Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BOLIVIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Bolivia checklist 14171404302
Cochabamba checklist 1120002403
Carrasco National Park checklist 56900601
Tunari National Park checklist 27100201
Chuquisaca checklist 614001002
Iñao National Park checklist 14100101
Incacasani Altamachi National Park checklist 900000
El Beni checklist 1062002402
Isiboro Securé National Park checklist 37800501
La Paz checklist 1254003303
Cotapata National Park checklist 39800801
Madidi National Park checklist 675001500
Mallasa National Park checklist 5200001
Tuni Condoriri National Park checklist 1000000
Oruro checklist 22500402
Sajama National Park checklist 9100100
Pando checklist 747001403
Potosí checklist 37000902
Toro Toro National Park checklist 19900101
Santa Cruz checklist 1209102903
Amboró National Park checklist 48600401
Kaa-iya del Gran Chaco National Park checklist 31000101
Noel Kempff Mercado National Park checklist 55400601
Otuquis National Park checklist 18400001
Tarija checklist 59900802
Aguarague National Park checklist 12000101

Bolivia has 12 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Bolivia. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Blue-throated Macaw
Red-fronted Macaw
Coppery Thorntail
Black-hooded Sunbeam
Black-throated Thistletail
Inquisivi Spinetail
Berlepsch's Canastero
Rufous-faced Antpitta
Unicolored Thrush
Cochabamba Mountain-Finch
Grey-bellied Flower-piercer
Bolivian Blackbird

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 138882 times since 23 November 2001. ©