Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


GREECE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Greece checklist 464002406
North Greece checklist 387001903
Macedonia Central checklist 358001603
Imathia checklist 284001101
Khalkidiki checklist 280001201
Kilkis checklist 273001002
Mount Athos checklist 197001101
Pieria checklist 297001201
Pella checklist 27500901
Serrai checklist 323001502
Thessaloniki checklist 325001403
Macedonia East and Thrace checklist 372001802
Drama checklist 267001102
Evros checklist 325001601
Kavala checklist 306001401
Rodopi checklist 329001501
Xanthi checklist 314001502
Macedonia West checklist 29000701
Florina checklist 27300701
Grevena checklist 20900701
Kastoria checklist 26200701
Kozani checklist 23600701
Thessaly checklist 29500902
Karditsa checklist 21200501
Larisa checklist 26000801
Magnesia checklist 26400801
Trikala checklist 23800601
Central Greece checklist 382001902
Greece Central checklist 344001402
Boeotia checklist 25300701
Evritania checklist 20800501
Euboea checklist 26600701
Fokis checklist 24000701
Fthiotis checklist 28700801
Epirus checklist 307001101
Arta checklist 26300901
Ioannina checklist 25600801
Preveza checklist 24900801
Thesprotia checklist 25900801
Ionian Islands checklist 324001003
Kefallinia checklist 18500401
Levkas checklist 20700601
Zakynthos checklist 16600201
Corfu checklist 30600701
Peloponnese checklist 29100702
Arcadia checklist 23600701
Argolis checklist 25300701
Corinth checklist 21600601
Laconia checklist 22600602
Messinia checklist 24700701
Greece West checklist 309001001
Aitolia and Akarnania checklist 29100901
Achaea checklist 26400701
Ilia checklist 24100801
Attica checklist 322001003
Attica checklist 322001003
Attica checklist 30300903
Aegean Islands and Crete checklist 371001603
Aegean North checklist 351001503
Khios checklist 19100601
Samos checklist 23400502
Lesbos checklist 340001502
Aegean South checklist 31100803
Cyclades checklist 26200702
Dodecanese checklist 26300601
Rhodes checklist 27900601
Crete checklist 370001402
Heraklion checklist 22200501
Khania checklist 23200602
Lasithi checklist 23200702
Rethymnon checklist 20900801

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 241276 times since 23 November 2001. ©