Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


YEMEN

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Yemen checklist 454601803
Abyan checklist 17400901
`Adan checklist 19800901
Amran checklist 17400801
Al Bayda' checklist 15100700
Dhamar checklist 19200801
Al Dali' checklist 15900701
Hadramawt checklist 284001305
Hajjah checklist 20200801
Al Hudaydah checklist 245001001
Ibb checklist 18600801
Al Jawf checklist 13100600
Lahij checklist 19600801
Ma'rib checklist 13400700
Al Mahrah checklist 14100800
Al Mahwit checklist 19500801
Sa`dah checklist 17700701
Shabwah checklist 16100901
San`a' checklist 268001101
Amanat Al Asimah checklist 25600900
Ta`izz checklist 208001001
Raymah checklist 18100801
Socotra checklist 21551702

Yemen has 7 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Yemen. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Socotra Starling
Socotra Warbler
Island Cisticola
Socotra Sunbird
Socotra Sparrow
Yemen Accentor
Socotra Bunting

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 132949 times since 23 November 2001. ©