Search for links:

 Search Avibase:


Birdlife International


Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 68616554426
Hokkaido checklist 434002904
Honshu checklist 5810044117
Honshu (North) checklist 5680540115
Chubu checklist 441052706
Aichi checklist 282041305
Fukui checklist 222031002
Gifu checklist 234031102
Ishikawa checklist 352031603
Hegura-jima checklist 28002801
Niigata checklist 251041302
Nagano checklist 230031004
Shizuoka checklist 277051804
Toyama checklist 221031002
Yamanashi checklist 229041205
Kanto checklist 409052518
Chiba checklist 305031303
Gumma checklist 214031002
Ibaraki checklist 301021205
Kanagawa checklist 285041206
Saitama checklist 22903903
Tochigi checklist 22103902
Tokyo checklist 348062006
Tohoku checklist 397031802
Akita checklist 256031101
Aomori checklist 24603902
Fukushima checklist 233031102
Iwate checklist 235031000
Miyagi checklist 269031001
Yamagata checklist 366031300
Tobishima Island checklist 341001000
Honshu (South) checklist 4731536010
Kansai checklist 338052204
Hyogo checklist 235031004
Kyoto checklist 261031404
Mie checklist 260031202
Nara checklist 206031003
Osaka checklist 266041503
Shiga checklist 235031403
Wakayama checklist 224051203
Chugoku checklist 271031403
Hiroshima checklist 22703902
Okayama checklist 211031001
Shimane checklist 23603903
Tottori checklist 21003903
Yamaguchi checklist 252031402
Izu Islands checklist 14901901
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4792038112
Kyushu checklist 400203017
Fukuoka checklist 283031804
Kumamoto checklist 254031503
Kagoshima checklist 345152414
Miyazaki checklist 260041903
Osumi Islands checklist 15000800
Tsushima Island checklist 13300800
Tokora Islands checklist 6500600
Amami Islands checklist 189101212
Nagasaki checklist 284041803
Oita checklist 222041403
Saga checklist 242031602
Shikoku checklist 254001602
Ehime checklist 193031100
Kochi checklist 206031101
Kagawa checklist 189031101
Tokushima checklist 193031100
Ryu Kyu checklist 4796039111
Okinawa checklist 4503037110
Okinawa Island checklist 357202615
Kume Island checklist 7600500
Kerama Islands checklist 13500511
Tokashiki Island checklist 12800511
Zamami Island checklist 7000210
Aka Island checklist 5200310
Ie Island checklist 7500310
Daito Islands checklist 15200311
Ikema Island checklist 6000500
Senkaku Islands checklist 4300200
Izena Island checklist 5400210
Iheya Island checklist 11900210
Miyako Island checklist 19700802
Tarama Island checklist 4500300
Tonaki Island checklist 4600200
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 9400200
Yagaji Island checklist 9600910
Kudaka Island checklist 5300100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 366002612
Iriomote Island checklist 246001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 252001401
Yonaguni Island checklist 255001211
Taketomi Island checklist 6500300
Arugusuku Island checklist 4800200
Kohama Island checklist 7600400
Kuro Island checklist 8200400
Hatoma Island checklist 4600200
Panari Island checklist 4700200
Nakanougan Island checklist 2400100
Hateruma Island checklist 5100400
Bonin Islands checklist 17441730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2400200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak


Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 171358 times since 23 November 2001. ©