Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69516562426
Hokkaido checklist 439003704
Honshu checklist 6030053117
Honshu (North) checklist 5890549115
Chubu checklist 469053708
Aichi checklist 299041906
Fukui checklist 235031503
Gifu checklist 249031504
Ishikawa checklist 378032204
Hegura-jima checklist 303021001
Niigata checklist 303042204
Nagano checklist 262031506
Shizuoka checklist 293052307
Toyama checklist 232031403
Yamanashi checklist 247041707
Kanto checklist 468053619
Chiba checklist 346032006
Gunma checklist 238031406
Ibaraki checklist 338021806
Kanagawa checklist 324041809
Saitama checklist 260031406
Tochigi checklist 256031403
Tokyo checklist 402063008
Tohoku checklist 414032605
Akita checklist 289031502
Aomori checklist 270031803
Fukushima checklist 264031605
Iwate checklist 251031601
Miyagi checklist 294031705
Yamagata checklist 376031901
Tobishima Island checklist 347001600
Honshu (South) checklist 4931542011
Kansai checklist 374052608
Hyogo checklist 270031405
Kyoto checklist 290031808
Mie checklist 280031603
Nara checklist 227031404
Osaka checklist 303041905
Shiga checklist 251031804
Wakayama checklist 241051604
Chugoku checklist 308032104
Hiroshima checklist 249031204
Okayama checklist 227031404
Shimane checklist 281031803
Oki Islands checklist 217001100
Tottori checklist 233031205
Yamaguchi checklist 272031702
Izu Islands checklist 311012203
Izu Oshima checklist 115001001
To-shima checklist 7400900
Udone-shima checklist 6900600
Nii-jima checklist 74001000
Shikine-jima checklist 7100900
Kozu-shima checklist 6800900
Miyake-jima checklist 299002003
Mikura-jima checklist 71011000
Hachijo-jima checklist 132011201
Hachijo-kojima checklist 4300800
Aogashima checklist 3500600
Bayonnaise Rocks checklist 1900300
Sumisu-to checklist 1900400
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4992047113
Kyushu checklist 429203918
Fukuoka checklist 298022205
Kumamoto checklist 279021904
Kagoshima checklist 380043206
Miyazaki checklist 285032305
Osumi Islands checklist 172001200
Yakushima Island checklist 142001100
Tanegashima Island checklist 133001001
Kuchinoerabu-jima Island checklist 6600700
Mageshima Island checklist 7000700
Kuroshima Island checklist 7300900
Iojima Island checklist 7400900
Takeshima Island checklist 147001200
Showa Iojima Island checklist 2400500
Tokara Islands checklist 143001000
Amami Islands checklist 241101713
Amami Oshima Island checklist 229001502
Kikaijima Island checklist 6400500
Kakeromajima Island checklist 8200800
Yoroshima Island checklist 6700800
Ukejima Island checklist 6600700
Tokunoshima Island checklist 10500900
Okinoerabujima Island checklist 6500700
Yoronjima Island checklist 6400500
Yubanare Island checklist 2000300
Sukomobanare Island checklist 6500700
Nagasaki checklist 325032605
Goto Island checklist 16500802
Tsushima Island checklist 232001503
Iki Island checklist 14500702
Oita checklist 250031805
Saga checklist 264022102
Shikoku checklist 283002403
Ehime checklist 211021503
Kochi checklist 247021902
Kagawa checklist 212021502
Tokushima checklist 212021502
Ryu Kyu checklist 4835043011
Okinawa checklist 453204118
Okinawa Island checklist 369203116
Kume Island checklist 9500700
Kerama Islands checklist 15200811
Tokashiki Island checklist 14300811
Zamami Island checklist 9000310
Aka Island checklist 6900410
Ie Island checklist 9300610
Daito Islands checklist 15700511
Ikema Island checklist 7800700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5500200
Izena Island checklist 7200310
Iheya Island checklist 13400310
Tonaki Island checklist 6300300
Miyako Island checklist 21100903
Tarama Island checklist 6400400
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 11200301
Yagaji Island checklist 119001010
Kudaka Island checklist 7000200
Yaeyama Islands checklist 371002912
Iriomote Island checklist 252001600
Ishigaki Island checklist 268001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 268001512
Taketomi Island checklist 8600500
Aragusuku Island checklist 6600300
Kohama Island checklist 9200400
Kuro Island checklist 9800400
Hatoma Island checklist 6300200
Panari Island checklist 6500300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2800100
Hateruma Island checklist 7200500
Bonin Islands checklist 17941830
Iwo-Jima checklist 3100200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 233104 times since 23 November 2001. ©