Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


PARAGUAY

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Paraguay checklist 724102702
Alto Paraná checklist 536001802
Alto Paraguay checklist 47700602
Amambay checklist 516001302
Asunción checklist 45400802
Boquerón checklist 42900102
Central checklist 462001102
Caaguazú checklist 543001802
Concepción checklist 547001402
Cordillera checklist 511001302
Canindeyú checklist 563002002
Caazapá checklist 529001802
Guairá checklist 506001402
Itapúa checklist 568001902
Misiones checklist 489001202
Ñeembucú checklist 449001002
Paraguarí checklist 532001602
Presidente Hayes checklist 537001302
San Pedro checklist 561001702

Paraguay has 1 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Paraguay. You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Chaco Nothura

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 111204 times since 23 November 2001. ©