Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


PUERTO RICO (US)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Puerto Rico checklist 38315020041
Carolina checklist 2840015033
Ceiba checklist 217008025
Carolina checklist 215008026
Culebra checklist 189003012
Canóvanas checklist 212009025
Fajardo checklist 222008026
Luquillo checklist 222007026
Loíza checklist 226008025
Río Grande checklist 2280012027
Trujillo Alto checklist 206004023
Vieques checklist 18800508
Arecibo checklist 3060014034
Arecibo checklist 2630011028
Barceloneta checklist 233004024
Camuy checklist 234006024
Ciales checklist 232005022
Dorado checklist 226005027
Florida checklist 212005023
Hatillo checklist 213004023
Manatí checklist 239005026
Quebradillas checklist 210004023
Toa Alta checklist 211006023
Vega Alta checklist 214004024
Vega Baja checklist 214004023
Bayamon checklist 2491013031
Bayamón checklist 2211010027
Cataño checklist 220004026
Guaynabo checklist 217007029
Toa Baja checklist 224005026
Guayama checklist 2740013028
Aibonito checklist 208004021
Barranquitas checklist 206004020
Cidra checklist 206005024
Comerío checklist 203004022
Coamo checklist 207006020
Cayey checklist 210006021
Corozal checklist 207004021
Guayama checklist 222008025
Juana Díaz checklist 210005022
Morovis checklist 223005022
Naranjito checklist 203004020
Orocovis checklist 241009023
Salinas checklist 223008025
Santa Isabel checklist 210006022
Villalba checklist 206005021
Humacao checklist 2410012030
Aguas Buenas checklist 201004022
Arroyo checklist 210005025
Caguas checklist 208006024
Gurabo checklist 202004023
Humacao checklist 214006022
Juncos checklist 203005021
Las Piedras checklist 201006019
Maunabo checklist 207005024
Naguabo checklist 213008025
Patillas checklist 216007024
San Lorenzo checklist 201006019
Yabucoa checklist 210005024
Mayagüez checklist 3250016035
Aguada checklist 214005026
Aguadilla checklist 233006026
Añasco checklist 211004024
Cabo Rojo checklist 280009026
Hormigueros checklist 200004020
Isabela checklist 220003024
Las Marías checklist 202007019
Moca checklist 216008026
Mayagüez checklist 2660011031
Isla de Mona checklist 211005017
Rincón checklist 229007026
San Germán checklist 2230010025
San Sebastián checklist 207004022
Ponce checklist 2930014030
Adjuntas checklist 205005022
Guánica checklist 225006023
Guayanilla checklist 210007023
Jayuya checklist 213004022
Lajas checklist 249006025
Lares checklist 205005023
Maricao checklist 211008022
Peñuelas checklist 214008023
Ponce checklist 240009028
Sabana Grande checklist 207007022
Utuado checklist 213005024
Yauco checklist 211007023
San Juan checklist 2591013034
San Juan checklist 2591013033

Puerto Rico (US) has 13 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Puerto Rico (US). You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Puerto Rican Woodpecker
Puerto Rican Tody
Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo
Puerto Rican Parrot
Green Mango
Puerto Rican Emerald
Puerto Rican Nightjar
Puerto Rican Flycatcher
Puerto Rican Vireo
Elfin-woods Warbler
Puerto Rican Tanager
Puerto Rican Bullfinch
Yellow-shouldered Blackbird

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 149787 times since 23 November 2001. ©