Home

  Africa
  Asia
  Europe
  Oceania

  Avibase
  Search
  Options

  Books
  Humour
  Images
  Magazines
  Optics
  Science
  Software
  Sounds
  Species
  Travel
  Webcams

 Search for links:
 
 

 Search Avibase:
 
 


HAWAII (US)

Birdlife International

Checklists

Bird Checklists

Number of species. This table provides the number of species found in this region, based on the Howard and Moore (2003, rev. 2008) taxonomy. To view the full species list, click on the name of a region.
Region name Number of species endemics breeding endemics globally threatened extinct introduced
Hawaii checklist 340520422060
Hawaii Windward Islands checklist 305230382062
Kauai (County) checklist 2125020346
Kauai checklist 2008017243
Niihau checklist 93007027
Honolulu (County) checklist 2414022352
Oahu checklist 2344020352
Maui (County) checklist 2099021547
Molokai checklist 1613014335
Lanai checklist 1092013331
Kahoolawe checklist 79002028
Maui checklist 1946019142
Kalawao (County) checklist 970010321
Hawaii (County) checklist 225130181150
Big Island checklist 228130191155
Hawaii Leeward Islands checklist 168201316
Laysan checklist 104101012
Nihoa checklist 6720518
Necker checklist 5400313
French Frigate Shoals checklist 9900917
Gardner checklist 2400201
Lisianski checklist 6000412
Pearl and Hermes Reef checklist 4800601
Kure checklist 11100702

Hawaii (US) has 53 endemic species: The following species are endemic to the region of Hawaii (US). You can search the web for site locations and information about them by clicking on the species name. (b) denotes a breeding endemic, and † an extinct species.

Hawaiian Petrel (b)
Newell's Shearwater (b)
Hawaiian Goose
Laysan Duck
Hawaiian Duck
Hawaiian Hawk
Laysan Crake
Hawaiian Crake
Hawaiian Coot
Kauai Oo
Oahu Oo
Bishop's Oo
Hawaii Oo
Kioea
Hawaiian Crow
Elepaio
Kamao
Amaui
Olomao
Omao
Puaiohi
Millerbird
Nihoa Finch
Laysan Finch
Ou
Lanai Hookbill
Palila
Lesser Koa-Finch
Greater Koa-Finch
Kona Grosbeak
Maui Parrotbill
Kauai Amakihi
Hawaii Amakihi
Oahu Amakihi
Anianiau
Greater Amakihi
Akialoa
Nukupuu
Akiapolaau
Akikiki
Hawaii Creeper
Maui Alauahio
Kakawahie
Oahu Alauahio
Akekee
Akepa
Ula-ai-hawane
Iiwi
Hawaii Mamo
Black Mamo
Akohekohe
Apapane
Poo-uli

Checklists

Submit a new link on this page:

Bird Studies Canada - Études d'Oiseaux Canada  Les oiseaux du Québec This page has been visited 324921 times since 23 November 2001. ©