Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


WALES (UK)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Wales checklist 4530017111
Brecon Beacons National Park checklist 14700106
Pembrokeshire Coast National Park checklist 23400806
Snowdonia National Park checklist 16000405
North Wales checklist 377001308
Anglesey checklist 334001008
Conwy checklist 25800804
Denbighshire checklist 21300703
Flintshire checklist 21900703
Gwynedd checklist 28400903
Wrexham checklist 18700702
Dyfed-Powys checklist 353001209
Pembrokeshire checklist 29000804
Powys checklist 20300603
Ceredigion checklist 24200705
Carmarthenshire checklist 292001009
South Wales checklist 335001109
Bridgend checklist 22400704
Cardiff checklist 21000604
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff checklist 16900502
Swansea checklist 21000701
Merthyr Tydfil checklist 15000501
Neath Port Talbot checklist 19300804
Vale of Glamorgan checklist 23000704
Gwent checklist 307009011
Newport checklist 23300803
Torfaen checklist 16400502
Monmouthshire checklist 21600706
Caerphilly checklist 16900501
Blaenau Gwent checklist 15000501

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 217504 times since 23 November 2001. ©