Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


ARGENTINA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Argentina checklist 104516546011
Argentine Northwest checklist 664001304
Gran Chaco checklist 558001703
Mesopotamia checklist 744002804
Cuyo checklist 50011805
Pampas checklist 684002009
Patagonia checklist 465001906
Jujuy checklist 604001002
Capital checklist 42900402
Cochinoca checklist 21500202
El Carmen checklist 40500402
Humahuaca checklist 27000202
Ledesma checklist 45800402
Palpalá checklist 34400302
Rinconada checklist 20900302
San Antonio checklist 40000402
Santa Bárbara checklist 41900202
Santa Catalina checklist 15300202
San Pedro checklist 45000302
Susques checklist 12300100
Tilcara checklist 28000302
Tumbaya checklist 29500302
Valle Grande checklist 40500402
Yavi checklist 21700302
Salta checklist 621001103
Anta checklist 44700302
Cachi checklist 29300402
Cerrillos checklist 33200102
Cafayate checklist 29000102
Chicoana checklist 40900402
General Güemes checklist 39800102
General José de San Martín checklist 39300302
Guachipas checklist 38700202
Iruya checklist 37200202
Los Andes checklist 26500303
La Caldera checklist 44000402
La Candelaria checklist 38500301
La Poma checklist 17600202
La Viña checklist 38700102
Metán checklist 42300302
Molinos checklist 23100202
Orán checklist 46700402
Rosario de la Frontera checklist 41900402
Rivadavia checklist 31600302
Rosario de Lerma checklist 35300302
Capital checklist 45500402
San Carlos checklist 25500202
Santa Victoria checklist 42000402
Formosa checklist 487001202
Bermejo checklist 32300101
Formosa checklist 39200802
Laishi checklist 37000602
Matacos checklist 27800002
Patiño checklist 33900302
Pilagás checklist 33700301
Pilcomayo checklist 37000202
Pirané checklist 33800502
Ramón Lista checklist 27200001
Catamarca checklist 50800902
Ancasti checklist 26900101
Andalgalá checklist 27000302
Ambato checklist 29200402
Antofagasta de la Sierra checklist 14100101
Belén checklist 21700202
Capayán checklist 28000302
Capital checklist 24200102
El Alto checklist 28700101
Fray Mamerto Esquiú checklist 25100102
La Paz checklist 27500202
Paclín checklist 31200402
Pomán checklist 25200302
Santa María checklist 20100102
Santa Rosa checklist 28200101
Tinogasta checklist 20400202
Valle Viejo checklist 25400202
Tucumán checklist 562001002
Burruyacú checklist 36200202
Cruz Alta checklist 35500202
Chicligasta checklist 32500302
Famaillá checklist 32300202
Graneros checklist 31800202
Juan B. Alberdi checklist 29200201
La Cocha checklist 29800102
Leales checklist 35600302
Lules checklist 34900302
Monteros checklist 37800402
Rió Chico checklist 27000301
Simoca checklist 34500202
Tafí del Valle checklist 39400502
Capital checklist 32600102
Trancas checklist 40300302
Tafí Viejo checklist 38700302
Yerba Buena checklist 36200202
Santiago del Estero checklist 41300902
Aguirre checklist 27300302
Alberdi checklist 26500101
Atamisqui checklist 26300101
Avellaneda checklist 26700201
Banda checklist 31200402
Belgrano checklist 26400201
Choya checklist 28800102
Copo checklist 29900102
Figueroa checklist 27800201
General Taboada checklist 27500202
Guasayán checklist 28500201
Juan Felipe Ibarra checklist 26500201
Jiménez checklist 30400202
Loreto checklist 26600101
Mitre checklist 26700201
Moreno checklist 26900302
Ojo de Agua checklist 27100202
Pellegrini checklist 29100301
Quebrachos checklist 28100202
Rió Hondo checklist 32100302
Rivadavia checklist 26900302
Robles checklist 26400102
Capital checklist 27500202
Silípica checklist 26300102
San Martín checklist 25900101
Sarmiento checklist 25700101
Salavina checklist 27700102
Chaco checklist 476001302
Almirante Brown checklist 29600202
Bermejo checklist 37500502
Comandante Fernández checklist 27000202
Chacabuco checklist 27200202
Doce de Octubre checklist 26100202
Fray Justo Santa María de Oro checklist 25700202
General Belgrano checklist 25700201
General Donovan checklist 31000302
General Güemes checklist 31300202
Independencia checklist 26800201
Libertad checklist 32700302
Libertador General San Martín checklist 35800302
Maipú checklist 27600302
Mayor Luis J. Fontana checklist 27300202
Nueve de Julio checklist 25700201
O'Higgins checklist 26300201
Primero de Mayo checklist 35000302
