Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


ARGENTINA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Argentina checklist 104516546011
Nahuel Huapi National Park checklist 12700102
Argentine Northwest checklist 665001304
Gran Chaco checklist 558001703
Mesopotamia checklist 743002804
Cuyo checklist 50111805
Pampas checklist 684002009
Patagonia checklist 466001907
Jujuy checklist 603001002
Calilegua National Park checklist 35200401
Capital checklist 43200402
Cochinoca checklist 21700202
El Carmen checklist 40600402
Humahuaca checklist 27100202
Ledesma checklist 46100402
Palpalá checklist 34900302
Rinconada checklist 21100302
San Antonio checklist 40100402
Santa Bárbara checklist 42300202
Santa Catalina checklist 16000202
San Pedro checklist 44900302
Susques checklist 12600100
Tilcara checklist 28300302
Tumbaya checklist 29500302
Valle Grande checklist 40800402
Yavi checklist 22200302
Salta checklist 622001103
El Rey National Park checklist 29500101
Anta checklist 44900302
Cachi checklist 29700402
Cerrillos checklist 33500102
Cafayate checklist 29000102
Chicoana checklist 41700502
General Güemes checklist 40100102
General José de San Martín checklist 39700302
Guachipas checklist 38700202
Iruya checklist 37100202
Los Andes checklist 26700303
Los Cardones National Park checklist 22200101
La Caldera checklist 44000402
La Candelaria checklist 38400301
La Poma checklist 18300202
La Viña checklist 38900102
Metán checklist 42700402
Molinos checklist 23100202
Orán checklist 46700402
Rosario de la Frontera checklist 41800402
Rivadavia checklist 32400302
Rosario de Lerma checklist 36600402
Capital checklist 46100402
San Carlos checklist 25600202
Santa Victoria checklist 42800602
Formosa checklist 488001202
Río Pilcomayo National Park checklist 26700101
Bermejo checklist 32400201
Formosa checklist 39200802
Laishi checklist 37000602
Matacos checklist 27700002
Patiño checklist 34900402
Pilagás checklist 33800301
Pilcomayo checklist 37800302
Pirané checklist 34000502
Ramón Lista checklist 27100001
Catamarca checklist 50700902
Ancasti checklist 26800101
Andalgalá checklist 27600602
Ambato checklist 29100402
Antofagasta de la Sierra checklist 14300101
Belén checklist 22200202
Capayán checklist 27900302
Capital checklist 24100102
El Alto checklist 28600101
Fray Mamerto Esquiú checklist 25000102
La Paz checklist 27400202
Paclín checklist 31100402
Pomán checklist 25400302
Santa María checklist 20400102
Santa Rosa checklist 28100101
Tinogasta checklist 20700202
Valle Viejo checklist 25300202
Burruyacú checklist 36200202
Tucumán checklist 561001002
Aconquija National Park checklist 13900301
Cruz Alta checklist 35400202
Chicligasta checklist 32600302
Famaillá checklist 32200202
Graneros checklist 31700202
Juan B. Alberdi checklist 29300201
La Cocha checklist 30000102
Leales checklist 35500302
Lules checklist 35000302
Monteros checklist 37700402
Campo de los Alisos National Park checklist 7900100
Rió Chico checklist 26900301
Simoca checklist 34400202
Tafí del Valle checklist 39500502
Capital checklist 32500102
Trancas checklist 40400302
Tafí Viejo checklist 38700302
Yerba Buena checklist 36100202
Santiago del Estero checklist 41300902
Copo National Park checklist 16400001
Aguirre checklist 27200302
Alberdi checklist 26400101
Atamisqui checklist 26200101
Avellaneda checklist 26600201
Banda checklist 31600402
Belgrano checklist 26300201
Choya checklist 28800102
Copo checklist 30000102
Figueroa checklist 27700201
General Taboada checklist 27400202
Guasayán checklist 28400201
Juan Felipe Ibarra checklist 26400201
Jiménez checklist 30400302
Loreto checklist 26500101
Mitre checklist 26600201
Moreno checklist 26800302
Ojo de Agua checklist 27000202
Pellegrini checklist 29000301
