Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BELIZE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Belize checklist 606001004
Honey Camp National Park checklist 9100000
Belize checklist 53400704
Bacalar Chico National Park checklist 14400000
Monkey Bay National Park checklist 5600000
Peccary Hills National Park checklist 100000
Cayo checklist 52100804
Chiquibul National Park checklist 28900300
Five Blues Lake National Park checklist 14900100
Guanacaste National Park checklist 17700001
Nojkaaxmeen Eligio Panti National Park checklist 34600100
St. Herman's Blue Hole National Park checklist 31000300
Corozal checklist 43400403
Orange Walk checklist 48700503
Aguas Turbias National Park checklist 9900000
Stann Creek checklist 52400603
Gra Gra Lagoon National Park checklist 11100001
Laughing Bird Caye National Park checklist 5000000
Mayflower Bocawina National Park checklist 30000200
Melinda National Park checklist 2900000
Toledo checklist 53700504
Paynes Creek National Park checklist 24400100
Rio Blanco National Park checklist 16800000
Temash-Sarstoon National Park checklist 8800100
Belize Cayes checklist 30000302

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 81660 times since 23 November 2001. ©