Presidencia de la Plaza checklist 29900202
Quitilipi checklist 27100201
Sargento Cabral checklist 34900302
San Fernando checklist 35400402
San Lorenzo checklist 27300201
Tapenagá checklist 30900201
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 28300202
Santa Fé checklist 462001304
Belgrano checklist 24800103
Castellanos checklist 27200203
Constitución checklist 27100203
Caseros checklist 25900303
Garay checklist 31700602
General López checklist 25700303
General Obligado checklist 37800502
Iriondo checklist 26800203
Las Colonias checklist 30600504
La Capital checklist 31200403
Nueve de Julio checklist 30200302
Rosario checklist 29400203
San Cristóbal checklist 31300402
San Justo checklist 30500301
San Lorenzo checklist 27400203
San Martín checklist 27000203
San Jerónimo checklist 30100303
San Javier checklist 35000502
Vera checklist 34700402
Misiones checklist 593002502
Apóstoles checklist 39100602
Candelaria checklist 42700602
Cainguás checklist 41400402
Concepción checklist 36400501
Eldorado checklist 40700402
General Manuel Belgrano checklist 45600502
Guaraní checklist 43200602
Iguazú checklist 47600802
Leandro N. Alem checklist 38800502
Libertador General San Martín checklist 40200302
Montecarlo checklist 39700302
Oberá checklist 40600502
Capital checklist 43100802
San Ignacio checklist 42200802
San Javier checklist 34900401
San Pedro checklist 44100402
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 36500301
Corrientes checklist 561002103
Berón de Astrada checklist 33200501
Bella Vista checklist 32400402
Curuzú Cuatiá checklist 32400402
Capital checklist 33700302
Concepción checklist 34000702
Empedrado checklist 33200402
Esquina checklist 32400302
General Alvear checklist 33500802
Goya checklist 32100401
General Paz checklist 34300401
Itatí checklist 32000302
Ituzaingó checklist 442001003
Lavalle checklist 31800401
Mburucuyá checklist 34500702
Monte Caseros checklist 30300402
Mercedes checklist 361001002
Paso de los Libres checklist 31000601
Sauce checklist 29400301
San Cosme checklist 33400402
San Miguel checklist 37900702
Saladas checklist 32400401
San Martín checklist 395001002
San Luis del Palmar checklist 32800401
San Roque checklist 32100401
Santo Tomé checklist 422001102
Entre Ríos checklist 456001404
Concordia checklist 31500502
Colón checklist 31700604
Diamante checklist 31500403
Federación checklist 32100503
Federal checklist 31400502
Feliciano checklist 30900402
Gualeguaychú checklist 33800603
Gualeguay checklist 29900403
Islas del Ibicuy checklist 35100603
Isla checklist 28900302
La Paz checklist 32900403
Nogoyá checklist 29200303
Paraná checklist 31800303
Tala checklist 28300301
Uruguay checklist 32100502
Victoria checklist 30400304
Villaguay checklist 30900502
La Rioja checklist 38300802
Arauco checklist 21500202
Castro Barros checklist 18500302
Coronel Felipe Varela checklist 20700102
Chilecito checklist 20000102
Chamical checklist 24200102
Famatina checklist 18900002
General Belgrano checklist 24400102
General Lamadrid checklist 12500002
General San Martín checklist 21000101
General Ortiz de Ocampo checklist 22600202
General Angel Vicente Peñaloza checklist 18500102
General Juan Facundo Quiroga checklist 20700102
Independencia checklist 19700202
Capital checklist 28300202
Rosario Vera Peñaloza checklist 18400102
Sanagasta checklist 18700102
San Blas de los Sauces checklist 13400001
Vinchina checklist 13300102
San Juan checklist 35401503
Albardón checklist 11800002
Angaco checklist 12900001
Caucete checklist 17400102
Chimbas checklist 10500001
Calingasta checklist 16600002
Iglesia checklist 16800102
Jáchal checklist 18800102
Pocito checklist 11700002
Rawson checklist 11100001
Rivadavia checklist 13000002
Sarmiento checklist 19601002
Capital checklist 13900002
Santa Lucía checklist 10600001
San Martín checklist 13200002
Ullum checklist 13300002
Valle Fértil checklist 25100202
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 16800102
Zonda checklist 18400102
Cordoba checklist 43400904
Calamuchita checklist 30100204
Capital checklist 28600104
Cruz del Eje checklist 29400102
Colón checklist 29700202
General San Martín checklist 27200103
General Roca checklist 22600202
Ischilín checklist 30300302
Juárez Celman checklist 25600103
Minas checklist 26800201
Marcos Juárez checklist 26600303
