Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BURKINA FASO

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Burkina Faso checklist 505001500
Boucle du Mouhoun checklist 367001100
Deux Bales National Park checklist 5200200
Balé checklist 338001100
Banwa checklist 316001100
Kossi checklist 319001100
Mouhoun checklist 322001100
Nayala checklist 314001100
Sourou checklist 317001100
Cascades checklist 367001100
Komoé checklist 366001100
Léraba checklist 333001000
Centre checklist 358001100
Kadiogo checklist 358001100
Centre Est checklist 368001100
Boulgou checklist 356001100
Koulpélogo checklist 345001100
Kouritenga checklist 324001100
Centre Nord checklist 328001200
Bam checklist 303001200
Namentenga checklist 318001200
Sanmatenga checklist 326001200
Centre Ouest checklist 382001200
Boulkiemdé checklist 343001200
Sanguié checklist 344001200
Sissili checklist 364001200
Ziro checklist 345001200
Centre Sud checklist 377001200
Bazèga checklist 340001100
Naouri checklist 364001200
Zoundwéogo checklist 346001100
Est checklist 403001300
W du Burkina Faso National Park checklist 6000400
Gnagna checklist 328001300
Gourma checklist 356001300
Komondjari checklist 327001300
Kompienga checklist 365001200
Tapoa checklist 389001300
Hauts Bassins checklist 368001100
Houet checklist 357001100
Kénédougou checklist 349001100
Tui checklist 336001100
Nord checklist 342001100
Loroum checklist 311001100
Passoré checklist 323001000
Yatenga checklist 312001000
Zondoma checklist 301001000
Plateau Central checklist 352001100
Ganzourgou checklist 332001100
Kourwéogo checklist 328001000
Oubritenga checklist 327001000
Sahel checklist 358001200
Oudalan checklist 293001000
Séno checklist 300001200
Soum checklist 321001200
Yagha checklist 322001200
Sud-Ouest checklist 362001200
Bougouriba checklist 328001200
Ioba checklist 333001200
Poni checklist 354001200

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Birds Canada - Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 89886 times since 23 November 2001. ©