Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


CANADA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Canada checklist 6890537311
Medicine Hat checklist 31000917
Lethbridge checklist 310001017
Fort Macleod checklist 31500907
Waterton Lakes National Park checklist 28600703
Hanna checklist 27100816
Drumheller checklist 29900916
Calgary checklist 363001009
Stettler checklist 26500816
Red Deer checklist 27700816
Rocky Mountain House checklist 26200806
Camrose-Lloydminster checklist 29900916
Elk Island National Park checklist 25200706
Edmonton checklist 30700816
St. Paul checklist 28700816
Athabasca checklist 26400706
Edson checklist 27500906
Banff checklist 349001307
Banff National Park checklist 31800805
Jasper National Park checklist 315001204
Fort McMurray checklist 25700605
Slave Lake checklist 25200706
Grande Cache checklist 24400706
Grande Prairie checklist 24900706
Wood Buffalo National Park checklist 21600601
Pacific Rim National Park Reserve checklist 264001004
Alberni-Clayoquot checklist 333001406
Bulkley-Nechako checklist 27700604
Central Coast checklist 269001004
Central Kootenay checklist 34000807
Central Okanagan checklist 31600608
Capital checklist 392001309
Gulf Islands National Park Reserve checklist 21300506
Cariboo checklist 32200809
Columbia-Shuswap checklist 34500807
Glacier National Park checklist 15100402
Kootenay National Park checklist 18400503
Yoho National Park checklist 19600403
Mount Revelstoke National Park checklist 14100203
Cowichan Valley checklist 294001108
Comox-Strathcona checklist 335001007
East Kootenay checklist 30800705
Fraser-Fort George checklist 29700805
Fraser Valley checklist 35000908
Kootenay Boundary checklist 26200508
Kitimat-Stikine checklist 291001004
Mount Waddington checklist 288001104
Nanaimo checklist 32200908
North Okanagan checklist 30000608
Northern Rockies checklist 23200704
Okanagan-Similkameen checklist 353007010
Peace River checklist 30200704
Powell River checklist 29300906
Sunshine Coast checklist 31500907
Squamish-Lillooet checklist 32300909
Skeena-Queen Charlotte checklist 305001504
Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site checklist 13600502
Stikine checklist 24100703
Thompson-Nicola checklist 31500609
Eastern Manitoba checklist 31600916
Steinbach Area checklist 305001116
Pembina Valley checklist 29100917
Pilot Mound Area checklist 26900917
South West Area checklist 300001117
Virden Area checklist 28000917
Brandon Area checklist 29800917
Central Manitoba checklist 27800917
Portage la Prairie Area checklist 316001017
Whitehorse Plains checklist 27100815
Winnipeg Capital Region checklist 325001016
Beausejour Area checklist 27900816
Selkirk Area checklist 29800916
South Interlake checklist 314001016
Western Manitoba checklist 27900917
Roblin, Russell, Rossburn Area checklist 25000917
Dauphin checklist 28000817
North Interlake checklist 31900916
North East Manitoba checklist 29200716
Swan Valley checklist 24900616
Flin Flon/North West checklist 25400616
Thompson/North Central checklist 23500613
Churchill/Northern Manitoba checklist 306001014
Wapusk National Park checklist 20400401
Riding Mountain National Park checklist 25600605
Albert checklist 31400915
Fundy National Park checklist 22900705
Carleton checklist 25400605
Charlotte checklist 34600915
Grand Manan Archipelago checklist 32500904
Gloucester checklist 28900814
Kent checklist 29400815
Kouchibouguac National Park checklist 21800605
Kings checklist 27000715
Madawaska checklist 24200624
Northumberland checklist 27800815
Queens checklist 25500815
Restigouche checklist 25400924
Saint John checklist 32600815
Sunbury checklist 24400615
Victoria checklist 20400514
Westmorland checklist 33100816
York checklist 26900615
Avalon Peninsula-St. John's checklist 38200904
Burin Peninsula-Marystown checklist 23500704
South shore-Channel-Port aux Basques checklist 25000805
Southwest-Stephenville checklist 26800805
Bay of Islands/White Bay-Corner Brook checklist 22400705
Central-Grand Falls-Windsor checklist 20500605
Bonavista Bay and Peninsula-Clarenville checklist 27500805
Terra Nova National Park checklist 17200505
North coast-Lewisporte checklist 23900705
Northern Peninsula-St. Anthony checklist 27100705
Gros Morne National Park checklist 19500705
Mealy Mountains National Park Reserve checklist 6100301
Cape Breton Highlands National Park checklist 21800904
Antigonish checklist 25600815
Annapolis checklist 29000816
Cape Breton checklist 32000914
Colchester checklist 27800816
Cumberland checklist 29300916
Digby checklist 368001114
Brier Island, Nova Scotia checklist 355001001
Guysborough checklist 29100815
Halifax checklist 393001016
Sable Island National Park Reserve checklist 25100803
Hants checklist 27500716
Inverness checklist 25100914
Kings checklist 32400816
Lunenburg checklist 33100816
Pictou checklist 31100916