Pocho checklist 30100203
Presidente Roque Sáenz Peña checklist 22900203
Punilla checklist 31400304
Rió Cuarto checklist 30900203
Rió Segundo checklist 29600304
Rió Primero checklist 31600403
Rió Seco checklist 30000302
San Alberto checklist 28700202
San Justo checklist 33400603
Santa María checklist 29700102
Sobremonte checklist 27000101
San Javier checklist 28300202
Tercero Arriba checklist 29200304
Totoral checklist 29400203
Tulumba checklist 33500402
Unión checklist 27000103
Mendoza checklist 36811505
General Alvear checklist 20500202
Godoy Cruz checklist 13300002
Guaymallén checklist 15500003
Junín checklist 14800002
Lavalle checklist 24801103
Luján de Cuyo checklist 27900003
Las Heras checklist 24800103
La Paz checklist 17500202
Malargüe checklist 23000003
Maipú checklist 19400002
Capital checklist 19800004
Rivadavia checklist 14700001
San Carlos checklist 20000003
San Martín checklist 14500002
San Rafael checklist 24700203
Santa Rosa checklist 21300102
Tunuyán checklist 19000002
Tupungato checklist 17800002
San Luis checklist 38000704
Ayacucho checklist 27900304
Belgrano checklist 25500303
Chacabuco checklist 27200202
Coronel Pringles checklist 25700202
Gobernador Dupuy checklist 20000202
General Pedernera checklist 24700203
Junín checklist 28000202
La Capital checklist 25500403
Libertador General San Martín checklist 24600102
La Pampa checklist 29300803
Atreucó checklist 19000201
Catriló checklist 18300101
Chical Có checklist 16200101
Chalileo checklist 18000202
Caleu Caleu checklist 20100102
Conhelo checklist 20800102
Chapaleufú checklist 20200203
Curacó checklist 18800202
Guatraché checklist 18800202
Hucal checklist 20500102
Limay Mahuida checklist 17500101
Loventué checklist 19800202
Maracó checklist 21100103
Puelén checklist 17900102
Quemú Quemú checklist 19600103
Rancul checklist 18900102
Realicó checklist 19300102
Capital checklist 22600103
Toay checklist 22700202
Trenel checklist 19100102
Lihuel Calel checklist 21300202
Utracán checklist 21000102
Buenos Aires, Autonomous city of checklist 393001109
Distrito Federal checklist 37400708
Buenos Aires checklist 482001609
Adolfo Alsina checklist 20700303
Almirante Brown checklist 26600405
Adolfo Gonzales Chaves checklist 18200204
Alberti checklist 20600102
Ameghino checklist 19200101
Avellaneda checklist 29400404
Ayacucho checklist 19000203
Azul checklist 20000203
Bahía Blanca checklist 24100404
Balcarce checklist 19600204
Baradero checklist 28500303
Bragado checklist 21800104
Benito Juárez checklist 19200304
Arrecifes checklist 25300201
Bolívar checklist 19200203
Brandsen checklist 25500403
Berisso checklist 29400405
Berazategui checklist 29900407
Carmen de Areco checklist 24400203
Chacabuco checklist 24100204
Carlos Casares checklist 19100202
Coronel Dorrego checklist 22100204
Coronel Suárez checklist 21800305
Chascomús checklist 27500404
Castelli checklist 26200403
Cañuelas checklist 26600407
Campana checklist 31900605
Colón checklist 22400102
Coronel Pringles checklist 18400202
Coronel de Marina Leonardo Rosales checklist 23900402
Capitán Sarmiento checklist 25600203
Carlos Tejedor checklist 20100103
Chivilcoy checklist 22800203
Daireaux checklist 18600203
Dolores checklist 22300304
Esteban Echeverría checklist 28300405
Exaltación de la Cruz checklist 27700503
Ensenada checklist 30100406
Escobar checklist 30700506
Florencio Varela checklist 26400404
General Alvear checklist 18800201
General Belgrano checklist 22100304
General Alvarado checklist 23200305
General Arenales checklist 21500103
General Guido checklist 19000202
General Las Heras checklist 24400303
General Pinto checklist 19700102
General Juan Madariaga checklist 23400404
General Lavalle checklist 26400405
General La Madrid checklist 17400201
General San Martín checklist 27500404
General Pueyrredón checklist 26100306
General Rodríguez checklist 26200403
General Sarmiento checklist 28500405
General Viamonte checklist 20600103
Guaminí checklist 19600203
General Villegas checklist 22400103
General Paz checklist 23300303
Hipólito Yrigoyen checklist 17300201
Junín checklist 22800103
Leandro N. Alem checklist 27200207
Lobos checklist 24700303
La Costa checklist 29000605
Las Flores checklist 21400203
Lincoln checklist 20100102
La Matanza checklist 27700406
