Welcome Guest

Little, Saunders's or Least Tern

Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi] (= Sternula albifrons) (Pallas, 1764)




(0 votes)
Photo powered by flickr.com.


Classification
Order:
  Charadriiformes
Family:
  Laridae
Genus:
   Sternula
Scientific:
  Sternula albifrons


Original description

Citation:
  (Pallas, 1764)

Reference:
  Cat.Ois.[Vroeg]Adumbr. p.6 no.271

Protonym:
  Sterna albifrons

Link:
  


Avibase identifiers

Avibase ID:
  943CDEAC72EBBFA6

Avibase ID:
  avibase-943CDEAC

Short link:
  https://avibase.ca/943CDEAC


Taxonomic Serial Number:
  TSN: 824126

Geographic range:

  • Sternula albifrons albifrons: Europe to w Asia and w Indian Ocean; winters Africa to India
  • Sternula albifrons innominata: Islands in Persian Gulf
  • Sternula albifrons sinensis: resident northern India and Sri Lanka east to southeastern Asia, the Philippines, and northern Australia; also breeds southeastern Siberia and Japan south to southeastern China, wintering to New Guinea and Australia
  • Sternula albifrons placens: E Australia and e Tasmania
  • Sternula albifrons guineae: Ghana to Gabon
  • Sternula saundersi: Red Sea to India and Sri Lanka; winters to Malay Peninsula
  • Sternula antillarum antillarum: E US to Honduras, Caribbean and Guianas; winters to n Brazil
  • Sternula antillarum browni: S California to Baja and w Mexico; winters to Central America
  • Sternula antillarum athalassos: N Great Plains to Louisiana and Texas; winters to n Brazil
  • Show more...
English:
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern
French:
Sterne naine, Petite Sterne ou S. de Saunders


Authorities recognizing this taxonomic concept:

Avibase taxonomic concepts (current):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 01 (August 2013):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 02 (May 2014):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 03 (March 2015):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 04 (Aug 2016):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 05 (Jan 2017):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 06 (Feb 2018):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 07 (Feb 2020):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 08 (Feb 2021):
Little, Saunders's or Least Tern ( Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi])
Clements 1st edition:
Little Tern ( Sterna albifrons) [version 1]
Peters' Check-list of the Birds:
Sterna albifrons [version 1]
Peters' Check-list of the Birds (original):
Sterna albifrons [version 1]
Peters' Check-list of the Birds (2nd edition):
Sterna albifrons [version 1]

Taxonomic status:

Species status: species group (sometimes a species)

Your sightings

You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.

Related taxa

Highlight taxa in a checklist (shown in red)

