Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


EUROPE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Europe checklist 8720052420
Continental Europe checklist 8562050422
Eastern Europe checklist 6340038210
Western Europe checklist 83612148318
Scandinavia checklist 603002813
Ireland (Island) checklist 501002223
Baltic checklist 437002504
Balkans checklist 516002807

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 600895 times since 23 November 2001. ©