Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


QATAR

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Qatar checklist 340001502
Ad Dawhah checklist 19300401
Al Daayen checklist 13700400
Al Khor checklist 19400401
Al Wakrah checklist 18700301
Ar Rayyan or Ash Shīḩānīyah checklist 25300901
Madinat ash Shamal checklist 18500600
Umm Salal checklist 9500200

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 95947 times since 23 November 2001. ©