Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69216560426
Hokkaido checklist 432003304
Honshu checklist 5990050117
Honshu (North) checklist 5850546115
Chubu checklist 465053508
Aichi checklist 294041806
Fukui checklist 229031403
Gifu checklist 244031403
Ishikawa checklist 372032004
Hegura-jima checklist 28102901
Niigata checklist 289042003
Nagano checklist 251031406
Shizuoka checklist 289052207
Toyama checklist 226031303
Yamanashi checklist 239041607
Kanto checklist 452053319
Chiba checklist 338031806
Gumma checklist 228031305
Ibaraki checklist 331021606
Kanagawa checklist 316041608
Saitama checklist 253031305
Tochigi checklist 241031303
Tokyo checklist 379062708
Tohoku checklist 410032305
Akita checklist 284031402
Aomori checklist 259031503
Fukushima checklist 256031405
Iwate checklist 243031401
Miyagi checklist 285031505
Yamagata checklist 370031701
Tobishima Island checklist 342001400
Honshu (South) checklist 4871540011
Kansai checklist 364052508
Hyogo checklist 262031305
Kyoto checklist 282031708
Mie checklist 271031503
Nara checklist 223031304
Osaka checklist 292041805
Shiga checklist 244031704
Wakayama checklist 235051504
Chugoku checklist 286031704
Hiroshima checklist 244031204
Okayama checklist 219031404
Shimane checklist 251031403
Tottori checklist 226031205
Yamaguchi checklist 254031702
Izu Islands checklist 175011301
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4972046113
Kyushu checklist 422203718
Fukuoka checklist 294032105
Kumamoto checklist 272031804
Kagoshima checklist 373053106
Miyazaki checklist 275042204
Osumi Islands checklist 165001100
Tokora Islands checklist 7900700
Amami Islands checklist 190101312
Nagasaki checklist 311042405
Tsushima Island checklist 204001203
Oita checklist 236041705
Saga checklist 253032002
Shikoku checklist 280002302
Ehime checklist 200031401
Kochi checklist 237031801
Kagawa checklist 204031402
Tokushima checklist 206031402
Ryu Kyu checklist 4755042011
Okinawa checklist 445204117
Okinawa Island checklist 359203015
Kume Island checklist 9200600
Kerama Islands checklist 14700711
Aka Island checklist 6200410
Tokashiki Island checklist 14100711
Zamami Island checklist 7900310
Ie Island checklist 9000410
Daito Islands checklist 15600411
Ikema Island checklist 7600700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5300200
Izena Island checklist 6500310
Iheya Island checklist 12800310
Miyako Island checklist 19900902
Tarama Island checklist 5500400
Tonaki Island checklist 5600300
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 10300300
Yagaji Island checklist 108001010
Kudaka Island checklist 6300200
Yaeyama Islands checklist 365002912
Iriomote Island checklist 249001500
Ishigaki Island checklist 255001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 258001511
Taketomi Island checklist 8000400
Arugusuku Island checklist 6400300
Kohama Island checklist 9000400
Kuro Island checklist 9500400
Hatoma Island checklist 6200200
Panari Island checklist 6400300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2700100
Hateruma Island checklist 7000500
Bonin Islands checklist 17641830
Iwo-Jima checklist 2700200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Bonin Grosbeak
Yellow Bunting (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 223328 times since 23 November 2001. ©