Quebrachos checklist 28000202
Rió Hondo checklist 32000302
Rivadavia checklist 26800302
Robles checklist 26300102
Capital checklist 27400202
Silípica checklist 26200102
San Martín checklist 25800101
Sarmiento checklist 25600101
Salavina checklist 27600102
Almirante Brown checklist 29900302
Chaco checklist 476001302
Chaco National Park checklist 27600001
Bermejo checklist 37700502
Comandante Fernández checklist 27000202
Chacabuco checklist 27100202
Doce de Octubre checklist 26000202
Fray Justo Santa María de Oro checklist 25600202
General Belgrano checklist 25600201
General Donovan checklist 31000302
General Güemes checklist 31400202
Independencia checklist 26800201
El Impenetrable National Park checklist 20800001
Libertad checklist 32600302
Libertador General San Martín checklist 35800302
Maipú checklist 27500302
Mayor Luis J. Fontana checklist 27200202
Nueve de Julio checklist 25600201
O'Higgins checklist 26200201
Primero de Mayo checklist 35300402
Presidencia de la Plaza checklist 30600202
Quitilipi checklist 27000201
Sargento Cabral checklist 35200302
San Fernando checklist 35400402
San Lorenzo checklist 27200201
Tapenagá checklist 30800201
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 28200202
Santa Fé checklist 461001304
Islas de Santa Fé National Park checklist 9700000
Belgrano checklist 24800103
Castellanos checklist 27400204
Constitución checklist 27200203
Caseros checklist 26100303
Garay checklist 31700602
General López checklist 26300303
General Obligado checklist 37700502
Iriondo checklist 27000203
Las Colonias checklist 30700504
La Capital checklist 31500503
Nueve de Julio checklist 30100302
Rosario checklist 29900203
San Cristóbal checklist 31500402
San Justo checklist 30700301
San Lorenzo checklist 27500203
San Martín checklist 27000203
San Jerónimo checklist 30400403
San Javier checklist 35000502
Vera checklist 34800402
Misiones checklist 595002502
Iguazú National Park checklist 34400501
Apóstoles checklist 39200602
Candelaria checklist 43000802
Cainguás checklist 41700402
Concepción checklist 36300501
Eldorado checklist 40900402
General Manuel Belgrano checklist 46500502
Guaraní checklist 43600602
Iguazú checklist 48000802
Leandro N. Alem checklist 38800502
Libertador General San Martín checklist 40300402
Montecarlo checklist 40300302
Oberá checklist 40600502
Capital checklist 43300802
San Ignacio checklist 42600802
San Javier checklist 34800401
San Pedro checklist 44900602
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 36700302
Corrientes checklist 563002103
Iberá National Park checklist 27600702
Berón de Astrada checklist 33100501
Bella Vista checklist 32400402
Curuzú Cuatiá checklist 32400502
Capital checklist 33700302
Concepción checklist 33900702
Empedrado checklist 33100402
Esquina checklist 32400302
General Alvear checklist 33900902
Goya checklist 32000401
General Paz checklist 34300501
Itatí checklist 31900302
Ituzaingó checklist 446001103
Lavalle checklist 31700401
Mburucuyá checklist 34500702
Monte Caseros checklist 30300402
Mercedes checklist 361001002
Paso de los Libres checklist 31200701
Sauce checklist 29400301
San Cosme checklist 33300402
San Miguel checklist 38100703
Saladas checklist 32300401
San Martín checklist 400001002
San Luis del Palmar checklist 32700401
San Roque checklist 32000401
Santo Tomé checklist 424001102
Mburucuyá National Park checklist 26700401
Entre Ríos checklist 457001404
El Palmar National Park checklist 24800203
Concordia checklist 31700502
Colón checklist 32000604
Diamante checklist 31600403
Federación checklist 32200503
Federal checklist 31400502
Feliciano checklist 31000402
Gualeguaychú checklist 33900603
Gualeguay checklist 30300403
Islas del Ibicuy checklist 35200603
Isla checklist 28900302