Other synonyms


Afrikaans: Kleinseeswael , Kleinsterretjie
Arabic: الخرشنة الغبراء الصغيرة, الخرشنة الغبراء الصغيرة الجنة
Asturian: Garrochín Nanu
Azerbaijani: Kiçik sterna
Belarusian: Малая крычка
Bulgarian: Белочела рибарка, Малка рибарка
Bengali: ছোট পানচিল
Breton: Ar skravig c'hwiton
Catalan: Llambritja menuda, Xatrac d'albufera, Xatrac menut
Catalan (Balears): Llambritja menuda
Valencian: Xatrac d'albufera
Czech: Rybák arabský, Rybák malý
Welsh: Morwennol fechan, Morwennol lleiaf
Danish: Dværgterne, Persisk Dværgterne
German: Zwergseeschwalbe
Greek: (Ευρωπαϊκό) Νανογλάρονο, Νανογλάρονο
Greek (Cypriot): Γλαρόνι
English: Least Tern, Little Tern, Little, Saunders's or Least Tern
Esperanto: Malgranda ŝterno
Spanish: charrán mínimo, Charrancito, Charrancito Común, Charrancito de Saunders, Gaviota golondrina común, Gaviotín golondrina, Golondrina-marina Comun
Spanish (Argentine): Gaviotín golondrina
Spanish (Dominican Rep.): Gaviota Chiquita
Spanish (Honduras): Gaviota golondrina común
Spanish (Mexico): charrán mínimo, Golondrina-marina Comun
Estonian: araabia väiketiir, Väiketiir
Basque: Txenada txikia, Xatrac menut
Finnish: Arabianmerentiira, arabianpikkutiira, Pikkutiira
Faroese: Fruntaterna
French: Sterne naine, Sterne naine ou S. de Saunders, Sterne naine, Petite Sterne ou S. de Saunders
Irish: Geabhróg Bheag
Guadeloupean Creole French: Petite mauve
Gaelic: Steàirdean, Steàrnag Bheag
Galician: Carrán pequeno, Xatrac menut
Manx: Gant Beg
Haitian Creole French: Ti Mòv piti
Hebrew: שחפית גמדית
Croatian: Mala Cigra, Mala Čigra
Hungarian: Kis csér
Armenian: [Pokr Jratsitsar ], Փոքր Ջրածիծառ
Indonesian: Dara laut kecil, Daralaut Kecil
Icelandic: Dvergþerna, Stúfþerna
Italian: Fraticello
Japanese (romaji): koajisashi, Ko-ajisashi
Japanese: コアジサシ
Japanese (Kanji): 小鯵刺
Kazakh: Кіші қарқылдақ
Kazakh (Transliteration): kişi qarqıldaq
Korean: 쇠제비갈매기
Korean (Transliteration): soe-jebi-galmaegi
Cornish: Morwennol lyha
Scientific: Sterna albifrons, Sternula [albifrons or saundersi], Sternula [albifrons, antillarum or saundersi], Sternula albifrons, Sternula albifrons albifrons
Luxembourgish: Zwergséischmuewel
Lithuanian: Mažoji žuvėdra
Latvian: Mazais zīriņš
Macedonian: Мала вртимушка, Мала чигра
Mongolian: Хурган хараалай
Mongolian (Bichig): ᠬᠣᠷᠠᠭᠠᠨ ᠬᠠᠷᠢᠶᠠᠯᠠᠢ
Mongolian (Bichig, Inner Mongolia): ᠮᠠᠩᠨᠠᠢ ᠴᠠᠭᠠᠨ ᠬᠠᠷᠢᠶᠠᠴᠠᠢᠢᠯᠢᠭ ᠴᠠᠬᠣᠯᠠᠢ
Mongolian (Cyrillic, Inner Mongolia): Магнай цагаан хараацайлаг цахлай
Mongolian (Transliteration): khurg aŋ kharaalai
Malay: Camar Kecil
Maltese: Ċirlewwa Żgħira
Nepali: लघु ङ्घयालङ्घयाले
Dutch: Dwergstern, Saunder-dwergstern
Norwegian: Araberdvergterne, Dvergterne
Polish: rybitwa bialoczelna, rybitwa białoczelna
Pinyin: bái-é yàn-ōu
Portuguese: andorinha do mar anã, Andorinha-do-mar-anã, Trinta-reis, Trinta-reis-boreal
Portuguese (Brazil): Trinta-reis, Trinta-reis-boreal, Trinta-réis-miúdo
Romansh: pestgarel pitschen
Romanian: Chiră mică
Russian: Крачка малая, Малая крачка
Scots: Stearnag bheag
Slovak: Rybár bieločelý, Rybár malý
Slovenian: mala cigra, Mala čigra
Albanian: Dallëndyshe deti ballëbardhë
Serbian: mala cigra, mala čigra, Мала чигра
Swedish: Småtärna
Swahili: Shakwe Mdogo
Thai: นกนางนวลแกลบเล็ก
Thai (Transliteration): nók naaŋ-nuan-klàeep lék
Turkish: Beyaz-alınlı Deniz-kırlangıcı, Küçük sumru
Tuvinian: Бичии cуг хараачыгайы
Ukrainian: Крячок малий , Малий крячок
Vietnamese: Nhàn nhỏ
Chinese: [bai-e yan-ou], [xiao yan-ou], 小燕鷗, 白額燕鷗, 白额燕鸥
Chinese (Traditional): 白額燕鷗
Chinese (Taiwan, Traditional): 小燕鷗
Chinese (Taiwan): [xiao yan-ou], 小燕鷗

Avibase has been visited 344,182,201 times since 24 June 2003. © Denis Lepage | Privacy policy