Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MALAWI

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Malawi checklist 671002001
Central checklist 585001403
Kasungu National Park checklist 19000800
Dedza checklist 513001201
Dowa checklist 491001201
Kasungu checklist 507001301
Lilongwe checklist 551001301
Mchinji checklist 470001301
Ntchisi checklist 518001201
Nkhotakota checklist 510001201
Ntcheu checklist 511001302
Salima checklist 494001101
North checklist 589001403
Nyika National Park checklist 32600800
Chitipa checklist 547001402
Karonga checklist 550001402
Likoma checklist 3700001
Mzimba checklist 544001401
Nkhata Bay checklist 531001302
Rumphi checklist 564001401
South checklist 596001705
Lengwe National Park checklist 22500800
Liwonde National Park checklist 43300702
Lake Malawi National Park checklist 11800101
Balaka checklist 516001402
Blantyre checklist 515001602
Chikwawa checklist 533001503
Chiradzulu checklist 500001502
Machinga checklist 548001502
Mangochi checklist 537001401
Mulanje checklist 521001602
Mwanza checklist 507001402
Mwanza checklist 465001102
Neno checklist 493001302
Nsanje checklist 494001603
Phalombe checklist 480001302
Thyolo checklist 531001703
Zomba checklist 533001702

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Birds Canada - Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Qu├ębec This page has been visited 96328 times since 23 November 2001. ©