Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


MACEDONIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
North Macedonia checklist 324001401
Eastern checklist 23900700
Berovo checklist 22500700
Cešinovo-Obleševo checklist 19600600
Delcevo checklist 19500600
Karbinci checklist 19900600
Kocani checklist 19400600
Lozovo checklist 20200500
Makedonska Kamenica checklist 18100600
Pehcevo checklist 19200600
Probištip checklist 19800500
Štip checklist 20500600
Sveti Nikole checklist 20400500
Vinitsa checklist 19800600
Zrnovci checklist 18300600
Northeastern checklist 21800500
Kratovo checklist 19700500
Kriva Palanka checklist 18500500
Kumanovo checklist 20400500
Lipkovo checklist 19800500
Rankovce checklist 18800500
Staro Nagoricane checklist 19500500
Pelagonia checklist 28100700
Bitola checklist 23100600
Demir Hisar checklist 20600500
Dolneni checklist 20700400
Krivogaštani checklist 19400500
Kruševo checklist 20000500
Mogila checklist 20400500
Novatsi checklist 22300600
Prilep checklist 22400600
Resen checklist 27000600
Polog checklist 21700400
Bogovinje checklist 17800400
Brvenica checklist 18600400
Gostivar checklist 19000400
Jegunovtse checklist 18700400
Mavrovo and Rostuša checklist 19000300
Tearce checklist 18400400
Tetovo checklist 18600400
Vrapcište checklist 17500400
želino checklist 18800400
Skopje checklist 26400700
Aerodrom checklist 18500400
Aracinovo checklist 18600500
Butel checklist 18500400
Cair checklist 18900400
Centar checklist 18000400
Cucer Sandevo checklist 21900400
Gazi Baba checklist 24000500
Gjorce Petrov checklist 18300400
Ilinden checklist 18900500
Karpoš checklist 19000400
Kisela Voda checklist 18600400
Petrovec checklist 21700600
Saraj checklist 21100600
Sopište checklist 19200400
Studenicani checklist 19400400
Šuto Orizari checklist 21000500
Zelenikovo checklist 19100500
Southeastern checklist 26200900
Bogdanci checklist 20700800
Bosilovo checklist 22300700
Gevgelija checklist 21900700
Dojran checklist 22700900
Konce checklist 21400700
Novo Selo checklist 22200700
Radoviš checklist 20600600
Strumitsa checklist 21700700
Valandovo checklist 22000700
Vasilevo checklist 21500700
Southwestern checklist 26100800
Centar župa checklist 17700400
Debar checklist 18300300
Debartsa checklist 20000400
Kičevo checklist 19900400
Kičevo checklist 17400300
Drugovo checklist 19600400
Oslomej checklist 17600400
Vraneštica checklist 18000400
Zajas checklist 18000300
Makedonski Brod checklist 20300400
Ohrid checklist 23100500
Plasnica checklist 17900400
Struga checklist 20000500
Vevcani checklist 18200400
Vardar checklist 25300800
Caška checklist 20700500
Demir Kapija checklist 21600700
Gradsko checklist 20500600
Kavadartsi checklist 21900700
Negotino checklist 20700700
Rosoman checklist 20200600
Veles checklist 21800600

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 100866 times since 23 November 2001. ©