Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BULGARIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Bulgaria checklist 422002102
Centralen Balkan National Park checklist 9000000
Rila National Park checklist 10100000
Blagoevgrad checklist 300001001
Pirin National Park checklist 9400000
Burgas checklist 336001600
Dobrich checklist 335001601
Gabrovo checklist 21100800
Khaskovo checklist 277001000
Kyustendil checklist 22300700
Kurdzhali checklist 275001101
Lovech checklist 21600800
Montana checklist 24500900
Plovdiv checklist 306001301
Pernik checklist 22100800
Pleven checklist 231001000
Pazardzhik checklist 25600900
Razgrad checklist 214001000
Ruse checklist 237001000
Sofiya checklist 287001000
Grad Sofiya checklist 25700800
Shumen checklist 225001100
Silistra checklist 277001300
Sliven checklist 239001100
Smolyan checklist 23800901
Stara Zagora checklist 307001200
Turgovishte checklist 197001000
Vidin checklist 24100900
Varna checklist 300001400
Vratsa checklist 22300900
Veliko Turnovo checklist 230001000
Yambol checklist 254001100

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 95829 times since 23 November 2001. ©