Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


ECUADOR

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Ecuador checklist 16583609606
Ecuador (mainland) checklist 16111008206
Costa checklist 994004805
El Oro checklist 691002803
Esmeraldas checklist 787003403
Guayas & Santa Elena checklist 728002905
Guayas checklist 528001905
Santa Elena checklist 462001803
Los Ríos checklist 606002203
Manabí checklist 617002903
Machalilla National Park checklist 365001402
Isla de la Plata checklist 17700801
Insular checklist 1812621801
Galápagos checklist 1762621802
Galápagos National Park checklist 148021701
Baltra Island checklist 9000801
Bartolome Island checklist 8400800
Darwin Island checklist 4100100
Española Island checklist 9700801
Fernandina Island checklist 97001101
Floreana Island checklist 108101202
Genovesa Island checklist 9000501
Isabela Island checklist 120101202
Isla Cowley checklist 1800100
Marchena Island checklist 6500501
North Seymour Island checklist 8000900
Pinta Island checklist 6300601
Pinzón Island checklist 6600800
Rábida Island checklist 7600800
San Cristóbal Island checklist 111101202
Santa Cruz Island checklist 12000902
Santa Fe Island checklist 84001001
Santiago Island checklist 9400901
Wolf Island checklist 5300200
Bainbridge Rocks checklist 6000600
Champion checklist 6000701
Corona del Diablo checklist 4401401
Cuatro Hermanos checklist 5300301
Daphne Major checklist 6800700
Eden checklist 4700500
Gardner-by-Floriana checklist 5900601
Pitt Islet checklist 3200200
Plaza Sur checklist 7500901
Redonda Rock checklist 5300600
Tortuga checklist 5600500
Plaza Norte checklist 3400100
Mosquera checklist 5000601
Caldwell checklist 2100200
Enderby checklist 2400300
Gardner checklist 5100300
Albany Island checklist 1900100
Daphne Minor checklist 3600500
Guy Fawkes checklist 2800300
Islote Las Tintoreras checklist 2200300
Lobos Island checklist 5100600
Roca Léon Dormido checklist 4300301
Isla Beagle checklist 80001501
Isla Caamaño checklist 2100100
Isla Sin Nombre checklist 900000
Oriente checklist 1273004803
Morona-Santiago checklist 1063003102
Napo (former province) checklist 1166003602
Napo checklist 1140003202
Orellana checklist 809001902
Pastaza checklist 1023002502
Sucumbíos checklist 1117003002
Zamora-Chinchipe checklist 958003703
Sierra checklist 1223006205
Azuay checklist 866003402
Cajas National Park checklist 26700401
Bolívar checklist 594001502
Chimborazo checklist 705002703
Cañar checklist 705002302
Carchi checklist 787002902
Cotopaxi checklist 692002102
Imbabura checklist 825003402
Loja checklist 712003203
Pichincha & Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas checklist 920003505
Pichincha checklist 823002704
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas checklist 537001603
Tungurahua checklist 704002102
Cayambe Coca National Park checklist 552001201
Cotopaxi National Park checklist 20100000
Llanganates National Park checklist 18600400
Podocarpus National Park checklist 465001501
Rio Negro Sopladora National Park checklist 6800100
Sangay National Park checklist 27000500
Sumaco Napo-Galeras National Park checklist 506001200
Yacuri National Park checklist 17700601
Yasuní National Park checklist 60400701

Ecuador has 36 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Ecuador. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Pale-mandibled Aracari
El Oro Parakeet
White-necked Parakeet
Emerald-bellied Woodnymph
Black-breasted Puffleg
Violet-throated Metaltail
Esmeraldas Woodstar
Galapagos Dove
Galapagos Rail
Lava Gull
Galapagos Hawk
Flightless Cormorant
Galapagos Heron
Galapagos Penguin
Galapagos Petrel (b)
Pacific Royal Flycatcher
Large-billed Flycatcher
Ecuadorian Tapaculo
Galapagos Mockingbird
Charles Mockingbird
Hood Mockingbird
San Cristobal Mockingbird
Pale-headed Brush-Finch
Large Ground-Finch
Medium Ground-Finch
Small Ground-Finch
Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch
Common Cactus-Finch
Large Cactus-Finch
Vegetarian Finch
Large Tree-Finch
Medium Tree-Finch
Small Tree-Finch
Woodpecker Finch
Mangrove Finch
Warbler Finch

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 755371 times since 23 November 2001. ©