Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


RWANDA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Rwanda checklist 700002102
Byumba checklist 594001704
Butare checklist 543001203
Cyangugu checklist 571001301
Gikongoro checklist 555001401
Gisenyi checklist 573001502
Gitarama checklist 561001203
Kibungo checklist 547001503
Kigali-Rural checklist 577001403
Kigali-Ville checklist 43000801
Kibuye checklist 571001402
Ruhengeri checklist 578001403

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 82577 times since 23 November 2001. ©