Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MOROCCO

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Morocco checklist 494013001
Iriqui National Park checklist 1400100
Toubkal National Park checklist 9300100
Chaouia - Ouardigha checklist 287001100
Ben Slimane checklist 288001200
Khouribga checklist 21100600
Settat checklist 25300800
Doukkala - Abda checklist 297011100
El Jadida checklist 28300900
Safi checklist 24900900
Fès - Boulemane checklist 27300900
Boulemane checklist 23800800
Moulay Yacoub checklist 23500700
Sefrou checklist 22500700
Fès checklist 22100800
Gharb - Chrarda - Béni Hssen checklist 317001200
Kénitra checklist 309001200
Sidi Kacem checklist 24800901
Grand Casablanca checklist 279001200
Casablanca checklist 266001000
Médiouna checklist 1700000
Nouaceur checklist 18400400
Mohammadia checklist 23800900
Guelmim - Es-Semara checklist 289011000
Assa-Zag checklist 16000700
Es Smara checklist 2000000
Guelmim checklist 269001000
Tata checklist 21300700
Tan-Tan checklist 21900800
Laâyoune - Boujdour - Sakia El Hamra checklist 24100900
Khenefiss National Park checklist 11700100
Boujdour checklist 300000
Laâyoune checklist 23900900
Marrakech - Tensift - Al Haouz checklist 332011201
Chichaoua checklist 23500700
Essaouira checklist 291001101
Al Haouz checklist 27400700
Kelaat es Sraghna checklist 24700700
Marrakech checklist 24600600
Meknès - Tafilalet checklist 317011101
Haut Atlas Oriental National Park checklist 2000000
Ifrane National Park checklist 20301700
Khenifra National Park checklist 12700200
Errachidia checklist 29200800
El Hajeb checklist 22900700
Ifrane checklist 27200800
Khénifra checklist 25700900
Meknès checklist 24900801
Oued Ed-Dahab - Lagouira checklist 15600300
Aousserd checklist 11700200
Oued ed Dahab checklist 10800100
Oriental checklist 298001100
Berkane checklist 25100700
Figuig checklist 22700701
Jrada checklist 22400700
Nador checklist 24500900
Taourirt checklist 13301300
Oujda-Angad checklist 22100600
Rabat - Salé - Zemmour - Zaer checklist 296001001
Khémisset checklist 26000801
Rabat checklist 274001000
Salé checklist 25200800
Skhirate-Témara checklist 27500800
Souss - Massa - Draâ checklist 353011200
Sous Massa National Park checklist 27901800
Agadir-Ida-Outanane checklist 315001000
Chtouka-Ait Baha checklist 31700900
Ouarzazate checklist 29500900
Taroudant checklist 28400700
Tiznit checklist 283001000
Zagora checklist 22000700
Inezgane-Ait Melloul checklist 23500700
Tadla - Azilal checklist 24300600
Azilal checklist 23700500
Beni Mellal checklist 20500500
Taza - Al Hoceima - Taounate checklist 267001101
Alhoceima National Park checklist 5100100
Tazekka National Park checklist 6800100
Al Hoceïma checklist 21300700
Taounate checklist 23500601
Taza checklist 24600800
Tanger - Tétouan checklist 330011901
Talassemtane National Park checklist 8900000
Chefchaouen checklist 264001001
Larache checklist 304001301
Fahs-Beni Makada checklist 252001300
Tétouan checklist 272001400
Tanger-Assilah checklist 283001100

Morocco has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Morocco. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Waldrapp (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 159234 times since 23 November 2001. ©