Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


CANADA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Canada checklist 6910537311
Medicine Hat checklist 31100917
Lethbridge checklist 311001017
Fort Macleod checklist 31500907
Waterton Lakes National Park checklist 28500703
Hanna checklist 27300816
Drumheller checklist 29900916
Calgary checklist 363001009
Stettler checklist 26500816
Red Deer checklist 27800816
Rocky Mountain House checklist 26500906
Camrose-Lloydminster checklist 29900916
Elk Island National Park checklist 25200706
Edmonton checklist 30800816
St. Paul checklist 28700816
Athabasca checklist 26400706
Edson checklist 27400906
Banff checklist 349001307
Banff National Park checklist 31800805
Jasper National Park checklist 315001204
Fort McMurray checklist 25800605
Slave Lake checklist 25300706
Grande Cache checklist 24300706
Grande Prairie checklist 24900706
Wood Buffalo National Park checklist 21600601
Pacific Rim National Park Reserve checklist 265001004
Alberni-Clayoquot checklist 333001406
Bulkley-Nechako checklist 27900604
Central Coast checklist 270001004
Central Kootenay checklist 34000807
Central Okanagan checklist 32000708
Capital checklist 394001309
Gulf Islands National Park Reserve checklist 21500506
Cariboo checklist 32200809
Columbia-Shuswap checklist 34600807
Glacier National Park checklist 16700402
Kootenay National Park checklist 19100503
Yoho National Park checklist 20100403
Mount Revelstoke National Park checklist 14600203
Cowichan Valley checklist 294001108
Comox-Strathcona checklist 335001007
East Kootenay checklist 31000705
Fraser-Fort George checklist 29700805
Fraser Valley checklist 35200908
Kootenay Boundary checklist 26300508
Kitimat-Stikine checklist 292001004
Mount Waddington checklist 289001104
Nanaimo checklist 32400908
North Okanagan checklist 30100608
Northern Rockies checklist 23200704
Okanagan-Similkameen checklist 353007010
Peace River checklist 30400704
Powell River checklist 29500906
Sunshine Coast checklist 31600907
Squamish-Lillooet checklist 32300909
Skeena-Queen Charlotte checklist 305001504
Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve and Haida Heritage Site checklist 13600502
Stikine checklist 24100703
Thompson-Nicola checklist 31600609
Eastern Manitoba checklist 31600916
Steinbach Area checklist 305001116
Pembina Valley checklist 29200917
Pilot Mound Area checklist 27000917
South West Area checklist 301001117
Virden Area checklist 28000917
Brandon Area checklist 29800917
Central Manitoba checklist 27800917
Portage la Prairie Area checklist 316001017
Whitehorse Plains checklist 27100815
Winnipeg Capital Region checklist 326001016
Beausejour Area checklist 27900816
Selkirk Area checklist 29800916
South Interlake checklist 315001016
Western Manitoba checklist 27900917
Roblin, Russell, Rossburn Area checklist 25000917
Dauphin checklist 28000817
North Interlake checklist 31900916
North East Manitoba checklist 29200716
Swan Valley checklist 25000617
Flin Flon/North West checklist 25500616
Thompson/North Central checklist 23500613
Churchill/Northern Manitoba checklist 309001014
Wapusk National Park checklist 20400401
Riding Mountain National Park checklist 25800605
Albert checklist 32500915
Fundy National Park checklist 23300705
Carleton checklist 25400605
Charlotte checklist 363001015
Grand Manan Archipelago checklist 343001004
Gloucester checklist 31400814
Kent checklist 29600815
Kouchibouguac National Park checklist 22000605
Kings checklist 27300715
Madawaska checklist 24500624
Northumberland checklist 28500815
Queens checklist 26100815
Restigouche checklist 26300924
