Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


INDONESIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Indonesia checklist 16113870nullnull4
Indonesia (Asia) checklist 13061070nullnull7
Greater Sundas checklist 10101340nullnull6
Sumatra Archipelago checklist 730190nullnull6
Berbak National Park checklist 500000
Bukit Barisan Selatan National Park checklist 30900nullnull0
Bukit Tiga Puluh National Park checklist 1000000
Kerinci Seblat National Park checklist 27200nullnull0
Sembilang National Park checklist 8700nullnull0
Siberut National Park checklist 200nullnull0
Way Kambas National Park checklist 31400nullnull0
Zamrud National Park checklist 1100000
Sumatra eastern islands checklist 47800nullnull3
Sumatra mainland checklist 608120nullnull3
Sumatra western islands checklist 36710nullnull1
Aceh Province checklist 55200nullnull4
Asu checklist 1800nullnull0
Babi checklist 6900nullnull0
Balai checklist 6500nullnull0
Bangkaru checklist 1800nullnull0
Ujung Batu checklist 6900nullnull0
Breueh checklist 9100nullnull0
Lasia checklist 5800nullnull0
Weh checklist 28200nullnull1
Banyak Islands checklist 17900nullnull0
Simeulue checklist 20700nullnull1
Sumatera Barat Province checklist 53810nullnull5
Mentawai Archipelago checklist 26210nullnull1
Siberut checklist 19400nullnull1
Sipura checklist 16200nullnull0
North Pagai checklist 15600nullnull0
South Pagai checklist 15600nullnull0
Pasumpahan checklist 3500nullnull0
Bangka-Belitung Province checklist 42500nullnull0
Belitung checklist 29600nullnull0
Bangka checklist 37100nullnull0
Lepar checklist 24200nullnull0
Liat checklist 8100nullnull0
Mendanau checklist 8700nullnull0
Bengkulu Province checklist 51600nullnull7
Mega checklist 1900nullnull0
Jambi Province checklist 54600nullnull7
Kepulauan Seribu Marine National Park checklist 2800nullnull0
Kepulauan Riau Province checklist 45300nullnull3
Anambas Islands checklist 17400nullnull0
Lingga Islands checklist 27700nullnull3
KKPN Kepulauan Natuna Marine National Park checklist 700100
Riau-Lingga Islands checklist 38900nullnull5
Riau Islands checklist 38100nullnull4
Midai island checklist 4500nullnull0
Subi island checklist 15000nullnull0
Serasan island checklist 5700nullnull0
Airabu island checklist 5300nullnull0
Jemaja island checklist 16600nullnull0
Mubur island checklist 5300nullnull0
Siantan island checklist 5400nullnull0
Laut island checklist 3900nullnull0
Tambelan Islands checklist 6500nullnull0
Badas Islands archipelago checklist 4700nullnull0
Tembelan Besar island checklist 5100nullnull0
Uwi island checklist 4600nullnull0
Mendarik island checklist 2000nullnull0
Benua island checklist 4800nullnull0
Batam checklist 33200nullnull2
Bintan checklist 27000nullnull2
Rempang checklist 25100nullnull2
Galang checklist 25600nullnull3
Bulan checklist 9000nullnull2
Combol checklist 8800nullnull1
Kundur checklist 29100nullnull1
Karimun checklist 27400nullnull1
Lingga checklist 26800nullnull1
Alut checklist 8500nullnull0
Singkep checklist 25400nullnull1
Posik checklist 8600nullnull0
Serak checklist 2200nullnull0
Sebangka checklist 9100nullnull1
Senayang checklist 8700nullnull0
Kentar checklist 8700nullnull0
Lobam checklist 8700nullnull0
Cempah checklist 8900nullnull0
Bakung checklist 9000nullnull1
Selayar checklist 8800nullnull0
Temiang checklist 8800nullnull1
Mesawak checklist 8800nullnull1
Natuna Islands checklist 38400nullnull2
Natuna Besar checklist 37000nullnull2
Lampung Province checklist 56100nullnull4
Krakatau Islands checklist 11800nullnull0
Anak Krakatau checklist 10400nullnull0
Legundi checklist 8300nullnull0
Sebesi checklist 10900nullnull0
