Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DEMOCRATIC REP. OF CONGO (FORMERLY ZAIRE)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Democratic Republic of the Congo checklist 11691904400
Kahuzi-Biega National Park checklist 15500700
Lomami National Park checklist 3700000
Kongo Central checklist 57300503
Bandundu checklist 59700507
Kwango checklist 45000400
Kwilu checklist 42100200
Mai-Ndombe checklist 49000201
Équateur checklist 58400407
Équateur checklist 41100100
Tshuapa checklist 35900100
Mongala checklist 39100400
Nord-Ubangi checklist 46900300
Sud-Ubangi checklist 47400200
Orientale checklist 892002206
Garamba National Park checklist 19000501
Bas-Uele checklist 56600900
Haut-Uele checklist 704001300
Ituri checklist 830001900
Tshopo checklist 47500800
Kasaï-Occidental checklist 57500307
Mangroves Marine National Park checklist 14400001
Kasaï-Central checklist 47300100
Kasaï checklist 50000200
Kinshasa City checklist 51700201
N'Sele National Park checklist 3400001
Kasaï-Oriental checklist 55400603
Lomami checklist 44900300
Sankuru checklist 47300400
Kasaï-Oriental checklist 40000101
Katanga checklist 770001802
Upemba National Park checklist 497001300
Tanganyika checklist 637001600
Haut-Lomami checklist 541001100
Lualaba checklist 580001301
Haut-Katanga checklist 585001401
Kivu checklist 910003208
Maniema checklist 661001303
Nord-Kivu checklist 849002806
Virunga National Park checklist 472001101
Sud-Kivu checklist 855002605
Democratic Rep. of Congo (Eastern part) checklist 983003400

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 90587 times since 23 November 2001. ©