Saint John checklist 33400815
Sunbury checklist 24700615
Victoria checklist 20700614
Westmorland checklist 33800816
York checklist 28300615
Avalon Peninsula-St. John's checklist 38200904
Burin Peninsula-Marystown checklist 23500704
South shore-Channel-Port aux Basques checklist 25300805
Southwest-Stephenville checklist 27200805
Bay of Islands/White Bay-Corner Brook checklist 22600705
Central-Grand Falls-Windsor checklist 20800605
Bonavista Bay and Peninsula-Clarenville checklist 27600805
Terra Nova National Park checklist 17300505
North coast-Lewisporte checklist 24000705
Northern Peninsula-St. Anthony checklist 27100705
Gros Morne National Park checklist 19600705
Mealy Mountains National Park Reserve checklist 6100301
Cape Breton Highlands National Park checklist 21900904
Antigonish checklist 26100815
Annapolis checklist 29200816
Cape Breton checklist 32500914
Colchester checklist 28000816
Cumberland checklist 29300916
Digby checklist 368001114
Brier Island, Nova Scotia checklist 355001001
Guysborough checklist 29600815
Halifax checklist 395001016
Sable Island National Park Reserve checklist 25100803
Hants checklist 27700716
Inverness checklist 25100914
Kings checklist 32600816
Lunenburg checklist 33300816
Pictou checklist 31300916
Queens checklist 30200816
Kejimkujik National Park Seaside checklist 18700503
Richmond checklist 26500915
Shelburne checklist 383001215
Bon Portage Island checklist 319001103
Cape Sable Island checklist 32900904
Victoria checklist 268001014
Yarmouth checklist 388001115
Seal Island checklist 337001004
Kejimkujik National Park and National Historic Site checklist 18900504
Fort Smith checklist 26900702
Nááts'ihch'oh National Park Reserve checklist 6300200
Nahanni National Park Reserve checklist 19400301
Tuktut Nogait National Park checklist 7900300
Inuvik checklist 23100601
Aulavik National Park checklist 5500200
Kitikmeot checklist 13900501
Keewatin checklist 19500602
Ukkusiksalik National Park checklist 4200200
Qikiqtaaluk checklist 24300811
Sirmilik National Park checklist 8500400
Auyuittuq National Park checklist 2300100
Qausuittuq National Park checklist 600100
Quttinirpaaq National Park checklist 3700300
Tallurutiup Imanga National Marine Conservation Area checklist 7300400
Victoria Island checklist 7801200
Melville Island checklist 4100200
Prince of Wales Island checklist 3800200
Thousand Islands National Park checklist 25900707
Algoma checklist 32900716
Bruce checklist 33900816
Bruce Peninsula National Park checklist 24900706
Fathom Five National Marine Park checklist 20100504
Brant checklist 27800817
Cochrane checklist 31700914
Dufferin checklist 26900816
Durham checklist 36500917
Elgin checklist 32600917
Essex checklist 409001216
Point Pelee National Park checklist 37300916
Frontenac checklist 32100817
Grey checklist 30100817
Haliburton checklist 26300717
Haldimand checklist 30900807
Haldimand-Norfolk checklist 407001218
Hastings checklist 28900717
Halton checklist 36100917
Huron checklist 29700817
Hamilton checklist 37000917
Kenora checklist 31100916
Kent checklist 36800916
Lennox and Addington checklist 33000917
Leeds and Grenville checklist 29500717
Lambton checklist 34200917
Lanark checklist 28200718
Manitoulin checklist 28900716
Middlesex checklist 31300817
Muskoka checklist 30600717
Georgian Bay Islands National Park checklist 20700603
Norfolk checklist 403001117
Niagara checklist 372001017
Nipissing checklist 30300717
Northumberland checklist 35300917
Ottawa checklist 35000817
Oxford checklist 31200817
Peterborough checklist 30800817
Prince Edward checklist 350001017
Peel checklist 33000817
Prescott and Russell checklist 28600717
