Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


TASMANIA (AU)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Tasmania checklist 37312222121
Ben Lomond National Park checklist 4900002
Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park checklist 10401108
Douglas-Apsley National Park checklist 6300004
Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers National Park checklist 5800002
Freycinet National Park checklist 12701307
Hartz Mountains National Park checklist 3701101
Kent Group National Park checklist 2500101
Maria Island National Park checklist 12401407
Mole Creek Karst National Park checklist 5400005
Mount Field National Park checklist 100012010
Mount William National Park checklist 9700205
Narawntapu National Park checklist 12400307
Rocky Cape National Park checklist 9601206
South Bruny National Park checklist 12401408
Southwest National Park checklist 10901407
Strzelecki National Park checklist 4900104
Tasman National Park checklist 11901507
Walls of Jerusalem National Park checklist 1900000

Tasmania (AU) has 15 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Tasmania (AU). You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Orange-bellied Parrot (b)
Swift Parrot (b)
Tasmanian Native-hen
Green Rosella
Tasmanian Masked-Owl
Yellow-throated Honeyeater
Black-headed Honeyeater
Strong-billed Honeyeater
Yellow Wattlebird
Forty-spotted Pardalote
Brown Scrubwren
Scrubtit
Tasmanian Thornbill
Dusky Robin
Black Currawong

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 65960 times since 23 November 2001. ©