Tegal checklist 8100nullnull0
Riau Province checklist 53220nullnull6
Rupat checklist 34000nullnull5
Bengkalis checklist 34300nullnull5
Padang checklist 5400nullnull0
Rangsang checklist 34500nullnull5
Tebing Tinggi Island checklist 34200nullnull5
Basu checklist 38600nullnull1
South Natuna Archipelago checklist 15600nullnull0
Sumatera Selatan Province checklist 54800nullnull7
Sumatera Utara Province checklist 56400nullnull4
Batang Gadis National Park checklist 100nullnull0
Gunung Leuser National Park checklist 27400nullnull0
Sibuasi checklist 6500nullnull0
Pini checklist 17500nullnull1
Tanahbala checklist 16800nullnull1
Tanahmasa checklist 16800nullnull1
Batumakalele checklist 6700nullnull0
Hamutaia checklist 2000nullnull0
Imanna checklist 6300nullnull0
Makole checklist 1900nullnull0
Masa checklist 6500nullnull0
Nias checklist 18900nullnull0
Samosir island checklist 43000nullnull2
Sigata checklist 6300nullnull0
Wunga checklist 6100nullnull0
Batu Islands checklist 20800nullnull0
Enggano checklist 15410nullnull0
Musala checklist 11100nullnull0
Bawah checklist 6500nullnull0
Kalimantan checklist 59610nullnull5
Kalimantan Barat Province checklist 48800nullnull4
Betung Kerihun National Park checklist 2500nullnull0
Danau Sentarum National Park checklist 11100nullnull0
Gunung Palung National Park checklist 9000nullnull0
Karimata Islands checklist 21400nullnull0
Kalimantan Timur & Kalimantan Utara Province checklist 51300nullnull5
Kalimantan Timur Province checklist 37900nullnull3
Kutai National Park checklist 12700nullnull2
Kalimantan Utara Province checklist 10500nullnull0
Derawan Islands checklist 15300nullnull0
Kakaban checklist 11100nullnull0
Maratua Islands checklist 14200nullnull0
Kalimantan Selatan Province checklist 41700nullnull2
Laut Kecil Islands checklist 5200nullnull0
Kalimantan Tengah Province checklist 46600nullnull3
Sebangau National Park checklist 7100nullnull0
Tanjung Puting National Park checklist 20700nullnull1
Java Archipelago checklist 583300nullnull3
Java (main island) checklist 523240nullnull1
Jawa Barat Province checklist 47300nullnull3
Gunung Ciremai National Park checklist 6500nullnull0
Gunung Gede - Pangrango National Park checklist 21800nullnull0
Gunung Halimun - Salak National Park checklist 16800nullnull0
Ujung Kulon National Park checklist 9700nullnull0
Rakit checklist 6100nullnull0
Banten Province checklist 48500nullnull2
Deli checklist 10200nullnull0
Manuk checklist 1500000
Panaitan checklist 28300nullnull0
Panjang checklist 9700nullnull0
Sangiang checklist 9400nullnull0
Tinjil checklist 10800nullnull0
Tunda checklist 7700nullnull0
Umang checklist 36000nullnull1
Jakarta Raya Province checklist 40700nullnull3
Seribu Islands checklist 15000nullnull0
Angel checklist 2400nullnull0
Ayer checklist 2300nullnull0
Big Bira checklist 2500nullnull0
Big Lancong checklist 2400nullnull0
Big Umbrella checklist 2300nullnull0
Boy Scouts checklist 3800nullnull0
Cipir checklist 2400nullnull0
Edam checklist 2900nullnull0
Great Tiger checklist 3000nullnull0
Harapan checklist 2900nullnull0
Karya checklist 3000nullnull0
Kotok checklist 4200nullnull0
Lucky Java checklist 5600nullnull0
Onrust checklist 3500nullnull0
Panggang checklist 2400nullnull0
Pantara checklist 2300nullnull0
Sebira checklist 2300nullnull0
Sepa checklist 1100000
Stingray checklist 4900nullnull0
Tidung checklist 4000nullnull0
Jawa Tengah Province checklist 43200nullnull2
Gunung Merbabu National Park checklist 4700000
Gunung Merapi National Park checklist 5300nullnull0
Kepulauan Karimun Jawa Marine National Park checklist 1700000
Karimunjawa Islands checklist 9500nullnull0
