Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DENMARK

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Denmark checklist 482002213
Hovedstaden checklist 364001602
Copenhagen City checklist 100000
Frederiksberg checklist 7600100
Copenhagen checklist 27300801
Frederiksborg checklist 26800802
Bornholm checklist 328001400
Christiansø checklist 303001200
Sjælland checklist 381001501
Roskilde checklist 23000300
Vestsjælland checklist 26200902
Storstrøm checklist 26200901
Syddanmark checklist 390001102
Fyn checklist 26400501
South Jutland checklist 305001002
Ribe checklist 335001001
Vejle checklist 25500501
Midtjylland checklist 348001402
Ringkøbing checklist 30200901
Viborg checklist 26100800
Århus checklist 27200901
Nordjylland checklist 415002002
North Jutland checklist 371001701
Skagen checklist 367001601

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 134338 times since 23 November 2001. ©