Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


SRI LANKA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Sri Lanka checklist 4962302501
Uda Walawe National Park checklist 5100101
Wilpattu National Park checklist 6000001
Yala Block (1-5)(Ruhuna) National Park checklist 9900101
Western checklist 340001101
Colombo checklist 323001001
Gampaha checklist 32000901
Kalutara checklist 30300901
Central checklist 338001101
Kandy checklist 317001001
Matale checklist 331001001
Nuwara Eliya checklist 319001101
Horton Plains National Park checklist 19100601
Southern checklist 367001201
Galle checklist 327001101
Hambantota checklist 358001101
Bundala National Park checklist 29200401
Matara checklist 333001201
Northern checklist 32100401
Jaffna checklist 30200201
Kilinochchi checklist 29600301
Mannar checklist 31100401
Mullaitivu checklist 30000301
Vavuniya checklist 30300301
Eastern checklist 31800501
Ampara checklist 31600501
Lahugala National Park checklist 6800101
Yala East(Kumana) National Park checklist 17200201
Batticaloa checklist 29600201
Trincomalee checklist 29500201
North Western checklist 340001101
Kurunegala checklist 323001001
Puttalam checklist 33100901
North Central checklist 32800601
Anuradhapura checklist 32500601
Polonnaruwa checklist 31400401
Kaudulla National Park checklist 11900101
Minneriya National Park checklist 14800101
Uva checklist 348001001
Badulla checklist 32300901
Moneragala checklist 346001001
Gal Oya National Park checklist 18100001
Sabaragamuwa checklist 337001101
Kegalle checklist 311001101
Ratnapura checklist 331001101

Sri Lanka has 24 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Sri Lanka. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Sri Lanka Spurfowl
Sri Lanka Junglefowl
Sri Lanka Wood-Pigeon
Sri Lanka Hanging-Parrot
Layard's Parakeet
Red-faced Malkoha
Green-billed Coucal
Chestnut-backed Owlet
Sri Lanka Grey-hornbill
Yellow-fronted Barbet
Crimson-throated Barbet
Sri Lanka Magpie
Sri Lanka Whistling-Thrush
Spot-winged Thrush
Dull-blue Flycatcher
White-faced Starling
Sri Lanka Myna
Yellow-eared Bulbul
Sri Lanka White-eye
Sri Lanka Bush-Warbler
Brown-capped Babbler
Orange-billed Babbler
Ashy-headed Laughingthrush
White-throated Flowerpecker

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 137144 times since 23 November 2001. ©