Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


OCEANIA & PACIFIC

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Oceania checklist 1985002284923
Australasia checklist 16101011471726
Island of New Guinea checklist 80232802702
Melanesia checklist 1160508080420
Micronesia checklist 30437033413
Samoa Islands checklist 104501105
Mariana Islands checklist 184501614
Pacific Islands checklist 66900973210
US Minor Outlying Islands checklist 222201624

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 451640 times since 23 November 2001. ©