Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


CHILE

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Chile checklist 5401123406
Norte Grande checklist 221001202
Norte Chico checklist 187001102
Santiago checklist 23300603
Aisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo checklist 224011204
Cerro Castillo National Park checklist 6500000
Isla Magdalena National Park checklist 400000
Laguna San Rafael National Park checklist 7100100
Melimoyu National Park checklist 1700000
Patagonia National Park checklist 12000101
Queulat National Park checklist 5400101
South Lake District checklist 240001003
Patagonia checklist 19800602
Antofagasta checklist 282001404
Llullaillaco National Park checklist 2900000
Morro Moreno National Park checklist 1900000
Araucanía checklist 245001004
Conguillio National Park checklist 12500102
Huerquehue National Park checklist 8400102
Nahuelbuta National Park checklist 6200102
Tolhuaca National Park checklist 7000001
Villarrica National Park checklist 9600102
Atacama checklist 25701804
Llanos del Challe National Park checklist 7100101
Nevado Tres Cruces National Park checklist 4200100
Pan De Azucar National Park checklist 5900201
Bío-Bío checklist 268021304
Bío-Bío checklist 230021004
Laguna del Laja National Park checklist 5200001
Ñuble checklist 16901403
Coquimbo checklist 276021004
Bosque Fray Jorge National Park checklist 8200002
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins checklist 253011004
Los Lagos & Los Rios checklist 259011203
Los Lagos checklist 22001603
Alerce Andino National Park checklist 7800101
Chiloe National Park checklist 1000000
Corcovado National Park checklist 3000000
Hornopiren National Park checklist 3800000
Pumalín Douglas Tompkins National Park checklist 5800100
Puyehue National Park checklist 10400102
Vicente Perez Rosales National Park checklist 8100101
Los Ríos checklist 19402703
Alerce Costero National Park checklist 4000001
Magallanes y Antártica Chilena checklist 24000902
Alberto De Agostini National Park checklist 5900000
Bernardo O'Higgins National Park checklist 9200001
Cabo de Hornos National Park checklist 6900100
Kawésqar National Park checklist 4000000
Pali Aike National Park checklist 8800001
Torres del Paine National Park checklist 13900301
Yendegaia National Park checklist 4200000
Maule checklist 253021104
Radal Siete Tazas National Park checklist 4300001
Región Metropolitana de Santiago checklist 23800105
Tarapacá & Arica y Parinacota checklist 321001503
Tarapacá checklist 22800903
Arica y Parinacota checklist 289001302
Lauca National Park checklist 3100100
Valparaíso checklist 322012004
La Campana National Park checklist 9100003
Chilean Islands checklist 266332206
Chiloé checklist 210011003
Easter Island checklist 5100306
Isla Salas y Gomez checklist 2500300
Desventuradas Islands checklist 3800700
San Felix Island checklist 2300400
San Ambrosio checklist 3100600
Juan Fernandez Islands checklist 72321002
Robinson Crusoe Island checklist 6010701
Alejandro Selkirk Island checklist 4112600
Isla Santa Clara checklist 2100401

Chile has 13 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Chile. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Stejneger's Petrel (b)
Juan Fernandez Petrel (b)
Chilean Tinamou
Slender-billed Parakeet
Juan Fernandez Firecrown
Chilean Woodstar
Juan Fernandez Tit-Tyrant
Seaside Cinclodes
Crag Chilia
Mas Afuera Rayadito
Moustached Turca
White-throated Tapaculo
Dusky Tapaculo

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 691893 times since 23 November 2001. ©