Queens checklist 30200816
Kejimkujik National Park Seaside checklist 18600503
Richmond checklist 26200915
Shelburne checklist 382001215
Bon Portage Island checklist 319001103
Cape Sable Island checklist 32800904
Victoria checklist 268001014
Yarmouth checklist 385001115
Seal Island checklist 336001004
Kejimkujik National Park and National Historic Site checklist 18800504
Fort Smith checklist 26800702
Nááts'ihch'oh National Park Reserve checklist 6000200
Nahanni National Park Reserve checklist 19200301
Tuktut Nogait National Park checklist 7900300
Inuvik checklist 23000601
Aulavik National Park checklist 5300200
Kitikmeot checklist 13900501
Keewatin checklist 19000602
Ukkusiksalik National Park checklist 4200200
Qikiqtaaluk checklist 24400821
Sirmilik National Park checklist 8500400
Auyuittuq National Park checklist 2200100
Qausuittuq National Park checklist 600100
Quttinirpaaq National Park checklist 3700300
Tallurutiup Imanga National Marine Conservation Area checklist 7200400
Victoria Island checklist 7801200
Melville Island checklist 4100200
Prince of Wales Island checklist 3800200
Thousand Islands National Park checklist 25900707
Algoma checklist 32800716
Bruce checklist 33900816
Bruce Peninsula National Park checklist 24900706
Fathom Five National Marine Park checklist 20000504
Brant checklist 27800817
Cochrane checklist 31700914
Dufferin checklist 26800816
Durham checklist 36400917
Elgin checklist 32500917
Essex checklist 409001216
Point Pelee National Park checklist 37300916
Frontenac checklist 32100817
Grey checklist 30100817
Haliburton checklist 26200717
Haldimand checklist 30800807
Haldimand-Norfolk checklist 407001218
Hastings checklist 28800717
Halton checklist 36000917
Huron checklist 29200817
Hamilton checklist 37000917
Kenora checklist 30900916
Kent checklist 36800916
Lennox and Addington checklist 32900917
Leeds and Grenville checklist 29500717
Lambton checklist 34000917
Lanark checklist 28200718
Manitoulin checklist 28800716
Middlesex checklist 31200817
Muskoka checklist 30500717
Georgian Bay Islands National Park checklist 20600603
Norfolk checklist 405001218
Niagara checklist 372001017
Nipissing checklist 30300717
Northumberland checklist 35200917
Ottawa checklist 34900817
Oxford checklist 31200817
Peterborough checklist 30600817
Prince Edward checklist 348001017
Peel checklist 33000817
Prescott and Russell checklist 28400717
Parry Sound checklist 28300716
Perth checklist 28600817
Renfrew checklist 30700817
Rainy River checklist 29700714
Sudbury checklist 25800716
Simcoe checklist 31900917
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry checklist 29600817
Greater Sudbury checklist 26500716
Thunder Bay checklist 35700917
Lake Superior National Marine Conservation Area checklist 29400815
Pukaskwa National Park checklist 18900403
Timiskaming checklist 26600615
Toronto checklist 37000917
Rouge National Urban Park checklist 8100001
Kawartha Lakes checklist 28300817
Wellington checklist 30700917
Waterloo checklist 31000817
York checklist 30300917
Great Lakes (Ontario) checklist 434001316
Kings checklist 25300806
Prince checklist 25100707
Queens checklist 26500806
Prince Edward Island National Park checklist 21900506
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Abitibi checklist 23400514
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Abitibi-Ouest checklist 25100614
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Rouyn-Noranda checklist 25400615
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Vallée-de-l'Or checklist 25100615
Outaouais: Antoine-Labelle checklist 25900715
Outaouais: Les Collines-de-l'Outaouais checklist 26400816
Outaouais: Gatineau checklist 30800817
Outaouais: Pontiac checklist 26200715
Outaouais: Papineau checklist 27000717
Outaouais: La Vallée-de-la-Gatineau checklist 24100515
Laurentides: Argenteuil checklist 26100615
Laurentides: Deux-Montagnes checklist 25800615
Laurentides: Les Laurentides checklist 23900714
Laurentides: Mirabel checklist 24100616
Laurentides: Les Pays-d'en-Haut checklist 23000614
Laurentides: La Rivière-du-Nord checklist 23800616
Laurentides: Thérèse-de-Blainville checklist 24000616
Montérégie: Acton checklist 21900616
Montérégie: Beauharnois-Salaberry checklist 29800915
Montérégie: Brome-Missisquoi checklist 28600916
Montérégie: Pierre-De Saurel checklist 28800716
Montérégie: Longueuil checklist 28900916
Montérégie: Le Haut-Saint-Laurent checklist 27200715
Montérégie: Le Haut-Richelieu checklist 29600815
Montérégie: La Haute-Yamaska checklist 27500617
Montérégie: Les Jardins-de-Napierville checklist 23700615
Montérégie: Marguerite-D'Youville checklist 27900816
Montérégie: Laval checklist 28300615
Montérégie: Les Maskoutains checklist 26000616
Montérégie: Montréal checklist 341001116
Montérégie: Roussillon checklist 30300817
Montérégie: Rouville checklist 26600817
