Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


EGYPT

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Egypt checklist 491002808
Ras Mohammed National Park checklist 14200301
Aswan checklist 288001103
Asyut checklist 18000800
Red Sea checklist 337001203
Wadi El-Gemal - Hamata National Park checklist 15000200
Beheira checklist 270001202
Beni Suef checklist 205001100
Port Said checklist 239001102
Dakahlia checklist 279001202
Damietta checklist 243001101
Faiyum checklist 247001102
Gharbia checklist 234001002
Alexandria checklist 257001203
Ismailia checklist 265001001
South Sinai checklist 303001300
Giza checklist 300001201
Kafr El Sheikh checklist 254001102
Monufia checklist 233001001
Minya checklist 201001002
Matruh checklist 241001300
Cairo checklist 279001102
Helwan checklist 4000102
Qalyubia checklist 246001000
Qena checklist 278001003
Sohag checklist 18100700
Sharqia checklist 265001201
North Sinai checklist 283001300
Suez checklist 275001001
Luxor checklist 23600603
New Valley checklist 255001202

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 133495 times since 23 November 2001. ©