Parry Sound checklist 28400716
Perth checklist 28700817
Renfrew checklist 30900817
Rainy River checklist 29800714
Sudbury checklist 25800716
Simcoe checklist 32100917
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry checklist 29900817
Greater Sudbury checklist 26800716
Thunder Bay checklist 35700917
Lake Superior National Marine Conservation Area checklist 29500815
Pukaskwa National Park checklist 18900403
Timiskaming checklist 26700615
Toronto checklist 37100917
Rouge National Urban Park checklist 8800002
Kawartha Lakes checklist 28500817
Wellington checklist 30800917
Waterloo checklist 31000817
York checklist 30300917
Great Lakes (Ontario) checklist 436001316
Kings checklist 25600806
Prince checklist 25100707
Queens checklist 26800806
Prince Edward Island National Park checklist 22400606
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Abitibi checklist 23500514
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Abitibi-Ouest checklist 25100614
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: Rouyn-Noranda checklist 25400615
Abitibi-Témiscamingue: La Vallée-de-l'Or checklist 25100615
Outaouais: Antoine-Labelle checklist 26100715
Outaouais: Les Collines-de-l'Outaouais checklist 26500816
Outaouais: Gatineau checklist 30800817
Outaouais: Pontiac checklist 26300715
Outaouais: Papineau checklist 27000717
Outaouais: La Vallée-de-la-Gatineau checklist 24100515
Laurentides: Argenteuil checklist 26200615
Laurentides: Deux-Montagnes checklist 26000615
Laurentides: Les Laurentides checklist 23900714
Laurentides: Mirabel checklist 24300616
Laurentides: Les Pays-d'en-Haut checklist 23000614
Laurentides: La Rivière-du-Nord checklist 23800616
Laurentides: Thérèse-de-Blainville checklist 24000616
Montérégie: Acton checklist 21900616
Montérégie: Beauharnois-Salaberry checklist 29900915
Montérégie: Brome-Missisquoi checklist 28600916
Montérégie: Pierre-De Saurel checklist 28700716
Montérégie: Longueuil checklist 28800916
Montérégie: Le Haut-Saint-Laurent checklist 27300715
Montérégie: Le Haut-Richelieu checklist 29600815
Montérégie: La Haute-Yamaska checklist 27500617
Montérégie: Les Jardins-de-Napierville checklist 23700615
Montérégie: Marguerite-D'Youville checklist 28100816
Montérégie: Laval checklist 28400615
Montérégie: Les Maskoutains checklist 26200616
Montérégie: Montréal checklist 341001116
Montérégie: Roussillon checklist 30400817
Montérégie: Rouville checklist 26600817
Montérégie: La Vallée-du-Richelieu checklist 28100817
Montérégie: Vaudreuil-Soulanges checklist 29000815
Estrie: Les Sources checklist 22800615
Estrie: Coaticook checklist 23800614
Estrie: Le Granit checklist 22600714
Estrie: Le Haut-Saint-François checklist 22100714
Estrie: Memphrémagog checklist 24900714
Estrie: Sherbrooke checklist 24000615
Estrie: Le Val-Saint-François checklist 22800615
Centre Bois-Francs: Arthabaska checklist 28600815
Centre Bois-Francs: Bécancour checklist 27200616
Centre Bois-Francs: Drummond checklist 25000716
Centre Bois-Francs: L'Érable checklist 24000615
Centre Bois-Francs: Nicolet-Yamaska checklist 30800816
Lanaudière: L'Assomption checklist 25500716
Lanaudière: D'Autray checklist 28700915
Lanaudière: Joliette checklist 24600615
Lanaudière: Montcalm checklist 24400615
Lanaudière: Les Moulins checklist 26000616
Lanaudière: Matawinie checklist 25000815
Mauricie: Shawinigan checklist 23900716
Mauricie: Trois-Rivières checklist 28900716
Mauricie: Les Chenaux checklist 25600606
Mauricie: La Tuque checklist 21500714
Mauricie: Mékinac checklist 22300714
Mauricie: Maskinongé checklist 28200616
La Mauricie National Park checklist 18100405
