Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Central African Republic checklist 759101300
Ouham checklist 415001102
Bamingui-Bangoran checklist 439001201
Bangui checklist 39400100
Basse-Kotto checklist 40700600
Haute-Kotto checklist 385001101
Haut-Mbomou checklist 457001001
Mambéré-Kadéï checklist 43600101
Nana-Grébizi checklist 401001102
Kémo checklist 38000600
Lobaye checklist 52200202
Mbomou checklist 41800603
Ombella-M'Poko checklist 50000202
Nana-Mambéré checklist 38400700
Ouham-Pendé checklist 385001000
Sangha-Mbaéré checklist 44700101
Dzanga-Ndoki National Park checklist 13800001
Ouaka checklist 473001000
Vakaga checklist 375001100

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 63670 times since 23 November 2001. ©