Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


KYRGYZ REPUBLIC

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Kyrgyz Republic checklist 402002101
Batken checklist 259001500
Chüy checklist 24800700
Jalal-Abad checklist 294001500
Bishkek checklist 313001500
Naryn checklist 287001400
Osh checklist 262001100
Talas checklist 275001400
Ysyk-Köl checklist 310001300

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 73062 times since 23 November 2001. ©