Nusa Kambangan checklist 9700nullnull0
Jawa Timur Province checklist 45500nullnull2
Alas Purwo National Park checklist 14100nullnull0
Baluran National Park checklist 22300nullnull0
Bromo Tengger Semeru National Park checklist 9800nullnull0
Meru Betiri National Park checklist 5800200
Genteng checklist 6600nullnull0
Masalembu checklist 6500nullnull0
Maselembo Besar checklist 4500nullnull0
Barung checklist 8800nullnull0
Puteran checklist 7100nullnull0
Raas checklist 6400nullnull0
Raja checklist 6600nullnull0
Sapudi checklist 18600nullnull0
Kangean Islands checklist 17100nullnull0
Kangean Island checklist 16200nullnull0
Paliat checklist 6700nullnull0
Sepanjang checklist 6400nullnull0
Bawean checklist 16100nullnull0
Yogyakarta Province checklist 40900nullnull2
Madura checklist 23100nullnull0
Sulawesi Archipelago checklist 492860nullnull6
Bantimurung Bulusaraung National Park checklist 13300nullnull1
Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park checklist 20200nullnull1
Bunaken Marine National Park checklist 9000nullnull0
Lore Lindu National Park checklist 23500nullnull0
Banggai Islands checklist 27910nullnull1
Peleng checklist 23900nullnull1
Banggai checklist 23200nullnull1
Bangkulu checklist 8300400
Bowokan Islands checklist 7500400
Bowokan checklist 7200400
Sulawesi Barat Province checklist 305001200
Gorontalo Province checklist 31800nullnull0
Sangihe Islands checklist 26260nullnull5
Budike checklist 5600nullnull1
Sangir Besar checklist 15000nullnull1
Kalama Island checklist 5200nullnull1
Karatikang checklist 5600nullnull1
Para Island checklist 5400nullnull1
Siau checklist 11100nullnull0
Tahulandang checklist 7900nullnull1
Biaro checklist 6500nullnull1
Salabangka Islands checklist 9000301
Sulawesi Selatan Province checklist 37010nullnull1
Pabbiring Islands checklist 7200300
Marasende checklist 4300200
Doangdoangan Besar checklist 4500300
Kalukalukuang checklist 4200200
Tanakeke checklist 7500400
Sabalana Islands checklist 4700300
Tengah Islands checklist 2500200
Selayar Islands checklist 21610nullnull1
Selayar Island checklist 17900nullnull1
Tambalongang checklist 6000300
Tanahjampea checklist 15910nullnull0
Kalao Islands checklist 7800nullnull0
Bonerate checklist 9900nullnull0
Takabonerate Islands checklist 6900300
Kayuadi checklist 6300nullnull0
Bonerate Islands checklist 9900nullnull0
Talaud Islands checklist 16920nullnull2
Karakelong checklist 14000nullnull1
Salebabu checklist 7200nullnull1
Kaburuang checklist 6900nullnull1
Karakaralong Islands checklist 1900nullnull0
Miangas checklist 4800nullnull0
Nanusa Islands checklist 6300nullnull1
Sulawesi Tenggara Province checklist 33420nullnull1
Wakatobi checklist 16700nullnull0
Kepulauan Wakatobi Marine National Park checklist 1600000
Rawa Aopa Watumohai National Park checklist 4900nullnull0
Tukangbesi Islands checklist 17300nullnull1
Wangiwangi Island checklist 15800nullnull0
Kambode checklist 6300nullnull0
Kampenane checklist 6400nullnull0
Timor checklist 6300nullnull0
Kaledupa checklist 8700nullnull0
Hoga checklist 6800nullnull0
Linea Island checklist 6800nullnull0
Tomea checklist 7800nullnull0
Talondano checklist 9100nullnull0
Lineta checklist 6400nullnull0
Binongko checklist 6500nullnull0
Moromaho checklist 4800nullnull1
Cowocowo checklist 2300nullnull0
Kentiole checklist 2300nullnull0
Langkesi islands checklist 5500nullnull0
Runduma checklist 5500nullnull0
Anano checklist 2300nullnull0
Tobea Islands checklist 8800nullnull2
Wowoni checklist 18600nullnull1
Muna checklist 20600nullnull2
Siumpu checklist 7600nullnull0
Batuata checklist 5500nullnull0
Kabaena checklist 17600nullnull1
Kakabia checklist 2400nullnull0