La Paz checklist 32900403
Pre-Delta National Park checklist 22800101
Nogoyá checklist 29300303
Paraná checklist 31800303
Tala checklist 28400301
Uruguay checklist 32300503
Victoria checklist 30600304
Villaguay checklist 30900502
La Rioja checklist 39100802
Talampaya National Park checklist 12300100
Arauco checklist 22200202
Castro Barros checklist 19800302
Coronel Felipe Varela checklist 21300102
Chilecito checklist 21100102
Chamical checklist 24200102
Famatina checklist 19800002
General Belgrano checklist 24500102
General Lamadrid checklist 13200002
General San Martín checklist 20900101
General Ortiz de Ocampo checklist 22500202
General Angel Vicente Peñaloza checklist 18600102
General Juan Facundo Quiroga checklist 20700102
Independencia checklist 19800202
Capital checklist 29300202
Rosario Vera Peñaloza checklist 18400102
Sanagasta checklist 19000102
San Blas de los Sauces checklist 13800001
Vinchina checklist 14400102
San Juan checklist 35301503
El Leoncito National Park checklist 8200001
Albardón checklist 11800002
Angaco checklist 12900001
Caucete checklist 17400102
Chimbas checklist 10500001
Calingasta checklist 16800002
Iglesia checklist 16800102
Jáchal checklist 18800102
Pocito checklist 11700002
Rawson checklist 11100001
Rivadavia checklist 13300002
San Guillermo National Park checklist 100nullnull0
Sarmiento checklist 19601002
Capital checklist 13900002
Santa Lucía checklist 10600001
San Martín checklist 13200002
Ullum checklist 13400002
Valle Fértil checklist 25000202
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 16800102
Zonda checklist 18600102
Cordoba checklist 43400904
Quebrada del Condorito National Park checklist 18200001
Calamuchita checklist 30200204
Capital checklist 28500104
Cruz del Eje checklist 29400102
Colón checklist 29700203
General San Martín checklist 27300103
General Roca checklist 22700203
Ischilín checklist 30200302
Juárez Celman checklist 25900103
Minas checklist 26900201
Marcos Juárez checklist 26700303
Pocho checklist 30000203
Traslasierra National Park checklist 13300101
Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña checklist 22900203
Punilla checklist 31400304
Rió Cuarto checklist 31200303
Rió Segundo checklist 29500304
Rió Primero checklist 31400403
Rió Seco checklist 30300402
San Alberto checklist 29400202
San Justo checklist 33400603
Santa María checklist 29700102
Sobremonte checklist 27000101
San Javier checklist 28300202
Tercero Arriba checklist 29100304
Totoral checklist 29300203
Tulumba checklist 33500402
Unión checklist 27100103
Mendoza checklist 36911505
General Alvear checklist 20600202
Godoy Cruz checklist 13300002
Guaymallén checklist 15600003
Junín checklist 15000002
Lavalle checklist 25101203
Luján de Cuyo checklist 28500003
Las Heras checklist 24900103
La Paz checklist 17800202
Malargüe checklist 23400003
Maipú checklist 19600002
Capital checklist 20400004
Rivadavia checklist 14700001
San Carlos checklist 20100003
San Martín checklist 14500002
San Rafael checklist 24700203
Santa Rosa checklist 21300102
Tunuyán checklist 19100002
Tupungato checklist 17800002
San Luis checklist 38100704
Sierra de las Quijadas National Park checklist 19300101
Ayacucho checklist 28000304
Belgrano checklist 25800303
Chacabuco checklist 27400202
Coronel Pringles checklist 25900202
Gobernador Dupuy checklist 22500202
General Pedernera checklist 25100203
Junín checklist 28000202
La Capital checklist 25700403
Libertador General San Martín checklist 24600102
La Pampa checklist 29500803
Lihué Calel National Park checklist 15200101
Atreucó checklist 19100201
Catriló checklist 18300101
Chical Có checklist 16200101
Chalileo checklist 18000202
Caleu Caleu checklist 20100102
Conhelo checklist 20800102
Chapaleufú checklist 20200203
