Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


BOLIVIA

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Bolivia checklist 14141404402
Cochabamba checklist 1111002303
Carrasco National Park checklist 55400601
Tunari National Park checklist 26600201
Chuquisaca checklist 605001002
Iñao National Park checklist 13900101
Incacasani Altamachi National Park checklist 900000
El Beni checklist 1051002502
Isiboro Securé National Park checklist 36200501
La Paz checklist 1241003403
Cotapata National Park checklist 39500801
Madidi National Park checklist 674001500
Mallasa National Park checklist 5200001
Tuni Condoriri National Park checklist 1000000
Oruro checklist 22000402
Sajama National Park checklist 9100100
Pando checklist 730001303
Potosí checklist 34800702
Toro Toro National Park checklist 16600101
Santa Cruz checklist 1197102803
Amboró National Park checklist 45500401
Kaa-iya del Gran Chaco National Park checklist 31000101
Noel Kempff Mercado National Park checklist 55400601
Otuquis National Park checklist 18300001
Tarija checklist 59200802
Aguarague National Park checklist 10900101

Bolivia has 12 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Bolivia. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Blue-throated Macaw
Red-fronted Macaw
Coppery Thorntail
Black-hooded Sunbeam
Black-throated Thistletail
Inquisivi Spinetail
Berlepsch's Canastero
Rufous-faced Antpitta
Unicolored Thrush
Cochabamba Mountain-Finch
Grey-bellied Flower-piercer
Bolivian Blackbird

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 134511 times since 23 November 2001. ©