Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69016556426
Hokkaido checklist 427002904
Honshu checklist 5940047117
Honshu (North) checklist 5820543115
Chubu checklist 460053008
Aichi checklist 287041505
Fukui checklist 223031302
Gifu checklist 237031303
Ishikawa checklist 365031803
Hegura-jima checklist 28102801
Niigata checklist 274041602
Nagano checklist 240031205
Shizuoka checklist 282052005
Toyama checklist 221031202
Yamanashi checklist 232041505
Kanto checklist 437053019
Chiba checklist 329031705
Gumma checklist 215031202
Ibaraki checklist 317021505
Kanagawa checklist 307041407
Saitama checklist 240031203
Tochigi checklist 228031202
Tokyo checklist 366062308
Tohoku checklist 407032103
Akita checklist 278031301
Aomori checklist 253031202
Fukushima checklist 246031302
Iwate checklist 235031100
Miyagi checklist 281031303
Yamagata checklist 366031500
Tobishima Island checklist 341001200
Honshu (South) checklist 4811538010
Kansai checklist 352052406
Hyogo checklist 245031204
Kyoto checklist 266031606
Mie checklist 265031402
Nara checklist 209031203
Osaka checklist 276041703
Shiga checklist 237031603
Wakayama checklist 227051403
Chugoku checklist 280031603
Hiroshima checklist 233031103
Okayama checklist 213031302
Shimane checklist 240031303
Tottori checklist 210031103
Yamaguchi checklist 252031602
Izu Islands checklist 150011001
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4872042112
Kyushu checklist 415203417
Fukuoka checklist 289032005
Kumamoto checklist 262031703
Kagoshima checklist 361052906
Miyazaki checklist 266042103
Osumi Islands checklist 15000900
Tsushima Island checklist 13300900
Tokora Islands checklist 6500600
Amami Islands checklist 189101312
Nagasaki checklist 283042003
Oita checklist 225041603
Saga checklist 245031802
Shikoku checklist 257001802
Ehime checklist 193031300
Kochi checklist 210031301
Kagawa checklist 189031301
Tokushima checklist 194031300
Ryu Kyu checklist 4765040011
Okinawa checklist 447203917
Okinawa Island checklist 357202815
Kume Island checklist 7600500
Kerama Islands checklist 13500511
Tokashiki Island checklist 12800511
Zamami Island checklist 7000210
Aka Island checklist 5200310
Ie Island checklist 7500310
Daito Islands checklist 15200411
Ikema Island checklist 6000600
Senkaku Islands checklist 4300200
Izena Island checklist 5400210
Iheya Island checklist 11900210
Miyako Island checklist 19700902
Tarama Island checklist 4500300
Tonaki Island checklist 4600200
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 9500200
Yagaji Island checklist 9600910
Kudaka Island checklist 5300100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 366002812
Iriomote Island checklist 246001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 252001501
Yonaguni Island checklist 255001411
Taketomi Island checklist 6500300
Arugusuku Island checklist 4800200
Kohama Island checklist 7600400
Kuro Island checklist 8200400
Hatoma Island checklist 4600200
Panari Island checklist 4700200
Nakanougan Island checklist 2400100
Hateruma Island checklist 5100400
Bonin Islands checklist 17441730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2400200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 206014 times since 23 November 2001. ©