Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Dominican Republic checklist 3190013112
La Altagracia checklist 2430011010
Azua checklist 227001208
Barahona checklist 231001209
Bahoruco checklist 239001208
San Cristóbal checklist 21900908
Dajabón checklist 21600907
Duarte checklist 21400807
Elías Piña checklist 222001207
Espaillat checklist 21600808
Hato Mayor checklist 21900808
Independencia checklist 246001209
San Juan checklist 238001207
Monte Cristi checklist 22100908
Monseñor Nouel checklist 222001208
Monte Plata checklist 21100807
María Trinidad Sánchez checklist 21500808
Distrito Nacional checklist 232001209
San Pedro de Macorís checklist 21800809
Pedernales checklist 247001209
Puerto Plata checklist 233001109
Peravia (former province) checklist 234001208
Peravia checklist 22400907
San José de Ocoa checklist 219001106
La Romana checklist 21300808
Salcedo checklist 21200907
Santo Domingo checklist 224001009
El Seybo checklist 21300809
Samaná checklist 22400809
Santiago Rodríguez checklist 221001207
Santiago checklist 224001208
Sánchez Ramírez checklist 21000908
Valverde checklist 21500907
La Vega checklist 229001208

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 183131 times since 23 November 2001. ©