Welcome Guest

Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl

Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii] (= Megapodius nicobariensis) Blyth, E 1846

Classification
Order:
  Galliformes
Family:
  Megapodiidae
Genus:
   Megapodius
Scientific:
  Megapodius nicobariensis


Original description

Citation:
  Blyth, E 1846

Reference:
   J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 15 p.52

Protonym:
  Megapodius nicobariensis

Link:
  https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/40122587


Avibase identifiers

Avibase ID:
  32CC346E713DCD08

Avibase ID:
  avibase-32CC346E

Short link:
  https://avibase.ca/32CC346E


Taxonomic Serial Number:
  TSN: 553821

Geographic range:

  • Megapodius nicobariensis nicobariensis: Lowlands of central and n Nicobar Islands
  • Megapodius nicobariensis abbotti: Lowlands of Great Nicobar I. and Little Nicobar I.
  • Megapodius cumingii cumingii: N Borneo, Palawan and Sulu Archipelago
  • Megapodius cumingii gilbertii: Sulawesi, Talisei, Tendila, Lembeh and Togian islands
  • Megapodius cumingii pusillus: central Philippines: Visayan Islands (Masbate, Negros, Cebu, Bohol, Leyte, and Samar), western Mindanao, and Basilan
  • Megapodius cumingii dillwyni: northern Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Marinduque, and Babuyan Islands)
  • Megapodius cumingii tabon: southeastern Philippines (eastern Mindanao)
  • Megapodius cumingii sanghirensis: Sangihe, Siau, Tahulandang and Ruang islands (off Sulawesi)
  • Megapodius cumingii talautensis: Talaud Islands (n Moluccas)
  • Megapodius bernsteinii: Lowlands of Banggai and Sula islands (off Sulawesi)
  • Show more...
English:
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl
French:
Mégapode des Nicobar, M. des Philippines ou M. de Bernstein


Authorities recognizing this taxonomic concept:

Avibase taxonomic concepts (current):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 02 (May 2014):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 03 (March 2015):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 04 (Aug 2016):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 05 (Jan 2017):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 06 (Feb 2018):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 07 (Feb 2020):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 08 (Feb 2021):
Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl ( Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii])
Clements 1st edition:
Nicobar Megapode ( Megapodius nicobarensis)
Peters' Check-list of the Birds:
Megapodius nicobariensis [version 3]
Peters' Check-list of the Birds (original):
Megapodius nicobariensis [version 3]
Peters' Check-list of the Birds (2nd edition):
Megapodius nicobariensis [version 3]

Taxonomic status:

Species status: species group (sometimes a species)

This taxon is a subspecies of Megapodius freycinet [sensu lato]

Your sightings

You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.

Related taxa

Alternative arrangements:  1  2  3  4  5 

Highlight taxa in a checklist (shown in red)

Other synonyms

See also the taxonomic synonyms table.


Catalan: Megàpode de les illes Nicobar
Czech: tabon nikobarský
Danish: Nicobarbuskhøne
German: Nikobar-Großfußhuhn
English: Nicobar Megapode, Nicobar, Tabon or Sula Scrubfowl
Esperanto: Nikobara nestamasulo
Spanish: Talégalo de Nicobar
Estonian: nicobari rihukana
Finnish: nikobaarienisojalka
French: Mégapode des Nicobar, Mégapode des Nicobar, M. des Philippines ou M. de Bernstein
Hungarian: nikobári ásótyúk
Italian: Megapodio delle Nicobare
Japanese (romaji): nikobarutsukatsukuri
Japanese: ニコバルツカツクリ
Scientific: Megapodius [nicobariensis, cumingii or bernsteinii], Megapodius nicobarensis, Megapodius nicobariensis, Megapodius nicobariensis nicobariensis
Lithuanian: Nikobarinė didžiakojė višta
Dutch: Nicobarenboshoen
Norwegian: Nikobarovnhøne
Polish: nogal nikobarski
Portuguese: Frango-do-mato-das-nicobar
Russian: Никобарская курица
Slovak: tabon nikobarský
Swedish: Nikobarstorfothöna
Ukrainian: Великоніг нікобарський
Chinese: 尼柯巴塚雉
Chinese (Traditional): 尼科巴塚雉

Avibase has been visited 356,819,694 times since 24 June 2003. © Denis Lepage | Privacy policy