031403
Wakayama checklist 226051203
Chugoku checklist 273031602
Hiroshima checklist 22903902
Okayama checklist 213031102
Shimane checklist 238031103
Tottori checklist 21003903
Yamaguchi checklist 252031402
Izu Islands checklist 15001901
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4812040112
Kyushu checklist 404203217
Fukuoka checklist 284031805
Kumamoto checklist 259031503
Kagoshima checklist 351052606
Miyazaki checklist 262041903
Osumi Islands checklist 15000800
Tsushima Island checklist 13300800
Tokora Islands checklist 6500600
Amami Islands checklist 189101212
Nagasaki checklist 284041803
Oita checklist 224041403
Saga checklist 242031602
Shikoku checklist 257001602
Ehime checklist 194031100
Kochi checklist 209031101
Kagawa checklist 189031101
Tokushima checklist 193031100
Ryu Kyu checklist 4785040012
Okinawa checklist 4503037110
Okinawa Island checklist 357202615
Kume Island checklist 7600500
Kerama Islands checklist 13500511
Tokashiki Island checklist 12800511
Zamami Island checklist 7000210
Aka Island checklist 5200310
Ie Island checklist 7500310
Daito Islands checklist 15200311
Ikema Island checklist 6000500
Senkaku Islands checklist 4300200
Izena Island checklist 5400210
Iheya Island checklist 11900210
Miyako Island checklist 19700802
Tarama Island checklist 4500300
Tonaki Island checklist 4600200
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 9500200
Yagaji Island checklist 9600910
Kudaka Island checklist 5300100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 366002612
Iriomote Island checklist 246001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 252001401
Yonaguni Island checklist 255001211
Taketomi Island checklist 6500300
Arugusuku Island checklist 4800200
Kohama Island checklist 7600400
Kuro Island checklist 8200400
Hatoma Island checklist 4600200
Panari Island checklist 4700200
Nakanougan Island checklist 2400100
Hateruma Island checklist 5100400
Bonin Islands checklist 17441730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2400200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 189526 times since 23 November 2001. ©