Search for links:

 Search Avibase:


Birdlife International


Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Oceania checklist 1989002274923
Australasia checklist 16121011451726
Island of New Guinea checklist 80232802402
Melanesia checklist 1164508077420
Micronesia checklist 30537033413
Samoa Islands checklist 104501105
Mariana Islands checklist 185501614
Pacific Islands checklist 67300983210
US Minor Outlying Islands checklist 230201724


Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 454427 times since 23 November 2001. ©