Kalaotoa Islands checklist 10000500
Kalaotoa Island checklist 7900nullnull0
Madu checklist 7900nullnull1
Karumpa checklist 5800nullnull0
Bahulu checklist 8500nullnull0
Labengke checklist 8800nullnull0
Manui checklist 10500nullnull0
Padea Besar checklist 6400nullnull0
Buton checklist 24800nullnull2
Sulawesi Tengah Province checklist 40500nullnull3
Kepulauan Togean Marine National Park checklist 8300nullnull1
Timpaus checklist 7400301
Togian Islands checklist 27900nullnull1
Unauna checklist 8400400
Batudaka checklist 21000500
Togian checklist 20000nullnull0
Talatakoh checklist 9500nullnull0
Sulawesi Utara Province checklist 39990nullnull5
Lembeh checklist 15400nullnull1
Manado checklist 29800nullnull0
Bunaken National Marine Park checklist 15200nullnull2
Manadotua checklist 11000nullnull2
Tendila checklist 2300nullnull0
Sulawesi (Mainland) checklist 356730nullnull1
Lesser Sunda checklist 6337603102
Alor Islands checklist 23900nullnull1
Alor checklist 23200nullnull1
Buaya checklist 9100300
Kepa checklist 20500nullnull0
Pantar checklist 20300nullnull1
Pura checklist 9900300
Tereweng checklist 9000300
Pulau Ternate checklist 10300nullnull0
Bali Province checklist 39810nullnull1
Bali Barat National Park checklist 25700nullnull0
Bali (mainland) checklist 39810nullnull1
Nusa Penida checklist 23600nullnull0
Nusa Lembongan checklist 17500nullnull1
Nusa Ceningan checklist 11100nullnull1
Flores checklist 35150nullnull2
Komodo checklist 25300701
Lombok checklist 28700nullnull1
Palu checklist 11500300
Rinca checklist 24100nullnull1
Rote checklist 24700nullnull2
Sangeang checklist 18300300
Sumba checklist 29390nullnull2
Sumbawa checklist 27000nullnull0
Savu checklist 16800nullnull0
Rai Hawu checklist 13800200
Rai Jua checklist 6400200
Rai Dana checklist 2100100
Solor Islands checklist 22700nullnull0
Solor checklist 20500400
Adonara checklist 20800nullnull0
Lembata checklist 21200500
Moyo Island checklist 19600nullnull0
Liang Island checklist 20400nullnull0
Ngali Island checklist 2400nullnull0
Rak Island checklist 8000nullnull0
Banta Island checklist 3200nullnull0
Nusa Tenggara Barat Province checklist 34300nullnull1
Gunung Rinjani National Park checklist 10000nullnull0
Satonda checklist 10900nullnull0
Nusa Tenggara Timur Province checklist 4421402202
Kelimutu National Park checklist 2000nullnull0
Komodo National Park checklist 6000nullnull0
KKPN Laut Sawu Marine National Park checklist 800nullnull0
Laiwangi Wanggameti National Park checklist 5100nullnull0
Manupeu Tanadaru National Park checklist 4800nullnull0
Besar checklist 10900300
Ende checklist 25000nullnull0
Ndana checklist 6700nullnull0
Padar checklist 11900nullnull0
Semau checklist 20300nullnull1
Maluku Islands checklist 685810nullnull7
Laut checklist 10200nullnull1
Maluku Province checklist 572340nullnull6
Aketajawe Lolobata National Park checklist 4800nullnull0
Manusela National Park checklist 6100nullnull0
Morotai checklist 22300nullnull1
Rau checklist 8700nullnull1
Mayu Islands checklist 5300101
North Loloda archipelago checklist 7800nullnull0
Dagasuli checklist 7500nullnull0
Doi checklist 7500nullnull0
Obi Islands checklist 21620nullnull1
Bisa checklist 15000nullnull1
Gomumu checklist 7100nullnull1
Obilatu checklist 7200nullnull1
Tapat checklist 6800nullnull1
Tobalai checklist 7100nullnull1
Obi Island checklist 21010nullnull1
Pisang (North Maluku) checklist 5300201
Seram Laut checklist 2500000
Sermata islands checklist 15700nullnull0
Sermata checklist 15600nullnull0
Coconut checklist 6200200
Luang checklist 6800200
Lifamatola checklist 8000401
Mangole checklist 17700nullnull1
Seho checklist 9100401
