Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


PARAGUAY

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Paraguay checklist 724102702
Lago Ypoa National Park checklist 19400201
Medanos del Chaco National Park checklist 16500001
San Rafael National Park checklist 444001201
Alto Paraná checklist 536001802
Ñacunday National Park checklist 14100000
Saltos del Guairá National Park checklist 800000
Alto Paraguay checklist 49000802
Defensores del Chaco National Park checklist 32600301
Rio Negro National Park checklist 22200001
Teniente Agripino Enciso National Park checklist 20400101
Amambay checklist 516001302
Cerro Cora National Park checklist 25700200
Asunción checklist 45700802
Boquerón checklist 43100102
Central checklist 470001202
Caaguazú checklist 543001802
Concepción checklist 547001402
Paso Bravo National Park checklist 33300901
Serrania San Luis National Park checklist 25100501
Cordillera checklist 511001302
Canindeyú checklist 563002002
Caazapá checklist 530001802
Caazapa National Park checklist 7700000
Guairá checklist 506001402
Itapúa checklist 568001902
Misiones checklist 492001202
Ñeembucú checklist 450001002
Paraguarí checklist 533001602
Ybycui National Park checklist 33700201
Presidente Hayes checklist 539001302
San Pedro checklist 562001702

Paraguay has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Paraguay. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Chaco Nothura

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Birds Canada - Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 118427 times since 23 November 2001. ©