Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MOROCCO

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Morocco checklist 493013001
Chaouia - Ouardigha checklist 287001100
Ben Slimane checklist 288001200
Khouribga checklist 21400700
Settat checklist 25500900
Doukkala - Abda checklist 295011000
El Jadida checklist 28500900
Safi checklist 24900800
Fès - Boulemane checklist 27300900
Boulemane checklist 24000800
Moulay Yacoub checklist 23800701
Sefrou checklist 22600700
Fès checklist 22200800
Gharb - Chrarda - Béni Hssen checklist 317001200
Kénitra checklist 310001200
Sidi Kacem checklist 25200901
Grand Casablanca checklist 278001200
Casablanca checklist 264001000
Médiouna checklist 1700000
Nouaceur checklist 18400400
Mohammadia checklist 23900900
Guelmim - Es-Semara checklist 288011000
Assa-Zag checklist 16100800
Es Smara checklist 2000000
Guelmim checklist 267001000
Tata checklist 20500800
Tan-Tan checklist 22000900
Laâyoune - Boujdour - Sakia El Hamra checklist 24100900
Boujdour checklist 300000
Laâyoune checklist 23900900
Marrakech - Tensift - Al Haouz checklist 332011201
Chichaoua checklist 23900800
Essaouira checklist 292001101
Al Haouz checklist 27600800
Kelaat es Sraghna checklist 24900800
Marrakech checklist 24900700
Meknès - Tafilalet checklist 317011101
Errachidia checklist 29300900
El Hajeb checklist 22900700
Ifrane checklist 27400900
Khénifra checklist 260001000
Meknès checklist 25400801
Oued Ed-Dahab - Lagouira checklist 15600300
Aousserd checklist 11700200
Oued ed Dahab checklist 10800100
Oriental checklist 298001100
Berkane checklist 25100700
Figuig checklist 22700701
Jrada checklist 22400700
Nador checklist 24400900
Taourirt checklist 13301300
Oujda-Angad checklist 22100600
Rabat - Salé - Zemmour - Zaer checklist 296001001
Khémisset checklist 26500901
Rabat checklist 279001100
Salé checklist 25800900
Skhirate-Témara checklist 27900900
Souss - Massa - Draâ checklist 353011200
Agadir-Ida-Outanane checklist 316001100
Chtouka-Ait Baha checklist 317001000
Ouarzazate checklist 29400900
Taroudant checklist 28400800
Tiznit checklist 278001100
Zagora checklist 22100800
Inezgane-Ait Melloul checklist 23500800
Tadla - Azilal checklist 23700600
Azilal checklist 25600700
Beni Mellal checklist 22700700
Taza - Al Hoceima - Taounate checklist 267001101
Al Hoceïma checklist 23500800
Taounate checklist 25400701
Taza checklist 26600900
Tanger - Tétouan checklist 330011901
Chefchaouen checklist 266001001
Larache checklist 305001201
Fahs-Beni Makada checklist 254001300
Tétouan checklist 271001400
Tanger-Assilah checklist 283001100

Morocco has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Morocco. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Waldrapp (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 147716 times since 23 November 2001. ©