Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69416560426
Hokkaido checklist 433003304
Honshu checklist 6000050117
Honshu (North) checklist 5860546115
Chubu checklist 466053508
Aichi checklist 295041806
Fukui checklist 230031403
Gifu checklist 246031403
Ishikawa checklist 373032004
Hegura-jima checklist 28202901
Niigata checklist 292042003
Nagano checklist 252031406
Shizuoka checklist 291052207
Toyama checklist 227031303
Yamanashi checklist 241041607
Kanto checklist 453053319
Chiba checklist 341031806
Gumma checklist 232031306
Ibaraki checklist 333021606
Kanagawa checklist 319041609
Saitama checklist 254031305
Tochigi checklist 242031303
Tokyo checklist 380062708
Tohoku checklist 412032405
Akita checklist 285031402
Aomori checklist 264031603
Fukushima checklist 259031405
Iwate checklist 244031401
Miyagi checklist 287031505
Yamagata checklist 371031701
Tobishima Island checklist 343001400
Honshu (South) checklist 4881540011
Kansai checklist 367052508
Hyogo checklist 264031305
Kyoto checklist 284031708
Mie checklist 273031503
Nara checklist 224031304
Osaka checklist 294041805
Shiga checklist 245031704
Wakayama checklist 237051504
Chugoku checklist 287031704
Hiroshima checklist 245031204
Okayama checklist 221031404
Shimane checklist 253031403
Tottori checklist 228031205
Yamaguchi checklist 256031702
Izu Islands checklist 175011301
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4982046113
Kyushu checklist 426203818
Fukuoka checklist 295032105
Kumamoto checklist 273031804
Kagoshima checklist 376053106
Miyazaki checklist 277042204
Osumi Islands checklist 166001100
Tokora Islands checklist 7900700
Amami Islands checklist 191101312
Nagasaki checklist 313042505
Tsushima Island checklist 205001203
Oita checklist 237041705
Saga checklist 256032002
Shikoku checklist 281002302
Ehime checklist 202031401
Kochi checklist 239031801
Kagawa checklist 207031402
Tokushima checklist 208031402
Ryu Kyu checklist 4775042011
Okinawa checklist 447204117
Okinawa Island checklist 360203015
Kume Island checklist 9200600
Kerama Islands checklist 14800711
Aka Island checklist 6200410
Tokashiki Island checklist 14200711
Zamami Island checklist 7900310
Ie Island checklist 9000410
Daito Islands checklist 15700411
Ikema Island checklist 7600700
Senkaku Islands checklist 5300200
Izena Island checklist 6500310
Iheya Island checklist 12800310
Miyako Island checklist 20000902
Tarama Island checklist 5500400
Tonaki Island checklist 5600300
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 10300300
Yagaji Island checklist 109001010
Kudaka Island checklist 6300200
Yaeyama Islands checklist 366002912
Iriomote Island checklist 250001500
Ishigaki Island checklist 256001601
Yonaguni Island checklist 259001511
Taketomi Island checklist 8000400
Arugusuku Island checklist 6400300
Kohama Island checklist 9000400
Kuro Island checklist 9500400
Hatoma Island checklist 6200200
Panari Island checklist 6400300
Nakanougan Island checklist 2700100
Hateruma Island checklist 7000500
Bonin Islands checklist 17741830
Iwo-Jima checklist 2700200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 226329 times since 23 November 2001. ©