Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DENMARK

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Denmark checklist 481002313
Hovedstaden checklist 363001702
Copenhagen City checklist 100000
Copenhagen checklist 27100801
Frederiksborg checklist 26700902
Bornholm checklist 328001400
Christiansø checklist 302001200
Sjælland checklist 380001501
Roskilde checklist 23000300
Vestsjælland checklist 25900902
Storstrøm checklist 26100901
Syddanmark checklist 389001102
Fyn checklist 25600500
South Jutland checklist 306001002
Ribe checklist 334001101
Vejle checklist 25300500
Midtjylland checklist 343001402
Ringkøbing checklist 29600900
Viborg checklist 25400800
Århus checklist 27200901
Nordjylland checklist 408002001
North Jutland checklist 342001200
Skagen checklist 366001701

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 123281 times since 23 November 2001. ©