Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


SOUTH AUSTRALIA (AU)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
South Australia checklist 4754022115
Anangu Pitjantjatjara checklist 17600402
Unincorporated South Australia checklist 3820015012
Coober Pedy checklist 15400304
Roxby Downs checklist 17700306
Unincorp. Far North checklist 29200708
Unincorp. Flinders Ranges checklist 27100309
Unincorp. Lincoln checklist 262008011
Unincorp. Pirie checklist 24400509
Unincorp. Riverland checklist 265006010
Unincorp. West Coast checklist 25100908
Unincorp. Western checklist 2940010011
Unincorp. Whyalla checklist 278009010
Unincorp. Yorke checklist 18000607
Unincorp. Murray Mallee checklist 25300609
Maralinga Tjarutja checklist 16200402
Flinders Ranges checklist 24700209
Ceduna checklist 23600707
Orroroo/Carrieton checklist 23900208
Port Augusta checklist 27400508
Mount Remarkable (DC) checklist 285006011
Peterborough checklist 24100209
Whyalla checklist 27900909
Wudinna checklist 21400608
Kimba checklist 22500508
Port Pirie City and Dists checklist 275006011
Port Pirie C Dists - City checklist 260006010
Port Pirie C Dists Bal checklist 273006011
Northern Areas checklist 253002010
Streaky Bay checklist 24900909
Elliston checklist 25500707
Barunga West checklist 285007011
Franklin Harbour checklist 26600808
Cleve checklist 24800808
Goyder checklist 279004012
Copper Coast checklist 26700709
Renmark Paringa checklist 244006010
Renmark Paringa - Paringa checklist 241006011
Renmark Paringa - Renmark checklist 23800509
Clare and Gilbert Valleys checklist 274003011
Berri and Barmera checklist 25200609
Berri & Barmera - Barmera checklist 243005010
Berri & Barmera - Berri checklist 24800609
Wakefield checklist 308008011
Tumby Bay checklist 23400608
Light checklist 276004012
Barossa checklist 277004011
Barossa - Angaston checklist 266004012
Barossa - Barossa checklist 275004012
Barossa - Tanunda checklist 260003011
Mallala checklist 308008011
Yorke Peninsula checklist 305008010
Yorke Peninsula - North checklist 296007010
Yorke Peninsula - South checklist 273008010
Loxton Waikerie checklist 274007010
Loxton Waikerie - East checklist 265007010
Loxton Waikerie - West checklist 26500509
Mid Murray checklist 296007012
Gawler checklist 261004012
Playford checklist 282008011
Playford - Hills checklist 264006012
Playford - East Central checklist 258006012
Playford - West Central checklist 258005012
Playford - Elizabeth checklist 259007012
Playford - West checklist 276008011
Port Lincoln checklist 22700607
Lower Eyre Peninsula checklist 25900707
Karoonda East Murray checklist 271005011
Adelaide Hills checklist 288008012
Adelaide Hills - North checklist 277006013
Adelaide Hills-Bal checklist 269006011
Adelaide Hills -Ranges checklist 275007012
Adelaide Hills --Central checklist 265006011
Tea Tree Gully checklist 268006012
Tea Tree Gully - Hills checklist 263005012
Tea Tree Gully - Central checklist 259006012
Tea Tree Gully - North checklist 259006011
Tea Tree Gully - South checklist 259006011
Salisbury checklist 3110012011
Salisbury - Central checklist 260005011
Salisbury - Inner North checklist 257006011
Salisbury - North-East checklist 264006012
Salisbury - South-East checklist 258006012
Salisbury Bal checklist 3080012011
Port Adelaide Enfield checklist 3030010010
Port Adel. Enfield - Coast checklist 2960010011
Port Adel. Enfield - East checklist 259005011
Port Adel. Enfield - Park checklist 295009010
Port Adel. Enfield - Port checklist 299009011
Port Adelaide Enfield - Inner checklist 258005011
Campbelltown checklist 264006012
Campbelltown - East checklist 263006012
Campbelltown - West checklist 258005010
Burnside checklist 268006011
Burnside - South-West checklist 266006011
Burnside - North-East checklist 261006011
Norwood Payneham St Peters checklist 262006011
Norwood Payneham & St Peters - East checklist 258005011
Norwood Payneham & St Peters - West checklist 261006011
Walkerville checklist 258005011
Adelaide checklist 274006011
Prospect checklist 259005011
West Torrens checklist 267006011
West Torrens - East checklist 261006011
West Torrens - West checklist 265006011
Charles Sturt checklist 270007011
Charles Sturt - Coastal checklist 267007011
Charles Sturt - Inner East checklist 257005011
Charles Sturt - Inner West checklist 259005011
Charles Sturt - North-East checklist 260005011
Mount Barker checklist 279007011
Mount Barker - Central checklist 267005011
Mount Barker Bal checklist 274007011
Unley checklist 262006011
Unley - East checklist 261006011
Unley - West checklist 259006011
Mitcham checklist 271006010
Mitcham - West checklist 260006011
Mitcham - Hills checklist 269006010
Mitcham - North-East checklist 265006011
Holdfast Bay checklist 269006011
Holdfast Bay - North checklist 267006011
Holdfast Bay - South checklist 257005011
Marion checklist 297009010
Marion - South checklist 287008011
Marion - Central checklist 265006010
Marion - North checklist 259006011
Onkaparinga checklist 308009010
Onkaparinga - Hackham checklist 257005010
Onkaparinga - Hills checklist 265005011
Onkaparinga - Morphett checklist 25100509
Onkaparinga - North Coast checklist 26400709
Onkaparinga - Reservoir checklist 259005011
Onkaparinga - South Coast checklist 29500609
Onkaparinga - Woodcroft checklist 264005011
Murray Bridge checklist 280005011
Southern Mallee checklist 273006010
Alexandrina checklist 3170011011
Alexandrina - Coastal checklist 30100909
Alexandrina- Strathalbyn checklist 284008011
Victor Harbor checklist 294007010
Yankalilla checklist 295006010
The Coorong checklist 3270012010
Kangaroo Island checklist 309101014
Tatiara checklist 28200809
Kingston checklist 3110012011
Naracoorte Lucindale checklist 288007011
Robe checklist 30000909
Wattle Range checklist 311009010
Wattle Range - West checklist 29800909
Wattle Range - East checklist 270005010
Mount Gambier checklist 252005010
Grant checklist 3230011010
Kangaroo Island checklist 306101013

South Australia (AU) has 2 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of South Australia (AU). You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Malleefowl
Chestnut-breasted Whiteface

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 121260 times since 23 November 2001. ©