Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69116556426
Hokkaido checklist 428002904
Honshu checklist 5950047117
Honshu (North) checklist 5820543115
Chubu checklist 463053108
Aichi checklist 291041606
Fukui checklist 225031303
Gifu checklist 240031303
Ishikawa checklist 367031804
Hegura-jima checklist 28102801
Niigata checklist 281041703
Nagano checklist 243031206
Shizuoka checklist 285052006
Toyama checklist 224031203
Yamanashi checklist 236041506
Kanto checklist 439053019
Chiba checklist 334031706
Gumma checklist 225031204
Ibaraki checklist 321021506
Kanagawa checklist 312041508
Saitama checklist 251031204
Tochigi checklist 236031203
Tokyo checklist 370062408
Tohoku checklist 408032104
Akita checklist 280031302
Aomori checklist 255031202
Fukushima checklist 250031303
Iwate checklist 239031101
Miyagi checklist 282031304
Yamagata checklist 368031501
Tobishima Island checklist 341001200
Honshu (South) checklist 4861538011
Kansai checklist 360052408
Hyogo checklist 256031205
Kyoto checklist 275031608
Mie checklist 267031403
Nara checklist 214031204
Osaka checklist 281041704
Shiga checklist 239031604
Wakayama checklist 232051404
Chugoku checklist 282031604
Hiroshima checklist 237031103
Okayama checklist 216031303
Shimane checklist 241031303
Tottori checklist 214031104
Yamaguchi checklist 253031602
Izu Islands checklist 158011001
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4872042112
Kyushu checklist 415203417
Fukuoka checklist 289032005
Kumamoto checklist 264031703
Kagoshima checklist 364052906
Miyazaki checklist 271042104
Osumi Islands checklist 166001000
Tsushima Island checklist 147001000
Tokora Islands checklist 7800700
Amami Islands checklist 189101312
Nagasaki checklist 285042003
Oita checklist 228041603
Saga checklist 250031802
Shikoku checklist 259001802
Ehime checklist 195031300
Kochi checklist 214031301
Kagawa checklist 193031301
Tokushima checklist 196031300
Ryu Kyu checklist 4765040011
Okinawa checklist 447203917
Okinawa Island checklist 359202815
Kume Island checklist 9100600
Kerama Islands checklist 14700611
Tokashiki Island checklist 14100611
Zamami Island checklist 7200210
Aka Island checklist 5400310
Ie Island checklist 8900410
Daito Islands checklist 15600411
Ikema Island checklist 7500700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5300200
Izena Island checklist 5600210
Iheya Island checklist 12000210
Miyako Island checklist 19700902
Tarama Island checklist 4700300
Tonaki Island checklist 4800200
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 9700200
Yagaji Island checklist 9800910
Kudaka Island checklist 5500100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 367002812
Iriomote Island checklist 249001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 256001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 258001411
Taketomi Island checklist 7900400
Arugusuku Island checklist 6300300
Kohama Island checklist 8900400
Kuro Island checklist 9400400
Hatoma Island checklist 6100200
Panari Island checklist 6300300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2700100
Hateruma Island checklist 6900500
Bonin Islands checklist 17441730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2400200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Copper Pheasant
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin White-eye
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Bonin Grosbeak
Yellow Bunting (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 214094 times since 23 November 2001. ©