Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


ECUADOR

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Ecuador checklist 16603409706
Ecuador (mainland) checklist 16101008306
Costa checklist 993004805
El Oro checklist 691002903
Esmeraldas checklist 786003503
Guayas & Santa Elena checklist 727002905
Guayas checklist 520001905
Santa Elena checklist 455001603
Los Ríos checklist 605002203
Manabí checklist 615003003
Isla de la Plata checklist 17200801
Insular checklist 1832622001
Galápagos checklist 1752621802
Baltra Island checklist 9000801
Bartolome Island checklist 8400800
Darwin Island checklist 4100100
Española Island checklist 9600801
Fernandina Island checklist 95001001
Floreana Island checklist 108101202
Genovesa Island checklist 9000501
Isabela Island checklist 120101202
Isla Cowley checklist 1800100
Marchena Island checklist 6500501
North Seymour Island checklist 8000900
Pinta Island checklist 6300601
Pinzón Island checklist 6600800
Rábida Island checklist 7600800
San Cristóbal Island checklist 112101202
Santa Cruz Island checklist 12000902
Santa Fe Island checklist 84001001
Santiago Island checklist 9300901
Wolf Island checklist 5300200
Bainbridge Rocks checklist 6000600
Champion checklist 6000701
Corona del Diablo checklist 4401401
Cuatro Hermanos checklist 5300301
Daphne Major checklist 6800700
Eden checklist 4600500
Gardner-by-Floriana checklist 5700601
Pitt Islet checklist 3200200
Plaza Sur checklist 7500901
Redonda Rock checklist 5300600
Tortuga checklist 5600500
Plaza Norte checklist 3100100
Mosquera checklist 4800600
Caldwell checklist 2100200
Enderby checklist 2400300
Gardner checklist 5000300
Albany Island checklist 1900100
Daphne Minor checklist 3600500
Guy Fawkes checklist 2800300
Islote Las Tintoreras checklist 2200300
Lobos Island checklist 5000600
Roca Léon Dormido checklist 4200301
Isla Beagle checklist 80001501
Isla Caamaño checklist 1800000
Isla Sin Nombre checklist 900000
Oriente checklist 1274004803
Morona-Santiago checklist 1062003102
Napo (former province) checklist 1167003602
Napo checklist 1140003202
Orellana checklist 803001702
Pastaza checklist 1024002502
Sucumbíos checklist 1115003002
Zamora-Chinchipe checklist 959003703
Sierra checklist 1225006205
Azuay checklist 864003402
Bolívar checklist 593001502
Chimborazo checklist 701002603
Cañar checklist 699002302
Carchi checklist 783002902
Cotopaxi checklist 690002102
Imbabura checklist 823003402
Loja checklist 708003203
Pichincha & Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas checklist 920003505
Pichincha checklist 820002705
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas checklist 529001503
Tungurahua checklist 701002102

Ecuador has 35 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Ecuador. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Galapagos Petrel (b)
Galapagos Penguin
Flightless Cormorant
Galapagos Heron
Galapagos Hawk
Galapagos Rail
Lava Gull
Galapagos Dove
El Oro Parakeet
Emerald-bellied Woodnymph
Black-breasted Puffleg
Violet-throated Metaltail
Esmeraldas Woodstar
Pale-mandibled Aracari
Pacific Royal Flycatcher
Large-billed Flycatcher
Ecuadorian Tapaculo
Galapagos Mockingbird
Charles Mockingbird
Hood Mockingbird
San Cristobal Mockingbird
Pale-headed Brush-Finch
Large Ground-Finch
Medium Ground-Finch
Small Ground-Finch
Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch
Common Cactus-Finch
Large Cactus-Finch
Vegetarian Finch
Large Tree-Finch
Medium Tree-Finch
Small Tree-Finch
Woodpecker Finch
Mangrove Finch
Warbler Finch

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 722680 times since 23 November 2001. ©