Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BELGIUM

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Belgium checklist 457002108
Brussels checklist 21800403
Wallonie checklist 377001704
Walloon Brabant checklist 24200302
Hainaut checklist 28000903
Liege checklist 27000702
Luxembourg checklist 25100601
Namur checklist 26100501
Flemish Region checklist 412001903
Antwerp checklist 306001003
Limburg checklist 29800803
East Flanders checklist 329001404
Flemish Brabant checklist 28100802
West Flanders checklist 359001504

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 120127 times since 23 November 2001. ©