Curacó checklist 18800202
Guatraché checklist 18800202
Hucal checklist 20500102
Limay Mahuida checklist 17500101
Loventué checklist 20200202
Maracó checklist 21300103
Puelén checklist 18000102
Quemú Quemú checklist 19900103
Rancul checklist 18900102
Realicó checklist 19600102
Capital checklist 22800103
Toay checklist 22800202
Trenel checklist 19100102
Lihuel Calel checklist 21400202
Utracán checklist 21300202
Buenos Aires, Autonomous city of checklist 393001109
Distrito Federal checklist 37400708
Buenos Aires checklist 482001609
Campos del Tuyú National Park checklist 17000202
Adolfo Alsina checklist 21000403
Almirante Brown checklist 26700405
Adolfo Gonzales Chaves checklist 18300304
Alberti checklist 20700102
Ameghino checklist 19200101
Avellaneda checklist 29800404
Ayacucho checklist 19000203
Azul checklist 20000203
Bahía Blanca checklist 24800405
Balcarce checklist 19800205
Baradero checklist 28500303
Bragado checklist 21800104
Benito Juárez checklist 19600304
Arrecifes checklist 25300201
Bolívar checklist 19200203
Brandsen checklist 25600403
Berisso checklist 29700405
Berazategui checklist 29900407
Carmen de Areco checklist 24500203
Chacabuco checklist 24200204
Carlos Casares checklist 19100202
Coronel Dorrego checklist 22300204
Coronel Suárez checklist 21800305
Chascomús checklist 27600404
Castelli checklist 26200403
Cañuelas checklist 26600407
Campana checklist 31900605
Colón checklist 22400102
Coronel Pringles checklist 18600202
Coronel de Marina Leonardo Rosales checklist 23900402
Capitán Sarmiento checklist 26000203
Carlos Tejedor checklist 20300103
Chivilcoy checklist 22800203
Daireaux checklist 18600203
Dolores checklist 22300304
Esteban Echeverría checklist 28300405
Exaltación de la Cruz checklist 27800503
Ensenada checklist 30100406
Escobar checklist 30800506
Florencio Varela checklist 26400404
General Alvear checklist 18800201
General Belgrano checklist 22100304
General Alvarado checklist 23500305
General Arenales checklist 21600103
General Guido checklist 19200203
General Las Heras checklist 24500303
General Pinto checklist 20100103
General Juan Madariaga checklist 23700404
General Lavalle checklist 26700405
General La Madrid checklist 17400201
General San Martín checklist 27500404
General Pueyrredón checklist 26300306
General Rodríguez checklist 26300403
General Sarmiento checklist 28500405
General Viamonte checklist 20600103
Guaminí checklist 19600203
General Villegas checklist 22400103
General Paz checklist 23300303
Hipólito Yrigoyen checklist 17300201
Junín checklist 23100103
Leandro N. Alem checklist 27200207
Lobos checklist 24900303
La Costa checklist 29600706
Las Flores checklist 21400203
Lincoln checklist 20200102
La Matanza checklist 27700406
Lobería checklist 26700506
Laprida checklist 17200204
Lanús checklist 26900405
La Plata checklist 29400407
Luján checklist 27400403
Lomas de Zamora checklist 27600406
Maipú checklist 21300203
Mar Chiquita checklist 27000606
Mercedes checklist 24700203
Merlo checklist 26500403
Monte Hermoso checklist 21300303
Magdalena checklist 31900504
Morón checklist 28200406
Marcos Paz checklist 26000403
Moreno checklist 28500404
Monte checklist 25600305
Navarro checklist 24100205
Necochea checklist 28100606
Nueve de Julio checklist 21500203
Olavarría checklist 19300204
Patagones checklist 24500102
Pellegrini checklist 17900101
Pergamino checklist 25800202
Pinamar checklist 22100305
Pehuajó checklist 20000203
Pila checklist 21100303
Puán checklist 22700404
Pilar checklist 29700503
Quilmes checklist 29200406
Rivadavia checklist 19000101
Ramallo checklist 28800203
Rojas checklist 23300202
Roque Pérez checklist 21300303
Rauch checklist 19300203
San Antonio de Areco checklist 27200303
San Cayetano checklist 23600305
Saavedra checklist 21600403