Capitale-Nationale: La Côte-de-Beaupré checklist 332001026
Capitale-Nationale: Charlevoix-Est checklist 29300925
Capitale-Nationale: Charlevoix checklist 28100825
Capitale-Nationale: L'Île-d'Orléans checklist 27600816
Capitale-Nationale: La Jacques-Cartier checklist 24200725
Capitale-Nationale: Portneuf checklist 28600716
Capitale-Nationale: Québec checklist 33001926
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Appalaches checklist 24700617
Chaudière-Appalaches: Bellechasse checklist 29900926
Chaudière-Appalaches: Beauce-Sartigan checklist 25900617
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Chutes-de-la-Chaudière checklist 28300826
Chaudière-Appalaches: Lévis checklist 304001026
Chaudière-Appalaches: Les Etchemins checklist 24100726
Chaudière-Appalaches: L'Islet checklist 26700725
Chaudière-Appalaches: Lotbinière checklist 26900826
Chaudière-Appalaches: Montmagny checklist 30300926
Chaudière-Appalaches: La Nouvelle-Beauce checklist 25600626
Chaudière-Appalaches: Robert-Cliche checklist 25600615
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Le Domaine-du-Roy checklist 25400614
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Le Fjord-du-Saguenay checklist 28900824
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Saguenay checklist 26000704
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Lac-Saint-Jean-Est checklist 26700614
Saguenay-Lac-St-Jean: Maria-Chapdelaine checklist 21400413
Bas-St-Laurent: Les Basques checklist 29400925
Bas-St-Laurent: Kamouraska checklist 31800926
Bas-St-Laurent: La Mitis checklist 28800826
Bas-St-Laurent: Rivière-du-Loup checklist 30900826
Bas-St-Laurent: Rimouski-Neigette checklist 347001026
Bas-St-Laurent: Témiscouata checklist 26400824
Côte-Nord: La Haute-Côte-Nord checklist 350001024
Côte-Nord: Minganie - Basse-Côte-Nord checklist 292001015
Côte-Nord: Minganie checklist 26800804
Côte-Nord: Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent checklist 238001003
Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve checklist 20200702
Côte-Nord: Manicouagan checklist 321001125
Côte-Nord: Sept-Rivières - Caniapiscau checklist 30900924
Saguenay-St. Lawrence Marine Park checklist 28300905
Gaspésie: Avignon checklist 27600923
Gaspésie: Bonaventure checklist 27700915
Gaspésie: La Côte-de-Gaspé checklist 29600914
Forillon National Park checklist 23400903
Gaspésie: La Haute-Gaspésie checklist 27300913
Gaspésie: La Matapédia checklist 23200724
Gaspésie: La Matanie checklist 28700924
Gaspésie: Le Rocher-Percé checklist 32700914
Estevan checklist 27900918
Weyburn checklist 28000918
Assiniboia checklist 25900818
Maple Creek checklist 30000918
Melville checklist 290001018
Regina checklist 345001118
Moose Jaw checklist 31700917
Swift Current checklist 27700818
Yorkton checklist 28300918
Wynyard checklist 278001017
Saskatoon checklist 33600917
Battleford checklist 286001017
Kindersley checklist 25500817
Melfort checklist 26700917
Prince Albert checklist 28700817
North Battleford checklist 28000717
Prince Albert National Park checklist 23500505
Lloydminster checklist 25500715
La Ronge checklist 26200816
Grasslands National Park checklist 21700507
Ivvavik National Park checklist 13100400
Kluane National Park checklist 14200400
Vuntut National Park checklist 2200000

Canada has 6 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Canada. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Ross's Goose (b)
Labrador Duck (b) †
Whooping Crane (b)
Iceland Gull (b)
Harris's Sparrow (b)
Timberline Sparrow (b)

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 567670 times since 23 November 2001. ©