Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69316557426
Hokkaido checklist 431003004
Honshu checklist 5950047117
Honshu (North) checklist 5820543115
Chubu checklist 463053108
Aichi checklist 294041606
Fukui checklist 229031303
Gifu checklist 245031303
Ishikawa checklist 373031904
Hegura-jima checklist 28202801
Niigata checklist 286041903
Nagano checklist 248031306
Shizuoka checklist 289052007
Toyama checklist 227031203
Yamanashi checklist 240041507
Kanto checklist 440053019
Chiba checklist 339031706
Gumma checklist 228031205
Ibaraki checklist 327021506
Kanagawa checklist 315041508
Saitama checklist 254031205
Tochigi checklist 241031203
Tokyo checklist 374062408
Tohoku checklist 409032105
Akita checklist 282031302
Aomori checklist 258031202
Fukushima checklist 254031304
Iwate checklist 243031201
Miyagi checklist 285031305
Yamagata checklist 370031501
Tobishima Island checklist 342001200
Honshu (South) checklist 4861538011
Kansai checklist 360052408
Hyogo checklist 261031205
Kyoto checklist 278031608
Mie checklist 270031403
Nara checklist 219031204
Osaka checklist 286041704
Shiga checklist 244031604
Wakayama checklist 236051404
Chugoku checklist 283031604
Hiroshima checklist 244031104
Okayama checklist 220031304
Shimane checklist 244031303
Tottori checklist 223031105
Yamaguchi checklist 255031602
Izu Islands checklist 172011101
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4882042112
Kyushu checklist 417203417
Fukuoka checklist 295032005
Kumamoto checklist 273031704
Kagoshima checklist 372052906
Miyazaki checklist 276042104
Osumi Islands checklist 166001000
Tokora Islands checklist 7900700
Amami Islands checklist 191101312
Nagasaki checklist 311042304
Tsushima Island checklist 208001303
Oita checklist 235041603
Saga checklist 254031802
Shikoku checklist 261001802
Ehime checklist 200031301
Kochi checklist 218031301
Kagawa checklist 199031302
Tokushima checklist 205031302
Ryu Kyu checklist 4775040011
Okinawa checklist 447203917
Okinawa Island checklist 360202815
Kume Island checklist 9200600
Kerama Islands checklist 14800611
Aka Island checklist 6100410
Tokashiki Island checklist 14200611
Zamami Island checklist 7800310
Ie Island checklist 9000410
Daito Islands checklist 15700411
Ikema Island checklist 7600700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5300200
Izena Island checklist 6400310
Iheya Island checklist 12700310
Miyako Island checklist 20000902
Tarama Island checklist 5400400
Tonaki Island checklist 5500300
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 10300300
Yagaji Island checklist 108001010
Kudaka Island checklist 6200200
Yaeyama Islands checklist 367002812
Iriomote Island checklist 250001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 257001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 259001411
Taketomi Island checklist 8000400
Arugusuku Island checklist 6400300
Kohama Island checklist 9000400
Kuro Island checklist 9500400
Hatoma Island checklist 6200200
Panari Island checklist 6400300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2700100
Hateruma Island checklist 7000500
Bonin Islands checklist 17741730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2700200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 220569 times since 23 November 2001. ©