Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


NICARAGUA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Nicaragua checklist 772101703
Zelaya (former department) checklist 622001102
Región Autónoma del Atlántico Norte checklist 586001102
Región Autónoma del Atlántico Sur checklist 54700902
Boaco checklist 49100702
Carazo checklist 33300202
Chinandega checklist 44600803
Chontales checklist 49500902
Estelí checklist 45500702
Granada checklist 37500402
Jinotega checklist 583001002
León checklist 44500602
Madriz checklist 41500502
Managua checklist 39700502
Masaya checklist 35300402
Matagalpa checklist 599001102
Nueva Segovia checklist 52400802
Rivas checklist 53600902
Río San Juan checklist 561001202

Nicaragua has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Nicaragua. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Nicaraguan Grackle

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 107133 times since 23 November 2001. ©