Sulabesi checklist 15500401
Taliabu checklist 21100501
Tanimbar Islands checklist 21880500
Fordata checklist 12000300
Larat checklist 15400300
Maru checklist 11900300
Molu checklist 11800300
Selaru checklist 14600300
Selu checklist 12200300
Seira checklist 12400300
Wotap checklist 12000300
Wuliaru checklist 14200300
Yamdena checklist 20800400
Tifore checklist 5000101
Watubela islands checklist 9600200
Kasiui checklist 6300200
Tioor checklist 6300200
Aru Islands checklist 25200nullnull2
Baun checklist 18700301
Enu checklist 17200301
Kobroor checklist 20900301
Kola checklist 21100301
Maikoor checklist 20700301
Penambulai checklist 18800301
Trangan checklist 20800301
Wamar checklist 19900301
Warilau checklist 19100301
Wokam checklist 21700301
Workai checklist 19000301
Babar Islands checklist 16600nullnull0
Babar checklist 16600nullnull0
Dai checklist 5600200
Daweloor checklist 5400200
Dawera checklist 5300200
Masela checklist 6000200
Wetan checklist 9700200
Barat Daya Islands checklist 27940nullnull0
Damar islands checklist 17110nullnull0
Maopora checklist 6900nullnull0
Romang islands checklist 17000nullnull0
Wetar checklist 23530nullnull0
Kisar checklist 6000nullnull0
Banda islands checklist 11000302
Ay checklist 6000201
Banana checklist 2500200
Banda Naira checklist 6500201
Big Banda checklist 6500201
Crab checklist 2500200
Hatta checklist 6500201
Manukang checklist 2400200
Nailaka checklist 3600200
Run checklist 6300201
Banda Sea checklist 6300nullnull0
Nila checklist 5200nullnull0
Serua checklist 4800nullnull0
Teun checklist 5600nullnull0
Buru checklist 245100nullnull0
Ambelau checklist 7200nullnull0
Seram checklist 282100nullnull6
Seram checklist 21880nullnull3
Ambon checklist 22000nullnull3
Buano checklist 12910nullnull1
Haruku checklist 16100nullnull1
Kelang checklist 15200nullnull1
Manipa checklist 7800nullnull1
Saparua checklist 15900nullnull1
Gorong islands checklist 11200200
Gorong checklist 6500nullnull0
Manawoka checklist 6300200
Panjang checklist 6200200
Kai islands checklist 20600nullnull4
Big kai checklist 16100202
Small kai checklist 18700nullnull5
Kaitanimbar checklist 12600202
Tayandu Islands checklist 10200300
Kaimeer checklist 5600100
Kur checklist 6500100
Manggur checklist 5700100
Taam checklist 6500200
Tayandu checklist 9800nullnull0
Walir checklist 6500200
Leti Islands checklist 17500nullnull0
Lakor checklist 9700300
Leti checklist 14300nullnull0
Moa checklist 15600300
Lucipara Islands checklist 4000200
Penyu Islands checklist 4900100
Geser checklist 2600200
Gunungapi checklist 5100100
Lusaolate checklist 6800nullnull0
Nusa Laut checklist 7800nullnull2
Pombo checklist 4600nullnull0
Tual checklist 8700201
Tujuh Islands checklist 7000nullnull1
Maluku Utara Province checklist 37970nullnull1
Widi Islands checklist 8900nullnull1
Bacan checklist 20800nullnull0
Bacan checklist 15300nullnull0
Kasiruta checklist 17200nullnull0
Kayoa checklist 9200nullnull0
Latalata checklist 7000nullnull0
Mandioli checklist 15900nullnull0
Taneti checklist 7000nullnull0
Batjan checklist 19800nullnull1
Gebe Umera checklist 10900nullnull0
Yu checklist 5300100
Halmahera checklist 29540nullnull1
Halmahera checklist 24940nullnull1
Hasil checklist 7400nullnull1
Makian checklist 8200nullnull1
Mare checklist 8200nullnull1
Moti checklist 9000nullnull1
Sayafi checklist 7300nullnull1
Ternate checklist 19500nullnull1
Tidore checklist 10300nullnull1
Lawin checklist 5800nullnull1
Loloda Islands checklist 8900nullnull1
Muor checklist 8100nullnull1
Sumsum checklist 8000nullnull1
Indonesia (Australasia) checklist 724160nullnull3
Fani checklist 3600100
Igin checklist 3600100
