Your login:

Password:

Stay signed in

Enter your login name or your email address and click on Send reminder to receive a reminder by email.


Welcome Guest

Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch

Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis] (= Phrygilus atriceps) (d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)




(0 votes)
Photo powered by flickr.com.


Order:
  Passeriformes
Family:
  Thraupidae
Genus:
  Phrygilus

Scientific:
  Phrygilus atriceps

Citation:
  (d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)

Reference:
  Mag.Zool. 7 cl.2 p.76

Protonym:
  Emberiza atriceps

Avibase ID:
  11A6A7B4B49FFA52

Short link:
  https://avibase.ca/11A6A7B4

Taxonomic Serial Number:
TSN: 562042

Geographic range:

  • Phrygilus atriceps: Andes of sw Peru (Arequipa) to w Bolivia, n Chile, nw Argentina
  • Phrygilus punensis punensis: Andes of s Peru (Puno) to nw Bolivia (La Paz)
  • Phrygilus punensis chloronotus: Andes of s Peru (Cajamarca to Ayacucho and n Cuzco)
English:
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch
Czech:
dijuka černočapková
German:
Kapuzenämmerling
Danish:
Sorthovedet Andesfinke
Spanish:
Fringilo de Cabeza Negra
Finnish:
pyövelisirkku
French:
Phrygile à tête noire ou P. du Pérou
Italian:
Fringuello della Sierra testanera
Japanese:
kurozukin'yamashitodo
Japanese:
クロズキンヤマシトド
Dutch:
Zwartkap-sierragors
Norwegian:
Svarthodeandesspurv
Polish:
chrusciak czarnoglowy
Russian:
Черноголовый овсяночник
Slovak:
pinkavka čiernohlavá
Swedish:
Svarthuvad sierrafink
Ukrainian:
Вівсянчик чорноголовий
Chinese:
黑头岭雀鹀


Authorities recognizing this taxonomic concept:

Avibase taxonomic concepts (current):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 01 (August 2013):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 02 (May 2014):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 03 (March 2015):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 04 (Aug 2016):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 05 (Jan 2017):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 06 (Feb 2018):
Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis])
Clements 1st edition:
Black-hooded Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus atriceps) [version 1]
Clements 3rd edition:
Black-hooded Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus atriceps) [version 1]
Howard and Moore 2nd edition:
Black-hooded Sierra Finch ( Phrygilus atriceps) [version 1]
Morony, Bock and Farrand:
Black-hooded Sierra-Finch ( Phrygilus atriceps) [version 1]
James Lee Peters:
Phrygilus atriceps [version 1]
James Lee Peters (original):
Phrygilus atriceps [version 1]
James Lee Peters (2nd edition):
Phrygilus atriceps [version 1]

Taxonomic status:

Species status: species group (sometimes a species)

Your sightings

You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.

Related taxa

Other synonyms


Czech: Dijuka cernocapková, dijuka černočapková
Danish: Sorthovedet Andesfinke
German: Kapuzenämmerling
English: Black-hooded or Peruvian Sierra-Finch, Black-hooded Sierra Finch, Black-hooded Sierra-Finch
Spanish: Comesebo cabeza negra, Cometocino del Norte, Fringilo de Cabeza Negra
Spanish (Argentine): Comesebo cabeza negra
Spanish (Chile): Cometocino del Norte
Spanish (Peru): Fringilo de Capucha Negra
Finnish: Pyövelisirkku
French: Phrygile à tête noire, Phrygile à tête noire ou P. du Pérou
Italian: Fringuello della Sierra testanera
Japanese: kurozukin'yamashitodo
Japanese: クロズキンヤマシトド
Scientific: Emberiza atriceps, Phrygilus [atriceps or punensis], Phrygilus atriceps
Lithuanian: Juodagalvė kalninė starta
Dutch: Zwartkapsierragors, Zwartkap-sierragors
Norwegian: Svarthodeandesspurv
Polish: chrusciak czarnoglowy, chruściak czarnogłowy
Russian: Черноголовый овсяночник
Slovak: pinkavka čiernohlavá
Swedish: Svarthuvad sierrafink
Ukrainian: Вівсянчик чорноголовий
Chinese: 黑头岭雀鹀
Chinese (Traditional): 黑頭嶺雀

Avibase has been visited 280,221,799 times since 24 June 2003. © Denis Lepage | Privacy policy