Lobería checklist 26500506
Laprida checklist 16700201
Lanús checklist 26800405
La Plata checklist 29300407
Luján checklist 27400403
Lomas de Zamora checklist 27500406
Maipú checklist 21300203
Mar Chiquita checklist 26600606
Mercedes checklist 24600203
Merlo checklist 26500403
Monte Hermoso checklist 21200303
Magdalena checklist 31700504
Morón checklist 28200406
Marcos Paz checklist 26000403
Moreno checklist 28400404
Monte checklist 25600305
Navarro checklist 23900205
Necochea checklist 27600506
Nueve de Julio checklist 21400203
Olavarría checklist 19300204
Patagones checklist 24400102
Pellegrini checklist 17800101
Pergamino checklist 25800202
Pinamar checklist 21700305
Pehuajó checklist 19900203
Pila checklist 21000303
Puán checklist 22400404
Pilar checklist 29400503
Quilmes checklist 29100406
Rivadavia checklist 19000101
Ramallo checklist 28700203
Rojas checklist 23200102
Roque Pérez checklist 21200302
Rauch checklist 19100202
San Antonio de Areco checklist 27200303
San Cayetano checklist 23500305
Saavedra checklist 21600403
San Vicente checklist 27600405
San Fernando Partido checklist 32500505
San Andrés de Giles checklist 25900203
San Isidro checklist 32800407
Saladillo checklist 20600203
San Nicolás checklist 27600203
San Pedro checklist 28300304
Salliqueló checklist 18800202
Salto checklist 23300201
Suipacha checklist 23100203
Tres Arroyos checklist 25900306
Tandil checklist 20400304
Tres de Febrero checklist 27600404
Tigre checklist 32100506
Tres Lomas checklist 17500202
Tordillo checklist 22500303
Tapalqué checklist 19200203
Tornquist checklist 23100404
Trenque Lauquen checklist 19500203
Villa Gesell checklist 23300404
Villarino checklist 25600303
Vicente López checklist 32000406
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 22000202
Zárate checklist 29200503
Neuquen checklist 29100605
Aluminé checklist 16800103
Añelo checklist 17900103
Collón Curá checklist 18600003
Catán Lil checklist 17600003
Chos Malal checklist 18800003
Confluencia checklist 20200103
Huiliches checklist 17700103
Lacar checklist 18900103
Los Lagos checklist 17200105
Loncopué checklist 17600003
Minas checklist 16600103
Ñorquín checklist 16700003
Pehuenches checklist 16800003
Picunches checklist 20600103
Picún Leufú checklist 14400002
Zapala checklist 19900003
Río Negro checklist 382001304
Adolfo Alsina checklist 22300102
Avellaneda checklist 19600102
Bariloche checklist 20200103
Conesa checklist 20300102
El Cuy checklist 20300103
General Roca checklist 21200103
Nueve de Julio checklist 14500001
Ñorquinco checklist 14100002
Pilcaniyeu checklist 17200103
Pichi Mahuida checklist 20400102
San Antonio checklist 25800103
Valcheta checklist 17500102
Veinticinco de Mayo checklist 13800003
Chubut checklist 302001003
Biedma checklist 22200402
Cushamen checklist 17300103
Escalante checklist 16900102
Florentino Ameghino checklist 19500202
Futaleufú checklist 16400103
Gaiman checklist 15700103
Gastre checklist 11900002
Languiñeo checklist 15400003
Mártires checklist 11200001
Paso de Indios checklist 11900001
Rawson checklist 19300203
Rió Senguer checklist 14400002
Sarmiento checklist 13600102
Tehuelches checklist 14900003
Telsen checklist 13400001
Santa Cruz checklist 276001202
Corpen Aike checklist 16700402
Deseado checklist 19000502
Güer Aike checklist 20400602
Lago Argentino checklist 17700302
Lago Buenos Aires checklist 16500302
Magallanes checklist 15200202
Rió Chico checklist 16300203
Tierra del Fuego checklist 22401902
Rió Grande checklist 17601502
Ushuaia checklist 19401602
Isla de los Estados checklist 12200201

Argentina has 23 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Argentina. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Olrog's Gull (b)
Dinelli's Doradito (b)
Black-crowned Monjita (b)
Lesser Shrike-Tyrant (b)
Hudson's Black-Tyrant (b)
Chubut Steamerduck
Bare-eyed Ground-Dove
Tucuman Pygmy-Owl
Rusty-backed Monjita
Salinas Monjita
Buff-breasted Earthcreeper
Cordoba Cinclodes
Olrog's Cinclodes
Steinbach's Canastero
Patagonian Canastero
White-throated Cacholote
Sandy Gallito
White-browed Tapaculo
Yellow-striped Brush-Finch
Carbonated Sierra-Finch
Cinnamon Warbling-Finch
Tucuman Mountain-Finch
Narosky's Seedeater

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 541162 times since 23 November 2001. ©