Miarin checklist 2100100
Ajoe checklist 4500100
Asia Islands checklist 3600100
Ayu Islands checklist 4800100
Minyahun checklist 15200100
Penemu checklist 9100100
Yar checklist 6100200
Igiem checklist 8800200
Jefman checklist 5700100
Warir checklist 10000200
Biak checklist 19900nullnull1
Padaido Islands checklist 8700nullnull0
Numfor checklist 13900nullnull1
Yapen checklist 21100nullnull1
Mios Num checklist 8800401
Kaipuri checklist 10000201
Supiori checklist 5000nullnull0
Pulu Manim Island checklist 3700nullnull0
Rani checklist 5800100
Bantang checklist 15300100
Fam archipelago checklist 7700200
Cenderawasih Bay checklist 44200nullnull6
Boo Islands checklist 6200300
Kalis archipelago checklist 2300200
Kaimana Regency checklist 15800nullnull1
Adi Island checklist 10700400
Aiduma checklist 13400nullnull1
Komoran checklist 26100nullnull0
Mansuar checklist 18600301
Kumamba archipelago checklist 7600200
Mapia Islands checklist 3200100
Babi checklist 12900200
Daram checklist 5500200
Ketimkerio checklist 13800200
Polee checklist 13500200
Wagmab checklist 11100200
Walib checklist 13500200
Warakaraket checklist 11700200
Kri checklist 2200100
Sariga archipelago checklist 30200nullnull1
Nusela archipelago checklist 12100200
Amutu Besar Island checklist 19700nullnull0
Senapang Island checklist 8000101
Batanta Island checklist 29100nullnull3
Pecan Islands checklist 100000
Misool Islands checklist 23700nullnull0
Doom checklist 3600101
Tsiof checklist 10500nullnull0
Rombombo Islands checklist 29200nullnull0
Sabuda checklist 5200200
Waigeo checklist 32200nullnull2
Karas checklist 9800nullnull1
Semai checklist 10800nullnull1
Gam checklist 20500301
Kawe checklist 14100nullnull0
Me checklist 19000200
Uranie checklist 6400100
Wayag checklist 8000nullnull0
Yeben checklist 2300nullnull0
Yamna checklist 9500200
Yos Sudarso checklist 28900nullnull2
West Papua Province checklist 55610nullnull9
Teluk Cendrawasih Marine National Park checklist 400000
Irian Jaya checklist 719160nullnull3
Bivak checklist 100000
Gagi checklist 10900nullnull0
Sorong checklist 25700nullnull1
Papua Province checklist 65750nullnull16
Lorentz National Park checklist 18700nullnull7
Cyclops Mountains checklist 100000
Puncak Jaya checklist 4100nullnull0
Java Sea checklist 500200
Aris Island checklist 7300nullnull0

Indonesia has 405 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Indonesia. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Bruijn's Brush-turkey
Red-billed Brush-turkey
Maleo
Sula Scrubfowl
Tanimbar Scrubfowl
Dusky Scrubfowl
Forsten's Scrubfowl
Geelvink Scrubfowl
Moluccan Scrubfowl
Chestnut-bellied Partridge
Red-billed Partridge
Green Junglefowl
Hoogerwerf's Pheasant
Salvadori's Pheasant
Bronze-tailed Peacock-Pheasant
Sumba Buttonquail
Sulawesi Woodpecker
Ashy Woodpecker
Brown-throated Barbet
Black-banded Barbet
Flame-fronted Barbet
Sulawesi Hornbill
Knobbed Hornbill
Sumba Hornbill
Blue-tailed Trogon
Purple-winged Roller
Purple Roller
Cerulean Kingfisher
Sulawesi Dwarf Kingfisher
Lilac-marked Kingfisher
Black-billed Kingfisher
Javan Kingfisher
Blue-and-white Kingfisher
Lazuli Kingfisher
Sombre Kingfisher
Talaud Kingfisher
Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher
White-rumped Kingfisher
Green-backed Kingfisher
Scaly Kingfisher
Kofiau Paradise-Kingfisher
Biak Paradise-Kingfisher
Numfor Paradise-Kingfisher
Purple-bearded Bee-eater
Sulawesi Hawk-Cuckoo
Moluccan Cuckoo
Green-cheeked Bronze-Cuckoo
Pied Bronze-Cuckoo
Black-billed Koel
Yellow-billed Malkoha
Sumatran Ground-Cuckoo
Goliath Coucal
Kai Coucal
Biak Coucal
Javan Coucal
Bay Coucal
Yellow-crested Cockatoo
