Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MALAYSIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Malaysia checklist 78514052011
Malaysian Borneo checklist 611903406
Sarawak checklist 564303403
Sabah checklist 597403105
Kinabalu National Park, Sabah checklist 30600600
Sepilok Forest Reserve, Sabah checklist 22800900
Danum Valley Conservation Area (DVCA), Sabah checklist 265001200
Labuan checklist 2800000
Malay Peninsula checklist 6983039013
Johor checklist 5460028011
Panti Bird Sanctuary checklist 25400700
Kedah checklist 567002409
Pulau Langkawi, Kedah checklist 21600300
Kuala Lumpur checklist 278001203
Taman Rimba Ampang, Kuala Lumpur checklist 15900300
Forest Research Institute Malaysia (FRIM), Kuala Lumpur checklist 18800900
Kelantan checklist 535002208
Melaka checklist 459002209
Tanjung Tuan, Malacca checklist 9400200
Negeri Sembilan checklist 530002308
Pulau Pinang checklist 5070023011
Penang National Park, Penang checklist 16300100
Teluk Air Tawar, Penang checklist 19600400
Pahang checklist 5790024015
Fraser's Hill, Pahang checklist 29700500
Taman Negara National Park, Pahang checklist 385001300
Putrajaya checklist 3200102
Perak checklist 608003109
Belum - Temengor, Perak checklist 22200700
Kuala Gula Bird Sanctuary, Perak checklist 21300600
Perlis checklist 490001907
Selangor checklist 5950029012
Kuala Selangor Nature Park (KSNP), Selangor checklist 16200400
Terengganu checklist 502002106
Island of Borneo checklist 6493703908

Malaysia has 15 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Malaysia. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Mountain Peacock-Pheasant
Malaysian Argus
Dulit Frogmouth
Black-and-crimson Pitta
Black Oriole
Malayan Whistling-Thrush
Everett's Thrush
Black-breasted Fruit-hunter
Eyebrowed Jungle-Flycatcher
White-crowned Shama
Pygmy White-eye
Mountain Blackeye
Bornean Stubtail
Friendly Bush-Warbler
Mountain Wren-Babbler

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 448352 times since 23 November 2001. ©