Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


PAKISTAN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Pakistan/India/Bengladesh checklist 133763210302
Pakistan checklist 747004300
Balochistan checklist 412002202
Kalat checklist 363002100
Makran checklist 226001600
Nasirabad checklist 285001800
Quetta checklist 239001300
Sibi checklist 304001700
Zhob checklist 304001600
Islamabad checklist 435001601
Margalla Hills National Park checklist 21600201
Islamabad checklist 435001600
Azad Kashmir checklist 464001701
Azad Kashmir checklist 463001700
Gilgit-Baltistan checklist 338001500
Northern Areas checklist 337001500
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa checklist 552002401
Bannu checklist 286001300
Dera Ismail Khan checklist 388001900
Hazara checklist 438001700
Kohat checklist 322001500
Mardan checklist 340001600
Malakand checklist 384001800
Peshawar checklist 310001500
Punjab checklist 516002601
Bahawalpur checklist 304002100
Faisalabad checklist 302001800
Dera Ghazi Khan checklist 294001900
Gujranwala checklist 397001800
Lahore checklist 347002300
Multan checklist 285001900
Rawalpindi checklist 452001600
Sargodha checklist 333001700
Sindh checklist 396002601
Hyderabad checklist 363002200
Karachi checklist 334001800
Larkana checklist 289001800
Mirpur Khas checklist 308002200
Sukkur checklist 288002200
Federally Administered Tribal Areas checklist 380001501
F.A.T.A. checklist 380001500

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 188059 times since 23 November 2001. ©