Montérégie: La Vallée-du-Richelieu checklist 28100817
Montérégie: Vaudreuil-Soulanges checklist 28800815
Estrie: Les Sources checklist 22600615
Estrie: Coaticook checklist 23800614
Estrie: Le Granit checklist 22400714
Estrie: Le Haut-Saint-François checklist 22100714
Estrie: Memphrémagog checklist 24800714
Estrie: Sherbrooke checklist 23900615
Estrie: Le Val-Saint-François checklist 22800615
Centre Bois-Francs: Arthabaska checklist 28600815
Centre Bois-Francs: Bécancour checklist 27200616
Centre Bois-Francs: Drummond checklist 25000716
Centre Bois-Francs: L'Érable checklist 24000615
Centre Bois-Francs: Nicolet-Yamaska checklist 30800816
Lanaudière: L'Assomption checklist 25600716
Lanaudière: D'Autray checklist 28800915
Lanaudière: Joliette checklist 24600615
Lanaudière: Montcalm checklist 24400615
Lanaudière: Les Moulins checklist 26000616
Lanaudière: Matawinie checklist 24900815
Mauricie: Shawinigan checklist 23700716
Mauricie: Trois-Rivières checklist 28600716
Mauricie: Les Chenaux checklist 25600606
Mauricie: La Tuque checklist 21400714
Mauricie: Mékinac checklist 22300714
Mauricie: Maskinongé checklist 28300616
La Mauricie National Park checklist 17700405
Capitale-Nationale: La Côte-de-Beaupré checklist 33000926
Capitale-Nationale: Charlevoix-Est checklist 29300925
Capitale-Nationale: Charlevoix checklist 28000825
Capitale-Nationale: L'Île-d'Orléans checklist 27700816
Capitale-Nationale: La Jacques-Cartier checklist 24200725
Capitale-Nationale: Portneuf checklist 28600716
Capitale-Nationale: Québec checklist 33101926
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Appalaches checklist 24700617
Chaudière-Appalaches: Bellechasse checklist 29700926
Chaudière-Appalaches: Beauce-Sartigan checklist 25800617
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière checklist 28400826
Chaudière-Appalaches: Lévis checklist 302001026
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Etchemins checklist 24000726
Chaudière-Appalaches: L'Islet checklist 26800725
Chaudière-Appalaches: Lotbinière checklist 27000826
Chaudière-Appalaches: Montmagny checklist 30400926
Chaudière-Appalaches: La Nouvelle-Beauce checklist 25600626
Chaudière-Appalaches: Robert-Cliche checklist 25600615
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Le Domaine-du-Roy checklist 25300614
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Le Fjord-du-Saguenay checklist 28800824
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Saguenay checklist 26000704
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Lac-Saint-Jean-Est checklist 26700614
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Maria-Chapdelaine checklist 21200413
Bas-St-Laurent: Les Basques checklist 29400925
Bas-St-Laurent: Kamouraska checklist 31800926
Bas-St-Laurent: La Mitis checklist 28900826
Bas-St-Laurent: Rivière-du-Loup checklist 31000826
Bas-St-Laurent: Rimouski-Neigette checklist 348001026
Bas-St-Laurent: Témiscouata checklist 26300824
Côte-Nord: La Haute-Côte-Nord checklist 350001024
Côte-Nord: Minganie - Basse-Côte-Nord checklist 292001015
Côte-Nord: Minganie checklist 26600804
Côte-Nord: Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent checklist 237001003
Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve checklist 19900702
Côte-Nord: Manicouagan checklist 322001125
Côte-Nord: Sept-Rivières - Caniapiscau checklist 31000924
Saguenay-St. Lawrence Marine Park checklist 27800905
Gaspésie: Avignon checklist 27600923
Gaspésie: Bonaventure checklist 27700915
Gaspésie: La Côte-de-Gaspé checklist 29600914
Forillon National Park checklist 23200903
Gaspésie: La Haute-Gaspésie checklist 27300913
Gaspésie: La Matapédia checklist 23200724
Gaspésie: Matane checklist 28700924
Gaspésie: Le Rocher-Percé checklist 32600914
Estevan checklist 27800918
Weyburn checklist 28000918
Assiniboia checklist 25900818
Maple Creek checklist 29700918
Melville checklist 289001018
Regina checklist 344001118
Moose Jaw checklist 31600917
Swift Current checklist 27600818
Yorkton checklist 28300918
Wynyard checklist 278001017
Saskatoon checklist 33500917
Battleford checklist 285001017
Kindersley checklist 25300817
Melfort checklist 26300817
Prince Albert checklist 28600817
North Battleford checklist 27900717
Prince Albert National Park checklist 22900405
Lloydminster checklist 25400715
La Ronge checklist 26200816
Grasslands National Park checklist 21600507
Ivvavik National Park checklist 13100400
Kluane National Park checklist 14200400
Vuntut National Park checklist 2200000

Canada has 6 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Canada. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Ross's Goose (b)
Labrador Duck (b) †
Whooping Crane (b)
Iceland Gull (b)
Harris's Sparrow (b)
Timberline Sparrow (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 455698 times since 23 November 2001. ©