Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


URUGUAY

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Uruguay checklist 499001808
Artigas checklist 348001102
Canelones checklist 355001105
Isla de Flores National Park checklist 1400000
Cerro Largo checklist 35000904
Colonia checklist 35000907
Durazno checklist 312001004
Florida checklist 315001105
Flores checklist 30000903
Lavalleja checklist 31700905
Maldonado checklist 376001105
Montevideo checklist 36000906
Paysandú checklist 312001003
Río Negro checklist 353001106
Esteros de Farrapos e Islas del Rio Uruguay National Park checklist 19200102
Rocha checklist 404001405
Cabo Polonio National Park checklist 13400102
San Miguel National Park checklist 18600101
Rivera checklist 33400903
Salto checklist 327001104
San José checklist 340001005
Soriano checklist 349001004
Tacuarembó checklist 31600904
Treinta y Tres checklist 32300905

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 125671 times since 23 November 2001. ©