Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


RWANDA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Rwanda checklist 701002102
Nyungwe National Park checklist 30000300
Volcans National Park checklist 16900501
Akagera National Park checklist 449001401
Byumba checklist 595001704
Butare checklist 543001203
Cyangugu checklist 574001301
Gikongoro checklist 557001402
Gisenyi checklist 574001502
Gitarama checklist 561001203
Kibungo checklist 552001503
Kigali-Rural checklist 580001403
Kigali-Ville checklist 43900801
Kibuye checklist 574001402
Ruhengeri checklist 578001403

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 88458 times since 23 November 2001. ©