Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MALAWI

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Malawi checklist 671002001
Central checklist 582001403
Dedza checklist 513001201
Dowa checklist 487001201
Kasungu checklist 506001301
Lilongwe checklist 548001301
Mchinji checklist 470001301
Ntchisi checklist 518001201
Nkhotakota checklist 510001201
Ntcheu checklist 511001302
Salima checklist 492001101
North checklist 589001403
Chitipa checklist 547001402
Karonga checklist 550001402
Likoma checklist 3700001
Mzimba checklist 544001401
Nkhata Bay checklist 531001302
Rumphi checklist 562001401
South checklist 595001705
Balaka checklist 515001402
Blantyre checklist 514001602
Chikwawa checklist 523001503
Chiradzulu checklist 500001502
Machinga checklist 547001502
Mangochi checklist 537001401
Mulanje checklist 521001602
Mwanza checklist 507001402
Mwanza checklist 464001102
Neno checklist 493001302
Nsanje checklist 494001603
Phalombe checklist 480001302
Thyolo checklist 530001703
Zomba checklist 533001702

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 89113 times since 23 November 2001. ©