Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MOZAMBIQUE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Mozambique checklist 765003303
Cabo Delgado checklist 445001504
Quirimbas National Park checklist 16100001
Gaza checklist 540001508
Limpopo National Park checklist 14100601
Inhambane checklist 537001705
Bazaruto National Park checklist 12800001
Zinave National Park checklist 9300000
Maputo [city] checklist 38700703
Manica checklist 563001708
Maputo checklist 578001705
Nampula checklist 438001204
Niassa checklist 509001605
Sofala checklist 585002007
Gorongosa National Park checklist 443001204
Tete checklist 549001505
Zambezia checklist 561002506

Mozambique has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Mozambique. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Namuli Apalis

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 85172 times since 23 November 2001. ©