Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


JAPAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Japan checklist 69016554426
Hokkaido checklist 426002704
Honshu checklist 5940045117
Honshu (North) checklist 5820541115
Chubu checklist 459052808
Aichi checklist 287041305
Fukui checklist 223031102
Gifu checklist 236031103
Ishikawa checklist 364031603
Hegura-jima checklist 28102801
Niigata checklist 272041402
Nagano checklist 237031005
Shizuoka checklist 282051805
Toyama checklist 221031002
Yamanashi checklist 232041305
Kanto checklist 437052819
Chiba checklist 324031505
Gumma checklist 215031002
Ibaraki checklist 314021305
Kanagawa checklist 305041207
Saitama checklist 237031003
Tochigi checklist 228031002
Tokyo checklist 366062108
Tohoku checklist 407031903
Akita checklist 278031101
Aomori checklist 253031002
Fukushima checklist 244031102
Iwate checklist 23503900
Miyagi checklist 281031103
Yamagata checklist 366031300
Tobishima Island checklist 341001000
Honshu (South) checklist 4801536010
Kansai checklist 350052206
Hyogo checklist 245031004
Kyoto checklist 265031406
Mie checklist 264031202
Nara checklist 209031003
Osaka checklist 276041503
Shiga checklist 237031403
Wakayama checklist 227051203
Chugoku checklist 279031403
Hiroshima checklist 23103903
Okayama checklist 213031102
Shimane checklist 240031103
Tottori checklist 21003903
Yamaguchi checklist 252031402
Izu Islands checklist 15001901
Kyushu and Shikoku checklist 4872040112
Kyushu checklist 415203217
Fukuoka checklist 286031805
Kumamoto checklist 261031503
Kagoshima checklist 361052706
Miyazaki checklist 266041903
Osumi Islands checklist 15000800
Tsushima Island checklist 13300800
Tokora Islands checklist 6500600
Amami Islands checklist 189101212
Nagasaki checklist 283041803
Oita checklist 225041403
Saga checklist 245031602
Shikoku checklist 257001602
Ehime checklist 193031100
Kochi checklist 210031101
Kagawa checklist 189031101
Tokushima checklist 193031100
Ryu Kyu checklist 4765039011
Okinawa checklist 447203717
Okinawa Island checklist 357202615
Kume Island checklist 7600500
Kerama Islands checklist 13500511
Tokashiki Island checklist 12800511
Zamami Island checklist 7000210
Aka Island checklist 5200310
Ie Island checklist 7500310
Daito Islands checklist 15200311
Ikema Island checklist 6000500
Senkaku Islands checklist 4300200
Izena Island checklist 5400210
Iheya Island checklist 11900210
Miyako Island checklist 19700802
Tarama Island checklist 4500300
Tonaki Island checklist 4600200
Kamiyama Island checklist 900000
Aguni Island checklist 9500200
Yagaji Island checklist 9600910
Kudaka Island checklist 5300100
Yaeyama Islands checklist 366002612
Iriomote Island checklist 246001400
Ishigaki Island checklist 252001401
Yonaguni Island checklist 255001211
Taketomi Island checklist 6500300
Arugusuku Island checklist 4800200
Kohama Island checklist 7600400
Kuro Island checklist 8200400
Hatoma Island checklist 4600200
Panari Island checklist 4700200
Nakanougan Island checklist 2400100
Hateruma Island checklist 5100400
Bonin Islands checklist 17441730
Iwo-Jima checklist 2400200

Japan has 22 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Japan. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Short-tailed Albatross (b)
Bannerman's Shearwater (b)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (b)
Ijima's Leaf-Warbler (b)
Japanese Wagtail (b)
Yellow Bunting (b)
Ryukyu Serpent-Eagle
Copper Pheasant
Okinawa Rail
Amami Woodcock
Bonin Pigeon
Ryukyu Pigeon
Japanese Woodpecker
Okinawa Woodpecker
Bonin White-eye
Lidth's Jay
Ryukyu Minivet
Amami Thrush
Bonin Thrush
Izu Thrush
Ryukyu Robin
Bonin Grosbeak

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 198263 times since 23 November 2001. ©