Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


DENMARK

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Denmark checklist 484002213
Hovedstaden checklist 371001602
Copenhagen City checklist 100000
Frederiksberg checklist 8500100
Copenhagen checklist 27900801
Frederiksborg checklist 27700802
Bornholm checklist 328001400
Christiansø checklist 304001200
Sjælland checklist 389001501
Roskilde checklist 23600500
Vestsjælland checklist 27200902
Storstrøm checklist 26800901
Syddanmark checklist 393001102
Fyn checklist 27800502
South Jutland checklist 311001002
Ribe checklist 347001001
Vejle checklist 26400501
Midtjylland checklist 369001502
Ringkøbing checklist 316001001
Viborg checklist 27700800
Århus checklist 305001101
Nordjylland checklist 421002002
North Jutland checklist 379001801
Skagen checklist 368001601

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 138663 times since 23 November 2001. ©