Welcome Guest

Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl

Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis] (= Otus scops) (Linnaeus, C 1758)




(0 votes)
Photo powered by flickr.com.


Classification
Order:
  Strigiformes
Family:
  Strigidae
Genus:
   Otus
Scientific:
  Otus scops


Original description

Citation:
  (Linnaeus, C 1758)

Reference:
   Systema Naturae ed. 10 1 p.92

Protonym:
  Strix Scops

Link:
  https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/764490


Avibase identifiers

Avibase ID:
  A14BC5E231D147F6

Avibase ID:
  avibase-A14BC5E2

Short link:
  https://avibase.ca/A14BC5E2


Taxonomic Serial Number:
  TSN: 555376

Geographic range:

  • Otus scops scops: France and Medit. is. to Volga R., n Greece and Transcaucasia
  • Otus scops mallorcae: Iberian Pen., Balearic Is., n Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia
  • Otus scops cycladum: S Greece and Crete, s Asia Minor, Israel, s Turkey and Jordan
  • Otus scops turanicus: Iraq through Iran and s Transcaspia to nw Pakistan
  • Otus scops pulchellus: Volga R. to Lake Baikal and south to Altai and Tien Shan Mts.
  • Otus cyprius: Cyprus
  • Otus sunia sunia: N Pakistan to Bangladesh and n India
  • Otus sunia malayanus: southern China (Yunnan to e Guangdong); at least partially migratory, wintering to the southern Malay Peninsula and perhaps to northern Sumatra
  • Otus sunia rufipennis: S India
  • Otus sunia leggei: Sri Lanka
  • Otus sunia modestus: Assam to Myanmar, Thailand, Indochina; Andaman, Nicobar is.
  • Otus sunia distans: northern and eastern Thailand and Indochina
  • Otus sunia nicobaricus: Nicobar Islands
  • Otus sunia stictonotus: breeds southeastern Siberia to northeastern China, Sakhalin I. and northern Korea; winters southeastern China south at least to southern Thailand
  • Otus sunia japonicus: breeds Japan; at least partially migratory, but winter range not well documented
  • Otus mindorensis: Montane forests of Mindoro (Philippines)
  • Show more...
English:
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl
French:
Petit-duc scops, P.-d. d'Orient ou P.-d. de Mindoro


Authorities recognizing this taxonomic concept:

Avibase taxonomic concepts (current):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 02 (May 2014):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 03 (March 2015):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 04 (Aug 2016):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 05 (Jan 2017):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 06 (Feb 2018):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 07 (Feb 2020):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 08 (Feb 2021):
Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl ( Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis])

Taxonomic status:

Species status: species group (sometimes a species)

This taxon is a subspecies of Otus [scops, cyprius, mirus, sunia or mindorensis]

Your sightings

You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.

Related taxa

Alternative arrangements:  1  2  3  4  5  6 

Highlight taxa in a checklist (shown in red)

Other synonyms

See also the taxonomic synonyms table.


Arabic: الثبج
Asturian: Coruxín
Azerbaijani: Meşə bayquşu
Belarusian: Соўка-сплюшка
Bulgarian: Чухал
Breton: Ar toud korr
Catalan: Xot
Catalan (Balears): Mussol
Valencian: Duc petit
Czech: výreček malý
Chuvash: Пĕчĕк тăмана
Welsh: Tylluan scops
Danish: Dværghornugle
German: Zwergohreule
Greek: (Ευρωπαϊκός) Γκιώνης
Greek (Cypriot): Θουπί
English: Eurasian, Oriental or Mindoro Scops-Owl
Esperanto: malgranda orelstrigo
Spanish: Autillo de Mindanao
Spanish (Mexico): Buho-cornudo Caricafe
Estonian: mindanao päll
Basque: Apo-hontza
Finnish: kyläpöllönen
Faroese: Lítil kattúla
French: Petit-duc scops, Petit-duc scops, P.-d. d'Orient ou P.-d. de Mindoro
Friulian: Çus
Irish: Ulchabhán Scopach
Galician: Moucho de orellas
Hebrew: שעיר מצוי
Croatian: Ćuk
Hungarian: Füleskuvik
Armenian: Եվրոպական Բվիկ
Icelandic: Skopugla
Italian: Assiolo
Japanese (romaji): mindanaokonohazuku
Japanese: ミンダナオコノハズク
Japanese (Kanji): ヨーロッパ木の葉木菟
Georgian: წყრომი
Khakas: Паан
Kazakh: Маубас жапалақ
Kazakh (Transliteration): mawbas japalaq
Korean: 소쩍새
Cornish: Oula kernik
Scientific: Otus [scops, cyprius, sunia or mindorensis], Otus [scops, sunia or mindorensis], Otus scops, Otus scops scops, Strix Scops
Luxembourgish: Zwerghuereil
Ladin: Ciuita
Lithuanian: Paprastasis apuokėlis
Latvian: Mazā ausainā pūcīte
Macedonian: Ушест був
Mongolian: Орволго
Mongolian (Bichig): ᠶᠡᠷᠣᠳᠠ ᠶᠢᠨ ᠣᠷᠪᠣᠯᠭ᠎ᠠ 
Mongolian (Bichig, Inner Mongolia): ᠣᠯᠠᠪᠢᠷ ᠣᠷᠪᠠᠯᠭᠣ
Mongolian (Cyrillic, Inner Mongolia): Улаавар орволго
Mongolian (Transliteration): orovlog
Malay: Burung hantu telinga panjang
Maltese: Kokka
Dutch: Dwergooruil
Norwegian: Dverghornugle
Occitan: Duganèl
Polish: syczek
Pinyin: hóng jiǎo-xiāo
Portuguese: Mocho-d'orelhas
Portuguese (Brazil): Mocho-dos-banhados
Romansh: piv nanin
Romanian: Ciuş
Romany: Ciuf
Russian: Сплюшка
Sardinian: Tonca
Slovak: výrik lesný
Slovenian: veliki skovik
Albanian: Gjoni
Serbian: ćuk ušati
Swedish: Dvärguv
Swahili: Mtiti wa Ulaya
Thai: นกเค้าหูยาวเล็ก
Turkish: İshakkuşu
Tuvinian: Межерген
Ukrainian: Совка
Sorbian, Upper: Lěsawa
Chinese: 西红角鸮
Chinese (Traditional): 紅角鴞

Avibase has been visited 357,317,476 times since 24 June 2003. © Denis Lepage | Privacy policy