San Vicente checklist 27700405
San Fernando Partido checklist 32700505
San Andrés de Giles checklist 26000203
San Isidro checklist 32800407
Saladillo checklist 20600203
San Nicolás checklist 27700203
San Pedro checklist 28600304
Salliqueló checklist 18800202
Salto checklist 23400201
Suipacha checklist 23100203
Tres Arroyos checklist 26200306
Tandil checklist 20500304
Tres de Febrero checklist 27600404
Tigre checklist 32400507
Tres Lomas checklist 17500202
Tordillo checklist 22500303
Tapalqué checklist 19200203
Tornquist checklist 23300404
Trenque Lauquen checklist 19500203
Villa Gesell checklist 23300404
Villarino checklist 26200403
Vicente López checklist 32000406
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 22100202
Zárate checklist 29200503
Aluminé checklist 16900103
Neuquen checklist 29400605
Laguna Blanca National Park checklist 12000002
Añelo checklist 18100103
Collón Curá checklist 18800003
Catán Lil checklist 17600003
Chos Malal checklist 18900003
Confluencia checklist 20400103
Huiliches checklist 18000103
Lacar checklist 19300103
Los Lagos checklist 17400105
Loncopué checklist 17900003
Lanín National Park checklist 13400102
Minas checklist 16700103
Ñorquín checklist 17000003
Pehuenches checklist 18000003
Picunches checklist 21100103
Picún Leufú checklist 14500002
Zapala checklist 20300003
Los Arrayanes National Park checklist 6000001
Río Negro checklist 384001305
Adolfo Alsina checklist 22300103
Avellaneda checklist 20000102
Bariloche checklist 20400103
Conesa checklist 20300102
El Cuy checklist 20500103
General Roca checklist 21600104
Nueve de Julio checklist 14700001
Ñorquinco checklist 14600002
Pilcaniyeu checklist 17200103
Pichi Mahuida checklist 20500102
San Antonio checklist 26100103
Valcheta checklist 17500102
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 13800003
Biedma checklist 22400402
Chubut checklist 304001003
Lago Puelo National Park checklist 1100000
Cushamen checklist 17300103
Escalante checklist 17100102
Florentino Ameghino checklist 19700202
Futaleufú checklist 16400103
Gaiman checklist 15800103
Gastre checklist 11900002
Languiñeo checklist 15600003
Mártires checklist 11400001
Paso de Indios checklist 12000001
Los Alerces National Park checklist 8200102
Rawson checklist 19500203
Rió Senguer checklist 14400002
Sarmiento checklist 13600102
Tehuelches checklist 15100003
Telsen checklist 13400001
Santa Cruz checklist 276001202
Bosques Petrificados de Jaramillo National Park checklist 500000
Corpen Aike checklist 17000402
Deseado checklist 19400502
Güer Aike checklist 20800602
Lago Argentino checklist 17700302
Lago Buenos Aires checklist 16600302
Magallanes checklist 15400202
Rió Chico checklist 16500203
Los Glaciares National Park checklist 13600001
Monte León National Park checklist 8400001
Patagonia National Park checklist 10200201
Perito Moreno National Park checklist 4600000
Tierra del Fuego checklist 22601902
Rió Grande checklist 18001502
Ushuaia checklist 19601602
Isla de los Estados checklist 12300201

Argentina has 23 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Argentina. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Olrog's Gull (b)
Dinelli's Doradito (b)
Black-crowned Monjita (b)
Lesser Shrike-Tyrant (b)
Hudson's Black-Tyrant (b)
Chubut Steamerduck
Bare-eyed Ground-Dove
Tucuman Pygmy-Owl
Rusty-backed Monjita
Salinas Monjita
Buff-breasted Earthcreeper
Cordoba Cinclodes
Olrog's Cinclodes
Steinbach's Canastero
Patagonian Canastero
White-throated Cacholote
Sandy Gallito
White-browed Tapaculo
Yellow-striped Brush-Finch
Carbonated Sierra-Finch
Cinnamon Warbling-Finch
Tucuman Mountain-Finch
Narosky's Seedeater

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 610364 times since 23 November 2001. ©