Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 68516554426
Hokkaido checklist 429002804
Honshu checklist 5780044116
Honshu (North) checklist 5620539114
Chubu checklist 429052305
Aichi checklist 281041304
Fukui checklist 220031001
Gifu checklist 230031002
Ishikawa checklist 340031401
Hegura-jima checklist 21502401
Niigata checklist 235041101
Nagano checklist 225031003
Shizuoka checklist 303051903
Toyama checklist 219031001
Yamanashi checklist 223041103
Kanto checklist 374042216
Chiba checklist 294031203
Gumma checklist 213031002
Ibaraki checklist 296021214
Kanagawa checklist 275041104
Saitama checklist 22203903
Tochigi checklist 21103901
Tokyo checklist 304051705
Tohoku checklist 394031802
Akita checklist 256031101
Aomori checklist 23803901
Fukushima checklist 228031100
Iwate checklist 232031000
Miyagi checklist 268031001
Yamagata checklist 364031300
Tobishima Island checklist 33300900
Honshu (South) checklist 471153609
Kansai checklist 330052103
Hyogo checklist 23103902
Kyoto checklist 254031403
Mie checklist 251031201
Nara checklist 204031001
Osaka checklist 265041402
Shiga checklist 230031401
Wakayama checklist 218051200
Chugoku checklist 265031302
Hiroshima checklist 22103902
Okayama checklist 209031000
Shimane checklist 23203901
Tottori checklist 20603901
Yamaguchi checklist 214031200
Izu Islands checklist 7501600
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4762038112
Kyushu checklist 394203017
Fukuoka checklist 282031804
Kumamoto checklist 247031502
Kagoshima checklist 337152414
Amami Islands checklist 1410200
Miyazaki checklist 254041801
Nagasaki checklist 278041903
Tsushima Island checklist 1500000
Oita checklist 219041401
Saga checklist 237031501
Shikoku checklist 253001502
Ehime checklist 192031000
Kochi checklist 205031101
Kagawa checklist 189031101
Tokushima checklist 193031100
Ryu Kyu checklist 4646038111
Okinawa checklist 437303715
Okinawa Island checklist 329202410
Kume Island checklist 3300200
Kerama Island checklist 500100
Ie Island checklist 2100100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 344002500
Iriomote Island checklist 215001200
Ishigaki Island checklist 208001300
Yonaguni Island checklist 233001100
Daito Islands checklist 14200211
Amami Islands checklist 110nullnull0
Ikema Island checklist 800200
Senkaku Island checklist 1300100
Izena Island checklist 700010
Iheya Island checklist 7100010
Kume Island checklist 3300200
Miyako Island checklist 13200601
Tokashiki Island checklist 9400301
Nakanougan Island checklist 1900000
Kamiyama Island checklist 800000
Taketomi Island checklist 2400000
Kohama Island checklist 3300200
Kuro Island checklist 4200100
Arugusuku Island checklist 200nullnull0
Hateruma Island checklist 800100
Zamami Island checklist 2700010
Aka Island checklist 500100
Aguni Island checklist 1500000
Yagashi Island checklist 700010
Kudaka Island checklist 400000
Bonin Islands checklist 16941730
Iwo-Jima checklist 1300100

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 141200 times since 23 November 2001. ©