Salmon-crested Cockatoo
White Cockatoo
Tanimbar Cockatoo
Red-and-blue Lory
Violet-necked Lory
Red Lory
Blue-streaked Lory
Black-winged Lory
Blue-eared Lory
Ornate Lorikeet
Olive-headed Lorikeet
Yellow-and-green Lorikeet
Iris Lorikeet
Chattering Lory
Purple-naped Lory
Blue-fronted Lorikeet
Geelvink Pygmy-Parrot
Salvadori's Fig-Parrot
Yellow-breasted Racquet-tail
Golden-mantled Racquet-tail
Buru Racquet-tail
Black-lored Parrot
Moluccan King-Parrot
Olive-shouldered Parrot
Sulawesi Hanging-Parrot
Moluccan Hanging-Parrot
Sangihe Hanging-Parrot
Red-billed Hanging-Parrot
Yellow-throated Hanging-Parrot
Wallace's Hanging-Parrot
Moluccan Swiftlet
Volcano Swiftlet
Minahassa Masked-Owl
Taliabu Masked-Owl
Sulawesi Owl
Simeulue Scops-Owl
Javan Scops-Owl
Sulawesi Scops-Owl
Beccari's Scops-Owl
Flores Scops-Owl
Enggano Scops-Owl
Mentawai Scops-Owl
Wallace's Scops-Owl
Javan Owlet
Sumba Boobook
Ochre-bellied Boobook
Speckled Boobook
Long-whiskered Owlet-Nightjar
Short-tailed Frogmouth
Javan Frogmouth
Satanic Eared-Nightjar
Sulawesi Nightjar
Salvadori's Nightjar
Silvery Wood-Pigeon
Dusky Cuckoo-Dove
White-faced Cuckoo-Dove
Black Cuckoo-Dove
Barred Dove
Sulawesi Ground-Dove
Wetar Ground-Dove
Grey-cheeked Green-Pigeon
Flores Green-Pigeon
Sumba Green-Pigeon
Timor Green-Pigeon
Sumatran Green-Pigeon
Pink-headed Fruit-Dove
Black-backed Fruit-Dove
Red-naped Fruit-Dove
Red-eared Fruit-Dove
Maroon-chinned Fruit-Dove
Scarlet-breasted Fruit-Dove
Wallace's Fruit-Dove
Blue-capped Fruit-Dove
Grey-headed Fruit-Dove
Carunculated Fruit-Dove
White-bellied Imperial-Pigeon
Grey-headed Imperial-Pigeon
White-eyed Imperial-Pigeon
Elegant Imperial-Pigeon
Spice Imperial-Pigeon
Pink-headed Imperial-Pigeon
Cinnamon-bellied Imperial-Pigeon
Dark-backed Imperial-Pigeon
Timor Imperial-Pigeon
Silver-tipped Imperial-Pigeon
Sombre Pigeon
Long-tailed Mountain-Pigeon
White-striped Forest-Rail
Sharpe's Rail
Snoring Rail
Bald-faced Rail
Isabelline Waterhen
Invisible Rail
Sulawesi Woodcock
Moluccan Woodcock
Javan Plover
Javanese Lapwing
Simeulue Serpent-eagle
Nias Serpent-eagle
Bawean Serpent-Eagle
Mentawai Serpent-eagle
Natuna Serpent-eagle
Sulawesi Serpent-Eagle
Sulawesi Goshawk
Spot-tailed Goshawk
Moluccan Goshawk
Small Sparrowhawk
Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk
Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk
Javan Hawk-Eagle
Sulawesi Hawk-Eagle
Spotted Kestrel
Schneider's Pitta
Ivory-breasted Pitta
Sula Pitta
Elegant Pitta
Vogelkop Bowerbird
Golden-fronted Bowerbird
Drab Myzomela
Crimson-hooded Myzomela
Sulawesi Myzomela
Wakolo Myzomela
Banda Myzomela
Red-rumped Myzomela
Scaly-crowned Honeyeater
Olive Honeyeater
Indonesian Honeyeater
White-tufted Honeyeater
Buru Honeyeater
Seram Honeyeater
Yellow-eared Honeyeater
Black-chested Honeyeater
Streaky-breasted Honeyeater
Orange-cheeked Honeyeater
White-streaked Friarbird
Plain Friarbird
Grey Friarbird
Brass's Friarbird
Dusky Friarbird
Black-faced Friarbird
Grey-necked Friarbird
Rufous-sided Honeyeater
Short-bearded Honeyeater
Vogelkop Honeyeater
Arfak Honeyeater
Dark-eared Myza
White-eared Myza
Vogelkop Scrubwren
Plain Gerygone
Golden-bellied Flyrobin
Snow Mountain Robin
Smoky Robin
Blue-masked Leafbird
Olive-flanked Whistler
Maroon-backed Whistler
Island Whistler
Sulphur-bellied Whistler
Vogelkop Whistler
Fawn-breasted Whistler
Bare-throated Whistler
Drab Whistler
Wallacean Whistler
Sunda Treepie
Piping Crow
Banggai Crow
Flores Crow
Long-billed Crow
Brown-headed Crow
Paradise-crow
Standardwing
Long-tailed Paradigalla
Western Parotia
Wilson's Bird-of-paradise
Arfak Astrapia
Red Bird-of-paradise
Ivory-backed Woodswallow
Olive-brown Oriole
