Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


GREECE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Greece checklist 465002406
Pindus National Park checklist 12600200
National Park of Tzoumerka, Peristeri, Arachthos Gorge & Acheloos Valley checklist 2800000
North Greece checklist 389001904
Macedonia Central checklist 360001603
Axios National Park checklist 270001002
Kerkini Lake National Park checklist 277001001
Lake Volvi and Koroneia National Park checklist 22000300
Imathia checklist 285001101
Mount Olympus National Park checklist 11600100
Khalkidiki checklist 280001201
Kilkis checklist 275001002
Mount Athos checklist 199001101
Pieria checklist 297001201
Pella checklist 27500901
Serrai checklist 324001502
Thessaloniki checklist 329001503
Macedonia East and Thrace checklist 374001803
Dadia-Lefkimi-Soufli Forest National Park checklist 18500401
East Macedonia and Thrace National Park checklist 299001001
Evros Delta National Park checklist 25700801
Drama checklist 268001102
Rodopi Mountain Range National Park checklist 13900100
Evros checklist 324001601
Kavala checklist 306001401
Rodopi checklist 332001501
Xanthi checklist 314001502
Macedonia West checklist 29400701
Prespes National Park checklist 23700400
Florina checklist 27400701
Grevena checklist 20900701
Kastoria checklist 26200701
Kozani checklist 23600701
Thessaly checklist 29700902
Karditsa checklist 21200501
Larisa checklist 26200801
Magnesia checklist 26700801
Trikala checklist 23800601
Central Greece checklist 381001902
Greece Central checklist 345001402
Mount Oeta National Park checklist 9300100
Mount Parnassus National Park checklist 7500000
Boeotia checklist 25700701
Evritania checklist 21100501
Euboea checklist 26900701
Fokis checklist 24100701
Fthiotis checklist 28900801
Epirus checklist 308001101
Amvrakikos Wetlands National Park checklist 17600500
Vikos-Aoös National Park checklist 11200200
Arta checklist 26300901
Ioannina checklist 25600801
Preveza checklist 25000801
Thesprotia checklist 26100801
Ionian Islands checklist 324001003
Mount Ainos National Park checklist 2800000
Kefallinia checklist 19100401
Levkas checklist 21000601
Zakynthos checklist 16800201
Corfu checklist 30600701
Peloponnese checklist 29700702
Arcadia checklist 24100701
Argolis checklist 25500701
Corinth checklist 21800601
Laconia checklist 22800602
Messinia checklist 25000701
Greece West checklist 312001101
Kotychi and Strofylia Wetlands National Park checklist 17600200
Mesolongi National Park checklist 22100500
Oreinon Ogkon Chelmou - Vouraikou checklist 11400101
Aitolia and Akarnania checklist 29300901
Achaea checklist 27100801
Ilia checklist 24500801
Attica checklist 329001103
Attica checklist 329001103
Attica checklist 314001003
Cape Sounion National Park checklist 4400200
Mount Parnitha National Park checklist 9800100
Schinias National Park checklist 21300401
Aegean Islands and Crete checklist 371001603
Aegean North checklist 351001503
Khios checklist 19100601
Samos checklist 23400502
Lesbos checklist 340001502
Aegean South checklist 31100803
Cyclades checklist 26500702
Dodecanese checklist 26500601
Rhodes checklist 27800601
Crete checklist 371001402
Samaria Gorge National Park checklist 8100100
Heraklion checklist 22500501
Khania checklist 23300602
Lasithi checklist 23300702
Rethymnon checklist 21100801

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 256231 times since 23 November 2001. ©