Your login:

Password:

Stay signed in

Enter your login name or your email address and click on Send reminder to receive a reminder by email.


Welcome Guest

Eastern Subalpine Warbler

Curruca cantillans (Pallas, 1764)




(0 votes)
Photo powered by flickr.com.


Order:
  Passeriformes
Family:
  Sylviidae
Genus:
  Curruca

Scientific:
  Curruca cantillans

Citation:
  (Pallas, 1764)

Reference:
  Cat.Ois.[Vroeg]Adumbr. p.4 no.177

Protonym:
  Motacilla (cantillans)

Avibase ID:
  B13D68B156442119

Short link:
  https://avibase.ca/B13D68B1

Taxonomic Serial Number:
TSN: 563187

Geographic range:

  • Curruca cantillans cantillans: Mainly coastal and continental Europe, from Iberia east to Italy
  • Curruca cantillans albistriata: Balkan Peninsula to w Turkey; winters Sahara oases and Arabia
English:
Eastern Subalpine Warbler
Czech:
pěnice vousatá
German:
Weißbart-Grasmücke
Danish:
Hvidskægget Sanger
Spanish:
Curruca Carrasqueña
Finnish:
idänrusokerttu
French:
Fauvette passerinette
Icelandic:
Kampasöngvari
Italian:
Sterpazzolina orientale
Japanese:
chabaramushikui
Japanese:
シラヒゲムシクイ
Dutch:
Baardgrasmus
Norwegian:
Rødstrupesanger
Polish:
pokrzewka wąsata
Portuguese:
Toutinegra-carrasqueira
Russian:
Рыжегрудая славка
Slovak:
penica fúzatá
Swedish:
Rödstrupig sångare
Ukrainian:
Кропив'янка червоновола
Chinese:
亚高山林莺


Authorities recognizing this taxonomic concept:

Avibase taxonomic concepts (current):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 02 (May 2014):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Sylvia cantillans) [version 1]
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 03 (March 2015):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 04 (Aug 2016):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 05 (Jan 2017):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 06 (Feb 2018):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Howard and Moore 4th edition (vol. 1-2):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]
Howard and Moore 4th edition (incl. corrigenda vol.1-2):
Eastern Subalpine Warbler ( Curruca cantillans) [version 1]

Taxonomic status:

Species status: full species (sometimes nominal subspecies)

This taxon is considered a subspecies of Curruca [cantillans or inornata] (sensu lato) by some authors

Your sightings

You must be logged in to view your sighting details. To register to myAvibase click here.

Related taxa

Other synonyms


Asturian: Papuda Roxa
Bulgarian: Червеногушо коприварче
Catalan: Tallarol de garriga
Catalan (Balears): Busqueret de garriga
Czech: pěnice vousatá
Welsh: Telor brongoch
Danish: Hvidskægget Sanger
German: Weißbart-Grasmücke
Greek: Κοκκινοτσιροβάκος
Greek (Cypriot): Μαυροφτέρι
English: Eastern Subalpine Warbler
Esperanto: barbstria silvio
Spanish: Curruca Carrasqueña
Spanish (Spain): Curruca Carrasqueña
Estonian: punakurk-põõsalind
Basque: Txinbo papargorrizta
Finnish: idänrusokerttu, rusorintakerttu
Faroese: Kinnhvítur ljómari
French: Fauvette passerinette
Irish: Ceolaire Fa-Alpach
Galician: Papuxa carrasqueira
Hebrew: סבכי רונן
Croatian: Bjelobrka Grmuša
Hungarian: Bajszos poszáta
Icelandic: Kampasöngvari
Italian: Sterpazzolina orientale
Japanese: chabaramushikui
Japanese: シラヒゲムシクイ
Scientific: Curruca cantillans, Motacilla (cantillans), Sylvia cantillans, Sylvia cantillans cantillans
Lithuanian: Alpine devynbalse
Latvian: sarkanrīkles ķauķis
Macedonian: црвеногушесто грмушарче, Црвеногушо коприварче
Moldavian: Silvie roșcată
Maltese: Bufula Passajra
Dutch: Baardgrasmus
Norwegian: Rødstrupesanger
Polish: pokrzewka wasata, pokrzewka wąsata
Portuguese: Toutinegra-carrasqueira
Portuguese (Portugal): Toutinegra-de-bigodes
Romansh: Fustgetta barbet
Romanian: Silvie roşcată
Russian: Рыжегрудая славка
Slovak: penica fúzatá
Slovenian: taščična penica
Albanian: Bilbilthi gushëkuq
Serbian: riđogrla grmuša
Swedish: Rödstrupig sångare
Turkish: Bıyıklı Ötleğen
Ukrainian: Кропив'янка червоновола
Chinese: 亚高山林莺
Chinese (Traditional): 亞高山林鶯

Avibase has been visited 285,763,616 times since 24 June 2003. © Denis Lepage | Privacy policy