Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Dominican Republic checklist 3190013111
Anacaona National Park checklist 1000100
Humedales del Ozama National Park checklist 5300002
La Gran Sabana National Park checklist 4000002
Lago Enriquillo e Isla Cabritos National Park checklist 14000805
Los Haitises National Park checklist 16400707
Luis Quin National Park checklist 4500201
Montaña La Humeadora National Park checklist 200100
Nalga de Maco National Park checklist 4600501
Submarino Monte Cristi Marine National Park checklist 800000
La Altagracia checklist 2440011010
Cotubanamá (Del Este) National Park checklist 13400705
Azua checklist 227001208
Francisco Alberto Caamaño Deñó National Park checklist 6200103
Barahona checklist 231001209
Sierra Martín García National Park checklist 6700301
Bahoruco checklist 239001208
San Cristóbal checklist 21900908
Dajabón checklist 21700907
Duarte checklist 21400807
Elías Piña checklist 222001207
Espaillat checklist 21600808
Hato Mayor checklist 21900808
Independencia checklist 246001209
Sierra de Neiba National Park checklist 4500701
San Juan checklist 238001207
José del Carmen Ramírez National Park checklist 3100300
Monte Cristi checklist 22200908
El Morro National Park checklist 5600001
Manglares de Estero Balsa National Park checklist 9900103
Monseñor Nouel checklist 221001207
Monte Plata checklist 21100807
María Trinidad Sánchez checklist 21500808
Distrito Nacional checklist 232001209
San Pedro de Macorís checklist 21800809
Pedernales checklist 250001209
Jaragua National Park checklist 17700906
Sierra de Bahoruco National Park checklist 168001107
Puerto Plata checklist 233001109
La Hispaniola National Park checklist 3200002
Peravia (former province) checklist 234001208
Peravia checklist 22400907
San José de Ocoa checklist 219001106
La Romana checklist 21300808
Salcedo checklist 21200907
Santo Domingo checklist 224001009
Submarino La Caleta Marine National Park checklist 2500001
El Seybo checklist 21300809
Samaná checklist 22400809
Cabo Cabrón National Park checklist 1500100
Santiago Rodríguez checklist 221001207
Santiago checklist 224001208
Armando Bermúdez National Park checklist 6600703
Sánchez Ramírez checklist 21000908
Aniana Vargas National Park checklist 4800001
Valverde checklist 21500907
La Vega checklist 229001208
Baiguate National Park checklist 1300100
Valle Nuevo National Park checklist 7400703

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Birds Canada - Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 203449 times since 23 November 2001. ©