Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


UGANDA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Uganda checklist 1068103701
Central checklist 755002103
Kiboga checklist 578001500
Kampala checklist 588001602
Kalangala checklist 462001100
Kayunga checklist 582001502
Luwero & Nakaseke checklist 617001701
Luwero checklist 578001600
Nakaseke checklist 586001600
Masaka checklist 624001601
Mpigi checklist 589001501
Mukono checklist 650001802
Mubende & Mityana checklist 584001501
Mubende checklist 563001501
Mityana checklist 541001400
Nakasongola checklist 667001700
Rakai checklist 571001401
Sembabule checklist 551001500
Wakiso checklist 649001802
Eastern checklist 776002105
Bugiri checklist 547001601
Busia checklist 520001601
Iganga & Namutumba checklist 553001502
Iganga checklist 546001501
Namutumba checklist 508001501
Jinja checklist 584001302
Kapchorwa & Bukwo checklist 617001702
Kapchorwa checklist 606001702
Bukwo checklist 571001601
Kaberamaido checklist 461001300
Kamuli & Kaliro checklist 556001401
Kamuli checklist 552001400
Kaliro checklist 484001400
Kumi checklist 548001601
Katakwi & Amuria checklist 497001401
Katakwi checklist 480001300
Amuria checklist 451001300
Mbale & Manafwa checklist 592001701
Mbale checklist 548001601
Manafwa checklist 581001701
Mayuge checklist 545001401
Pallisa & Budaka checklist 509001601
Pallisa checklist 489001500
Budaka checklist 492001501
Sironko checklist 584001601
Mount Elgon National Park checklist 9400100
Soroti checklist 486001400
Tororo & Butaleja checklist 541001601
Tororo checklist 531001601
Butaleja checklist 513001502
Northern checklist 863002303
Arua, Koboko, Yumbe & Maracha checklist 596001400
Arua checklist 456001000
Koboko checklist 471001100
Yumbe checklist 480001100
Maracha checklist 497001100
Adjumani checklist 524001400
Apac & Oyam checklist 544001300
Apac checklist 532001200
Oyam checklist 486001200
Gulu & Amuru checklist 718001600
Gulu checklist 4200100
Amuru checklist 712001600
Kotido, Abim & Kaabong checklist 629001902
Kotido checklist 483001501
Abim checklist 429001400
Kaabong checklist 617001901
Kidepo Valley National Park checklist 7500700
Lira checklist 548001400
Lira checklist 395001100
Dokolo checklist 437001100
Kyoga checklist 470001200
Erute checklist 433001100
Moroto checklist 422001200
Otuke checklist 406001200
Moroto checklist 555001802
Moyo checklist 515001400
Nebbi checklist 632001400
Nakapiripirit checklist 605001801
Pader checklist 474001400
Kitgum checklist 609001601
Yumbe checklist 509001300
Western checklist 921002607
Bundibugyo checklist 800002001
Semuliki National Park checklist 487001000
Kabarole checklist 770001601
Bushenyi checklist 774002003
Queen Elizabeth National Park checklist 608001600
Hoima checklist 673001501
Kabale checklist 735001902
Kamwenge checklist 741001401
Kibale National Park checklist 50700500
Kibale checklist 657001400
Kyenjojo checklist 687001500
Kisoro checklist 699001701
Mgahinga Gorilla National Park checklist 24700600
Kasese checklist 803002001
Rwenzori Mountains National Park checklist 14200100
Mbarara, Ibanda, Isingiro & Kiruhura checklist 744002103
Mbarara checklist 616001500
Ibanda checklist 607001400
Isingiro checklist 532001502
Kiruhura checklist 722002002
Lake Mburo National Park checklist 11100100
Masindi & Buliisa checklist 822001903
Masindi checklist 809001803
Murchison Falls National Park checklist 22600900
Buliisa checklist 676001501
Ntungamo checklist 630001302
Rukungiri checklist 697001902
Kanungu checklist 777002101
Bwindi Impenetrable National Park checklist 554001101

Uganda has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Uganda. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Fox's Weaver

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 151014 times since 23 November 2001. ©