Black-eared Oriole
Grey-collared Oriole
Dusky-brown Oriole
Wetar Figbird
Timor Figbird
Sunda Cuckooshrike
Slaty Cuckooshrike
Wallacean Cuckooshrike
Moluccan Cuckooshrike
Buru Cuckooshrike
Cerulean Cuckooshrike
Pied Cuckooshrike
White-rumped Cuckooshrike
Halmahera Cuckooshrike
Pygmy Cuckooshrike
Sumba Cicadabird
Sula Cicadabird
Kai Cicadabird
Sulawesi Cicadabird
Pale Cicadabird
White-rumped Triller
White-shouldered Triller
Rufous-bellied Triller
White-browed Triller
Flores Minivet
Sunda Minivet
Rufous-tailed Fantail
White-bellied Fantail
Brown-capped Fantail
Cinnamon-tailed Fantail
Rusty-bellied Fantail
Tawny-backed Fantail
Streaky-breasted Fantail
Long-tailed Fantail
Sulawesi Drongo
Sumatran Drongo
Wallacean Drongo
Cerulean Paradise-Flycatcher
White-naped Monarch
Loetoe Monarch
Black-bibbed Monarch
Flores Monarch
White-tipped Monarch
Black-tipped Monarch
Black-chinned Monarch
White-tailed Monarch
Black-backed Monarch
Biak Monarch
Biak Flycatcher
Dark-grey Flycatcher
Shiny Whistling-Thrush
Geomalia
Slaty-backed Thrush
Moluccan Thrush
Chestnut-backed Thrush
Orange-banded Thrush
Fawn-breasted Thrush
Sulawesi Thrush
Great Shortwing
Streaky-breasted Jungle-Flycatcher
Russet-backed Jungle-Flycatcher
Henna-tailed Jungle-Flycatcher
Sumba Brown Flycatcher
Rufous-throated Flycatcher
Cinnamon-chested Flycatcher
Damar Flycatcher
Sumba Flycatcher
Lompobattang Flycatcher
Black-banded Flycatcher
Matinan Flycatcher
Blue-fronted Flycatcher
Timor Blue-Flycatcher
Rueck's Blue-Flycatcher
Sulawesi Blue-Flycatcher
Sunda Robin
Sunda Forktail
Sumatran Cochoa
Javan Cochoa
White-bellied Bushchat
Tanimbar Starling
Moluccan Starling
Long-tailed Starling
Black-winged Starling
Bali Myna
Pale-bellied Myna
Sulawesi Myna
Helmeted Myna
Long-crested Myna
White-necked Myna
Bare-eyed Myna
Fiery-browed Myna
Finch-billed Myna
Pygmy Tit
Cream-striped Bulbul
Spot-necked Bulbul
Blue-wattled Bulbul
Orange-spotted Bulbul
Golden Bulbul
Sunda Bulbul
Bar-winged Prinia
Enggano White-eye
Javan White-eye
Lemon-bellied White-eye
Pearl-bellied White-eye
Golden-bellied White-eye
Pale-bellied White-eye
Lemon-throated White-eye
Yellow-spectacled White-eye
Black-crowned White-eye
Creamy-throated White-eye
Biak White-eye
Buru Yellow White-eye
Ambon Yellow White-eye
Bicolored White-eye
Rufous-throated White-eye
Javan Grey-throated White-eye
Streaky-headed White-eye
Yellow-browed White-eye
Grey-hooded White-eye
Crested White-eye
Thick-billed White-eye
Spot-breasted White-eye
Javan Tesia
Russet-capped Tesia
Timor Stubtail
Tanimbar Bush-Warbler
Javan Bush-Warbler
Timor Bush-Warbler
Chestnut-backed Bush-Warbler
Olive-backed Tailorbird
Sulawesi Leaf-Warbler
Timor Leaf-Warbler
Sunda Warbler
Buff-banded Grassbird
Malia
Sunda Laughingthrush
Rufous-fronted Laughingthrush
Sulawesi Babbler
Vanderbilt's Babbler
Black-browed Babbler
Rusty-breasted Wren-Babbler
White-breasted Babbler
White-bibbed Babbler
Crescent-chested Babbler
Grey-cheeked Tit-Babbler
Javan Fulvetta
Spotted Crocias
Golden-rumped Flowerpecker
Yellow-sided Flowerpecker
Crimson-crowned Flowerpecker
Flame-breasted Flowerpecker
Ashy Flowerpecker
Black-fronted Flowerpecker
Red-chested Flowerpecker
Grey-sided Flowerpecker
Blood-breasted Flowerpecker
Scarlet-headed Flowerpecker
Apricot-breasted Sunbird
Flame-breasted Sunbird
Elegant Sunbird
White-flanked Sunbird
Tricolored Parrotfinch
Javan Munia
Black-faced Munia
White-capped Munia
Five-colored Munia
Pale-headed Munia
Grey-banded Munia
Black-breasted Munia
Java Sparrow
Timor Sparrow

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Birds Canada - Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Qu├ębec