Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


EGYPT

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Egypt checklist 482002707
Ras Mohammed National Park checklist 13500301
Aswan checklist 282001102
Asyut checklist 18000800
Red Sea checklist 322001101
Wadi El-Gemal - Hamata National Park checklist 14900200
Beheira checklist 267001203
Beni Suef checklist 205001100
Port Said checklist 235001103
Dakahlia checklist 275001203
Damietta checklist 236001102
Faiyum checklist 244001100
Gharbia checklist 234001003
Alexandria checklist 250001204
Ismailia checklist 263001002
South Sinai checklist 292001300
Giza checklist 296001202
Kafr El Sheikh checklist 245001103
Monufia checklist 233001002
Minya checklist 201001002
Matruh checklist 241001301
Cairo checklist 277001103
Helwan checklist 4000102
Qalyubia checklist 242001001
Qena checklist 270001003
Sohag checklist 18000700
Sharqia checklist 265001202
North Sinai checklist 282001301
Suez checklist 272001001
Luxor checklist 22900603
New Valley checklist 249001202

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 127791 times since 23 November 2001. ©